Ahlberg, Thomas Oliver, SGT

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
7 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Sergeant
Last Service Branch
Transportation Corps
Last Primary MOS
67N20-UH-1 Helicopter Repairer
Last MOS Group
Transportation Corps (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1969-1970, 67N20, A Company, 101st Aviation Battalion
Service Years
1969 - 1970

Sergeant



One Overseas Service Bar


 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Idaho
Idaho
Year of Birth
1951
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SGT Clyde Wittsell (CJ/ WILDMAN) to remember Ahlberg, Thomas Oliver, SGT.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Idaho Falls, ID
Last Address
Idaho Falls, ID

Casualty Date
May 04, 1970
 
Cause
Non Hostile- Died Other Causes
Reason
Air Loss, Crash - Land
Location
Thua Thien (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Grand View Cemetery - Montrose, Colorado
Wall/Plot Coordinates
11W 094

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  2015, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2018, The National Gold Star Family Registry

 Photo Album   (More...


   1969-1970, 67N20, 101st Aviation Group

Sergeant
From Month/Year
November / 1969
To Month/Year
May / 1970
Unit
101st Aviation Group Unit Page
Rank
Sergeant
MOS
67N20-UH-1 Helicopter Repairer
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Thua Thien (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 101st Aviation Group Details

101st Aviation Group
Type
Air Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Deactivated
Parent Unit
Aviation Units
Strength
Group
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Aug 11, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
81 Members Also There at Same Time
101st Aviation Group

Ehnes, Richard Lee, SSG, (1966-1970) TC 67N20 Staff Sergeant
Decriscio, Al, SP 5, (1968-1971) TC 67N20 Specialist 5
Aitken, Dean L., SGT, (1969-1970) TC 67A Sergeant
Armstrong, Harold Kingsley, SGT, (1970-1971) TC 67A Sergeant
Hamilton, Charles, 1SG, (1968-1990) TC 1454 Specialist 5
LeBaron, Terrence, SP 5, (1969-1971) TC 93J Specialist 5
Brown, Barry Lee, SP 4, (1969-1971) TC 67N10 Specialist 4
Ellis, William Walter, SP 4, (1968-1969) TC 67V20 Specialist 4
LeBaron, Terrence, SP 5, (1969-1971) TC 93J Specialist 4
Ayers, David William, CPT, (1967-1970) AV 1981 Captain
Nelson, David Lindford, CPT, (1970-1971) AV 1981 Captain
Anderson, Charles Richard, 1LT, (1968-1971) AV 1981 First Lieutenant
Curtis, George, 1LT, (1967-1969) SC 1010 First Lieutenant
Koski, Walter, 1LT, (1969-1971) AD 1180 First Lieutenant
Ishmael, Johnnie Leroy, CW2, (1968-1970) TC 100B Chief Warrant Officer 2
Sutton, Ben Frederick, CW2, (1967-1969) AV 100B Chief Warrant Officer 2
Worthington, Richard Charles, CW2, (1968-1970) TC 100B Chief Warrant Officer 2
Baldwin, Larry Glenn, WO1, (1969-1970) TC 100B Warrant Officer 1
Cole, Robert Kenneth, WO1, (1968-1970) AV 100B Warrant Officer 1
Finke, Stephen Paul, WO1, (1968-1970) AV 100E Warrant Officer 1
Forsythe, Thomas Lynn, WO1, (1967-1969) AV 100B Warrant Officer 1
Kirk, Robert Lee, WO1, (1969-1970) AV 100B Warrant Officer 1
Marks, William, SFC, (1969-2009) AV 67R40 Sergeant First Class
Nesmith, Bruce, SSG, (1967-1970) TC 67N40 Staff Sergeant
Ziegenfelder, Frederick Paul, SSG, (1969-1970) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Barker, Woodrow, SGT, (1966-1969) SC 35L Sergeant
Dotson, William Thomas, SGT, (1968-1970) AV 67A Sergeant
Marks, William, SFC, (1969-2009) AV 67U10 Specialist 5
McCarey, John, 1SG, (1968-2001) AD 16F10 Specialist 5
Nordin, Gerald, SP 5, (1968-1971) AV 67B10 Specialist 5
Edmonson, Robert, SP 4, (1968-1971) AD 00G Specialist 4
Eggleston, David Leroy, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Flores, Antonio, SP 4, (1969-1971) QM 94B10 Specialist 4
Funderburke, Charles, SP 4, (1969-1971) SC 72B10 Specialist 4
Heider, William Stephen, SP 4, (1968-1969) MI 05C10 Specialist 4
Kies, John, SP 4, (1968-1970) AV 93H Specialist 4
Lovely, Paul, SP 4, (1969-1971) OD 45M Specialist 4
Overfield, Bruce, SP 4, (1969-1971) SC 282.1 Specialist 4
Screen, Marvin Edmund, SP 4, (1968-1969) AV 67A Specialist 4
William, Ronald Wayne, SP 4, (1969-1970) AV 67A Specialist 4
Bohan, Patrick John, PFC, (1969-1970) IN 11B20 Private First Class
Taylor, Walter Joseph, PFC, (1969-1970) AV 67A Private First Class
Duarte, Dennis, CPT, (1966-1975) SC Captain
Mashburn, Tschann Scott, CPT, (1967-1970) AV Captain
Moreira, Ralph Angelo, WO1, (1969-1971) Warrant Officer 1
Mccolpin, Clinton, SFC, (1969-1971) OD Sergeant First Class
Reed, Don, PV2, (1966-1972) CA Private First Class
Herndon, Arthur Robert, CPT, (1957-1969) Captain
Mattingly, Larry Franklin, 1LT, (1962-1970) Second Lieutenant
Felts, Dan Owen, SGT, (1969-1970) Sergeant
Frank, Neal Ray, SP 4 Sergeant
Frank, Neal Ray, SP 4 Sergeant
Meister, William Alfred, SGT, (1969-1970) Sergeant
101st Pathfinder Company

Rogers, Rick, COL, (1968-2005) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Hooper, Joe (MOH.2SS) Ronnie, CPT, (1956-1978) IN 1542 Second Lieutenant
Hooper, Joe (MOH.2SS) Ronnie, CPT, (1956-1978) IN 11B40 Platoon Sergeant
Hooper, Joe (MOH.2SS) Ronnie, CPT, (1956-1978) IN 11B40 Platoon Sergeant
Swope, John, SGT, (1968-1970) IN 11F10 Sergeant
LeBlanc, Wilfred C, CPL, (1968-1972) IN 11B10 Corporal

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011