Alcos, Larry Melvin, SP 4

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
7 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Specialist 4
Last Service Branch
Transportation Corps
Last Primary MOS
67A-Aircraft Maintenance Apprentice
Last MOS Group
Transportation Corps (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1968-1969, 67A, 57th Assault Helicopter Company
Service Years
1968 - 1969

Specialist 4



One Overseas Service Bar


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

26 kb

Home State
Hawaii
Hawaii
Year of Birth
1948
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SGT Phillip Hanners (GA) to remember Alcos, Larry Melvin, SP 4.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Waipahu, HI
Last Address
Waipahu, HI

Casualty Date
Feb 16, 1969
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Air Loss, Crash - Land
Location
Kontum (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Mililani Memorial Park - Waipahu, Hawaii
Wall/Plot Coordinates
32W 041

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  2016, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2018, The National Gold Star Family Registry

 Photo Album   (More...


   1968-1969, 67A, 17th Aviation Group/HHC

Specialist 4
From Month/Year
August / 1968
To Month/Year
February / 1969
Unit
HHC Unit Page
Rank
Specialist 4
MOS
67A-Aircraft Maintenance Apprentice
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Kontum (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 17th Aviation Group/HHC Details

17th Aviation Group/HHC
Type
Air Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Deactivated
Parent Unit
17th Aviation Group
Strength
Group
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Dec 28, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
96 Members Also There at Same Time
HHC

Badostain, Timothy Ernest, SP 4, (1967-1969) TC 67A Specialist 4
Bartman, Steven Douglas, SP 4, (1967-1969) AV 67A Specialist 4
Bendor, John Lee, SP 4, (1967-1969) AV 67A Specialist 4
Hinds, Kenneth William, SP 4, (1969-1970) AV 67A Specialist 4
Russell, Wayne Howard, SP 4, (1968-1969) AV 67A Specialist 4
Ward, Patrick Edward, SP 4, (1967-1968) AV 67A Specialist 4
Herdebu, Dan Leon, SP 4, (1966-1968) TC 67N20 Specialist 4
Hartman, Benjamin C., MAJ QM 4010 Major
McDonald, William Earl, MAJ, (1958-1968) AV 4823 Major
Bessor, Bruce Carlton, CPT, (1967-1976) AV 1980 Captain
Byrd, Hugh McNeiL, CPT, (1965-1974) AV 1980 Captain
O'Donnell, Michael Davis, MAJ, (1966-1970) AV 1981 Captain
Tidwell, Joseph, CPT, (1961-1985) EN 1331 Captain
Benicewicz, Richard C., CPT, (1967-1969) AV 1981 First Lieutenant
Dalton, Robert Alan, 1LT, (1966-1969) AV 1981 First Lieutenant
Higley, Lynnford Harlow, 1LT AV 1980 First Lieutenant
Weisner, Franklin Lee, MAJ, (1967-1969) AV 1980 First Lieutenant
Crull, Dale Alton, CW4, (1948-1968) TC 671C Chief Warrant Officer 4
Black, Nolan Eugene, CW2, (1965-1969) AV 100E Chief Warrant Officer 2
Burris, Donald Deane, CW2, (1966-1969) AV 100E Chief Warrant Officer 2
Davis, Edward Thomson, CW2, (1967-1969) AV 100E Chief Warrant Officer 2
Devaney, Brian John, CW2, (1968-1970) AV 100E Chief Warrant Officer 2
Dravis, James Stevens, CW2, (1962-1969) AV 062B Chief Warrant Officer 2
Ide, Ben Hervey, CW2, (1954-1968) TC 100E Chief Warrant Officer 2
Lauck, Elmer Dale, CW2, (1962-1968) TC 062B Chief Warrant Officer 2
Ackerman, Dennis Carlton, WO1, (1967-1968) TC 062B Warrant Officer 1
Baetzel, Robert Allen, WO1, (1968-1969) TC 062B Warrant Officer 1
Cannon, Shawn Glen, WO1, (1968-1970) AV 100E Warrant Officer 1
Condrey, George Thomas, WO1, (1966-1968) AV 062B Warrant Officer 1
Crow, David Reid, IV, WO1, (1967-1969) TC 671C Warrant Officer 1
Hosken, John Charles, CW3, (1968-1998) AV 062B Warrant Officer 1
Kirby, James Eugene, WO1, (1960-1969) TC 061B Warrant Officer 1
McAleer, James K, WO1, (1967-1968) AV 062B Warrant Officer 1
Pierce, Robert Livingston, WO1, (1968-1970) AV 100B Warrant Officer 1
Smith, Stanley Bruce, WO1, (1966-1968) AV 062B Warrant Officer 1
Witmer, Kenneth Eugene, WO1, (1967-1969) AV 100B Warrant Officer 1
Worth, Roy Edward, WO1, (1967-1968) TC 062B Warrant Officer 1
Haskins, George Ellsworth, SSG, (1955-1969) AV 67N10 Staff Sergeant
Didion, Kenneth, SGT, (1969-1970) SC 05C Sergeant
Savage, James Terry, SGT, (1969-1969) MI 17L10 Sergeant
Aprilliano, Anjelo Joseph, SP 6, (1963-1968) AV 67U10 Specialist 6
Bates, Kenneth, SP 5, (1967-1970) QM 76Y Specialist 5
Cain, Allen, SP 5, (1968-1969) AV 67U10 Specialist 5
Crow, James Dennis, SP 5, (1966-1969) AV 67H Specialist 5
Dicken, Charles, SP 5, (1962-1968) AV 67N20 Specialist 5
Grant, Larry, SP 5, (1966-1970) AV 71P Specialist 5
Kozlowski, Lawrence, SP 5, (1968-1971) AV 71P Specialist 5
Lott, Douglas Hugh, SP 5, (1968-1969) AV 67N10 Specialist 5
Miculs, Janis, SP 5, (1967-1968) AV 67N10 Specialist 5
Montana, Rosendo, SP 5, (1963-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 5
Plate, James Richard, SP 5, (1968-1969) AV 67N10 Specialist 5
Walton, Bill, SP 5, (1969-1971) SC 723 Specialist 5
Williams, Aubrey, SP 5, (1950-1970) QM 94B10 Specialist 5
Allison, Arthur Richard, SP 4, (1967-1969) AV 67U10 Specialist 4
Bates, Terry Hoyte, SP 4, (1967-1968) AV 67B Specialist 4
Becerra, Rudy Morales, SSG, (1969-1970) AV 67N10 Specialist 4
Canada, Clyde Lee Roy, SGT, (1968-1969) AV 67N10 Specialist 4
Evans, Michael John, SP 4, (1967-1969) OD 44E Specialist 4
Freedle, Frank Louie, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011