Abbott, David Francis, SP 5

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
41 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Specialist 5
Last Service Branch
Transportation Corps
Last Primary MOS
67N20-UH-1 Helicopter Repairer
Last MOS Group
Transportation Corps (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1967-1969, 67N20, Army Headquarters Area Command (USARV)
Service Years
1967 - 1969

Specialist 5



Five Overseas Service Bars


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

28 kb

Home State
Virginia
Virginia
Year of Birth
1948
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SGT James E. Reece, III (Team Leader, Vietnam Profiles) to remember Abbott, David Francis, SP 5.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Newport News, VA
Last Address
Newport News, VA

Casualty Date
Nov 02, 1969
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Air Loss, Crash - Land
Location
Tay Ninh (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Greenlawn Memorial Park - Newport News, Virginia
Wall/Plot Coordinates
16W 016

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Associations and Other Affiliations
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  2013, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2018, The National Gold Star Family Registry

 Photo Album   (More...


   1967-1969, 67N20, HHC, 2nd Brigade, 1st Cavalry Division

Specialist 5
From Month/Year
April / 1967
To Month/Year
November / 1969
Unit
HHC Unit Page
Rank
Specialist 5
MOS
67N20-UH-1 Helicopter Repairer
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Tay Ninh (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 HHC, 2nd Brigade, 1st Cavalry Division Details

HHC, 2nd Brigade, 1st Cavalry Division
Type
Airmobile Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Redesignated
Parent Unit
2nd Brigade, 1st Cavalry Division
Strength
Company
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Jun 5, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
55 Members Also There at Same Time
HHC

Thomas, Charlie Bernard, CPL, (1967-1968) TC 67N20 Corporal
Winfrey, Raymond Michael, SP 5, (1968-1969) TC 67N20 Specialist 5
Vogler, Gregory Raymond, SP 4, (1968-1969) TC 67N20 Specialist 4
Axton, Edwin Everette, SGT, (1968-1969) TC 67M10 Sergeant
Harris, Michael Leroy, CPL, (1968-1969) TC 67A Corporal
Abbott, Steven Glenn, 1LT, (1966-1968) TC 1981 First Lieutenant
Orvis, Douglas Gordon, 1LT, (1961-1968) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Bahl, Robert Francis, WO1, (1967-1968) TC 062B Warrant Officer 1
Berry, Paul Lloyd, WO1, (1966-1968) TC 062B Warrant Officer 1
Howe, Thomas John, WO1, (1954-1968) TC 671C Warrant Officer 1
Thydean, Robert W., CW2, (1966-1970) TC 100B Warrant Officer 1
Edwards, Daniel Winslow, SFC, (1955-1969) QM 76Y40 Sergeant First Class
Neel, Franklin Wylie, SFC, (1953-1969) QM 94Z Sergeant First Class
Rice, John Michael, SGT, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Waysack, William John, CPL, (1967-1968) MD 91A10 Corporal
Valov, James Damion, SP 5, (1967-1969) CM 54E10 Specialist 5
La Plante, William Roy, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Purgiel, Robert Charles, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Romanski, Gregory, SP 4, (1965-1968) SC 72B10 Specialist 4
Walton, Eugene, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Wisher, Herbert James, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Hansen, Craig Hayes, PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Perry, Stephen Tucker, PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Whinnery, David Vernon, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Williams, William Smyly, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Wilson, Ronald Eugene, PFC, (1965-1968) QM 76Y10 Private First Class
Pleasant, Stephen Donald, PFC, (1965-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
McCoy, Dwight, PV1, (1966-1968) AV 67R Private
2nd Brigade, 1st Cavalry Division

Mangum, Robin, LTC, (1957-1969) IN 1542 Lieutenant Colonel
Jordan, Clarence (Jr.), COL, (1946-1999) IN 1542 Major
Malone, Lawrence Michael, MAJ, (1958-1968) IM 2162 Major
Martin, John Major, 1LT, (1966-1968) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Lavezzoli, Paul Richard, 2LT, (1968-1969) IN 1542 Second Lieutenant
Venza, Jack, MSG, (1968-1988) IN 11C10 Master Sergeant
Loo, Edward Lukana, PSG, (1951-1969) IN 11B40 Platoon Sergeant
Loos, Thomas Walter, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Lucas, Myron Donald, SGT, (1966-1967) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Marin-Ramos, Hector Ramon, SGT, (1962-1968) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Lauber, Robert Dean, CPL, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
Mann, David Lyle, CPL, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
Macias, Roberto Javier, SP 5, (1968-1969) QM 94B20 Specialist 5
Johnson, James, SP 4, (1969-1972) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Lopez, Steve, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Mahoney, John Morrison, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Mancuso, Salvatore, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Manino, Salvatore Patrick, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Marshall, Freddie, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Martin, Michael Emmett, SP 4, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Manowski, Edward, PFC, (1967-1968) MD 91A10 Private First Class
Lau, Hoi Tin, PFC, (1967-1968) MD 91A10 Private First Class
Martin, Jimmie Carter, PFC, (1965-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Armstrong, Charles, SFC, (1969-2003) SC Sergeant First Class
Aviation Section, HHC

Baxter, Terry Lee, SP 5, (1967-1968) TC 67N20 Specialist 5
Mackin, Robert, CPT, (1965-1973) TC 100B Chief Warrant Officer 2
Chaffin, William T., 1LT, (1967-1969) IN First Lieutenant

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011