Alferink, Jerry Lavern, PFC

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
View Time Line
Last Rank
Private First Class
Last Service Branch
Engineer Corps
Last Primary MOS
52F10-Electrician
Last MOS Group
Engineer Corps (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1968-1969, 52F10, 554th Engineer Battalion/C Company
Service Years
1968 - 1969

Private First Class


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

8 kb

Home State
Ohio
Ohio
Year of Birth
1948
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by LTC Roger Gaines to remember Alferink, Jerry Lavern, PFC.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Ashtabula, OH
Last Address
Ashtabula, OH


Casualty Date
Feb 26, 1969
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Other Explosive Device
Location
Hau Nghia (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Edgewood Cemetery - Edgewood, Ohio
Wall/Plot Coordinates
31W 070

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  1969, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2018, The National Gold Star Family Registry

 Photo Album   (More...


   1968-1969, 52F10, 79th Engineer Group

Private First Class
From Month/Year
December / 1968
To Month/Year
February / 1969
Unit
79th Engineer Group Unit Page
Rank
Private First Class
MOS
52F10-Electrician
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Hau Nghia (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 79th Engineer Group Details

79th Engineer Group
Type
Support Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Deactivated
Parent Unit
Engineer Units
Strength
Group
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Sep 3, 2017
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
52 Members Also There at Same Time
79th Engineer Group

Cook, John William, SP 4, (1966-1968) EN 52F10 Specialist 4
King, Kenneth, SFC, (1958-1980) EN 12F40 Sergeant First Class
Covington, Hobart Earl, SSG, (1955-1969) EN 62D Staff Sergeant
Mays, Thomas Monroe, SFC, (1951-1969) EN 12B10 Staff Sergeant
Brown, Robert Maurice, SGT, (1960-1968) EN 12B40 Sergeant
Elliott, Charles Henry, CPL, (1967-1968) EN 12B10 Corporal
Whiteaker, Johnny Laverne, CPL, (1967-1968) EN 12B10 Corporal
Bond, Francis Arthur, SP 5, (1966-1970) EN 62E20 Specialist 5
Brown, Donald Wayne, SP 5, (1967-1969) EN 62L Specialist 5
Dacus, William Floyd, SP 5, (1968-1970) EN 62E10 Specialist 5
Jackson, David Charles M., SP 5, (1968-1969) EN 62D Specialist 5
Jenkins, Tom, SP 5, (1967-1970) EN 51G Specialist 5
Medina, Pedro, SP 5, (1967-1969) EN 12B10 Specialist 5
Riley, Michael, SP 5, (1966-1972) EN 121 Specialist 5
Sulowski, Walter, SP 5, (1966-1968) EN 12B20 Specialist 5
Unsinn, Michael Joseph, SP 5, (1967-1969) EN 62H30 Specialist 5
Barnett, Iria Daniel, SP 4, (1968-1969) EN 51K20 Specialist 4
Barnett, Paul Wayne, SP 4, (1968-1969) EN 51K20 Specialist 4
Berger, Mike, SP 4, (1966-1968) EN 81E Specialist 4
Carper, John William, SP 4, (1969-1970) EN 62B20 Specialist 4
Ison, Dan, SGT, (1968-1974) EN 12B10 Specialist 4
Olszewski, Ignatius, SP 4, (1969-1971) EN 12B10 Specialist 4
Pearson, Van Harvey, SP 4, (1967-1969) EN 51N10 Specialist 4
Southerland, Vernon Davey, SP 4, (1968-1969) EN 12B10 Specialist 4
Valo, Henry Louis, SP 4, (1968-1970) EN 12B20 Specialist 4
Velez-Villamil, Juan Manuel, SP 4, (1967-1969) EN 12B20 Specialist 4
Basden, Dennis Earl, PFC, (1967-1968) EN 12A Private First Class
Quaglieri, Paul Vincenzo, PFC, (1968-1969) EN 62E10 Private First Class
Lezama, Jose, PFC EN 12A Private (E-2)
Elder Jr, John Howard, LTG, (1941-1978) EN 1328 Colonel
Fennell, Robert Harry, CPT, (1962-1970) EN 1328 Captain
Koehler, Walter Allen, 1LT, (1965-1969) TC 1981 First Lieutenant
Faulkner, James, SGT, (1969-1975) QM 76N Sergeant
Heiser, Terry Richard, SP 5, (1966-1969) TC 64B10 Specialist 5
Zawacki, Raymond, SP 5, (1966-1968) SC 36K10 Specialist 5
Barnum, Wayne Alan, SP 4, (1967-1968) OD 63B20 Specialist 4
Davis, Jerry Reed, SP 4, (1968-1969) MD 91B10 Specialist 4
Dunlap, Jerry, SP 4, (1968-1969) OD 63B10 Specialist 4
Leinwohl, Neil, SP 5, (1966-1969) SC 84B Specialist 4
Richmond, Lawrence Douglas, PFC, (1969-1970) QM 76A Private First Class
Dodge, Jeffrey Bruns, SP 5, (1968-1970) Specialist 5
Fulton, Kenneth Lige, SP 5, (1965-1968) Specialist 5
Colasurdo, Joseph Peter, SP 4, (1968-1969) Specialist 4
Deihl, John Perry, SP 4, (1967-1968) Specialist 4
Morrill, Bill, SP 4, (1969-1971) Specialist 4
Beall, William Earnest, PFC, (1967-1968) Private First Class
Beebe, Larry Dwayne, 1LT, (1968-1970) First Lieutenant
Morris, Donald Warren, CPL, (1967-1968) Corporal
Marshall, Richard William, SP 5, (1969-1970) Specialist 5
DePriest, David Reed, SP 4, (1967-1968) Specialist 4
Kinkaid, Frank W, SP 4, (1969-1969) Specialist 4
Stanley, Dennis John, SP 4, (1968-1969) Specialist 4

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011