Alcos, Larry Melvin, SP 4

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
View Time Line
Last Rank
Specialist 4
Last Service Branch
Transportation Corps
Last Primary MOS
67A-Aircraft Maintenance Apprentice
Last MOS Group
Transportation Corps (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1968-1969, 67A, 57th Aviation Company (AHC)
Service Years
1968 - 1969

Specialist 4



One Overseas Service Bar


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

26 kb

Home State
Hawaii
Hawaii
Year of Birth
1948
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SGT Phillip Hanners (GA) to remember Alcos, Larry Melvin, SP 4.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Waipahu, HI
Last Address
Waipahu, HI

Casualty Date
Feb 16, 1969
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Air Loss, Crash - Land
Location
Kontum (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Mililani Memorial Park - Waipahu, Hawaii
Wall/Plot Coordinates
32W 041

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  2016, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2018, The National Gold Star Family Registry

 Photo Album   (More...


   1968-1969, 67A, 57th Aviation Company (AHC)

Specialist 4
From Month/Year
August / 1968
To Month/Year
February / 1969
Unit
57th Aviation Company (AHC) Unit Page
Rank
Specialist 4
MOS
67A-Aircraft Maintenance Apprentice
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Kontum (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 57th Aviation Company (AHC) Details

57th Aviation Company (AHC)
Type
Aviation Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Deactivated
Parent Unit
Aviation Units
Strength
Company
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Aug 30, 2017
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
43 Members Also There at Same Time
57th Aviation Company (AHC)

Bates, Carl Calvin, SP 4, (1968-1969) AV 67A Specialist 4
Durflinger, Rolland Leon, PFC, (1969-1969) AV 67A Private First Class
Aungst, Kenneth, 1SG, (1955-1980) TC 67N20 Specialist 5
Martinez, Daniel L, SP 5, (1968-1971) TC 67N20 Specialist 5
Motycka, Marlin, SP 4, (1968-1970) TC 67N20 Specialist 4
Oliver, Rick Alton, SP 4, (1968-1969) TC 67N20 Specialist 4
James T., Kearns, LTC, (1960-1980) EN 1331 Major
Ferrell, Charles Elton, CPT, (1966-1969) AV 1981 Captain
Payne, Jim, CPT, (1967-1972) AV 1981 Captain
Carr, James Allen, 1LT, (1967-1969) AV 1981 First Lieutenant
Schrock, Philip John, 1LT, (1961-1969) AV 1981 First Lieutenant
Sullivan, Spencer, CW4, (1966-1997) AV 062B Chief Warrant Officer 4
Burris, Donald Deane, CW2, (1966-1969) AV 100E Chief Warrant Officer 2
Madore, Rich, CW2, (1969-1971) AV 062B Chief Warrant Officer 2
Phillips, Ricky, CW3, (1967-1971) TC 100B Chief Warrant Officer 3
Cook, John W., WO1, (1967-1968) AV 062B Warrant Officer 1
Papale, Arthur Lawrence, WO1, (1968-1969) AV 062B Warrant Officer 1
Whittington, John Hezekiah, WO1, (1969-1969) TC 100B Warrant Officer 1
Beasley, Gary, SGT, (1968-1971) SC 31Q Sergeant
Dye, Melvin Carnills, SSG, (1966-1968) AV 67N10 Sergeant
Griffith, Robert Smith, SSG, (1964-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Winters, Charles, SFC, (1966-1989) SC 31C40 Sergeant
Miranda, Peter Kalani, SP 5, (1967-1969) AV 67N10 Specialist 5
Armor, Loyde Dean, SP 4, (1967-1968) AV 68G Specialist 4
Carpenter, Thomas , Jr., SP 4, (1967-1968) AV 67N10 Specialist 4
Dole, Jack, SP 4, (1969-1972) AV 67U10 Specialist 4
Muncy, Robert William, SP 4, (1967-1968) AV 67N10 Specialist 4
Pfeister, Robert, SP 4, (1967-1968) AV 67N10 Specialist 4
Devine, Richard Daniel, PFC, (1967-1968) AV 68G Private First Class
Gomez, Andres Armando R., PFC, (1967-1968) AV 67N10 Private First Class
Strauss, David, SP 4, (1968-1971) TC Specialist 4
Wallace, Ken, CW3, (1967-1978) Chief Warrant Officer 3
Bergquist, Eric Emanuel, WO1, (1968-1969) Warrant Officer 1
Cockerham, Bruce, SP 5, (1967-1976) AV Specialist 5
Gay, Alvin Leon, SP 4, (1968-1969) Specialist 4
Hinson, Thomas Allen, SP 4, (1967-1969) Specialist 4
Sullivan, Wayne, SP 4, (1968-1971) AV Specialist 4
Thomas, David, SP 4, (1968-1971) AV Specialist 4
Dees, Jerry Richard, PFC, (1969-1969) Private First Class
Cox, Jeffrey (Jeff), CW4, (1962-1992) Chief Warrant Officer 2
Perron, Normand Paul, WO1, (1966-1969) Warrant Officer 1
Kennedy, James Edward, SSG, (1968-1974) Specialist 4
Fecteau, Gene Edward, PV2, (1967-1968) Private (E-2)
Fecteau, Gene Edward, PV2, (1967-1968) Private (E-2)

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011