Decker, David John, CPT

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
81 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Captain
Last Service Branch
Cavalry
Last Primary MOS
1542-Infantry Unit Commander
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Officer)
Primary Unit
1967-1967, 1542, 2nd Battalion, 8th Cavalry (Airmobile)
Service Years
1958 - 1967

Cavalry


Special Forces
Captain


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

68 kb

Home State
Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania
Year of Birth
1937
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SP 5 Terry Nau to remember Decker, David John, CPT.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Yardley
Last Address
Yardley

Casualty Date
Nov 19, 1967
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Gun, Small Arms Fire
Location
Kontum (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Arlington National Cemetery - Arlington, Virginia
Wall/Plot Coordinates
30E 024

 Official Badges 

1st Cavalry Division


 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans Memorial
  1967, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page

 Photo Album   (More...


   1967-1967, 1542, 2nd Battalion, 8th Cavalry (Airmobile)

Captain
From Month/Year
July / 1967
To Month/Year
November / 1967
Unit
2nd Battalion, 8th Cavalry (Airmobile) Unit Page
Rank
Captain
MOS
1542-Infantry Unit Commander
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Kontum (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 2nd Battalion, 8th Cavalry (Airmobile) Details

2nd Battalion, 8th Cavalry (Airmobile)
Type
Airmobile Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Deactivated
Parent Unit
Cavalry Units
Strength
Battalion
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Jul 18, 2017
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
138 Members Also There at Same Time
2nd Battalion, 8th Cavalry (Airmobile)

Kiley, Michael James, CPT, (1964-1967) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Bennett, Michael E., 2LT, (1966-1967) IN 1542 Second Lieutenant
Jones, Simon, CSM, (1961-1991) IN 00Z Command Sergeant Major
Walton, Ronald, 1SG, (1963-1988) OD 63Z.50 First Sergeant
Walthall, Clarence, MSG, (1948-1968) IN 11F10 Master Sergeant
Ford, Allen Dale, SSG, (1965-1967) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Nolan, Alfred, MSG, (1960-1982) MD 91B10 Staff Sergeant
Stager, Kenneth L., SSG, (1963-1967) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Corno, Barry, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 112.10 Sergeant
Cummings Jr., Donald Louis, SGT, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Dimuzio, Eugene, SGT, (1965-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Fish, Richard, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Jacobsen, Alan, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Marble, Jimmy, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11F10 Sergeant
Montgomery, Larry, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Perkins, Ron, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B30 Sergeant
Staloch, James, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11F40 Sergeant
Johnson, Charles Allen, CPL, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Corporal
Yates, Donald Francis, CPL, (1966-1967) IN 11H10 Corporal
White, Michael, SP 5, (1967-1970) IN 111.0 Specialist 5
Mazurkiewicz, Richard, SP 4, (1966-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Woodrow, Robert A., SP 4, (1965-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Brizzoli, Louis Emidio, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Elrod, Jimmy Charles, PFC, (1967-1967) IN 11C20 Private First Class
Kelsey, Clifford Earl, PV2, (1967-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Woodall, Ralph Traylor, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11H10 Private First Class
Jackson, Ronald, PV2, (1965-1967) IN 111.0 Private (E-2)
Stannard, John Edward, BG, (1940-1975) Lieutenant Colonel
McDonald, David A., LTC, (1964-1993) EN Second Lieutenant
Hotchkiss, Michael Jenning, SP 4, (1966-1967) Specialist 4
Lewis, Jean Pierre, SP 4, (1967-1969) MD Specialist 4
Fernandez, Earl William, SSG, (1963-1967) Staff Sergeant
Long, Douglas Eugene, SGT, (1967-1968) Sergeant
Greer, Edmond, CPL, (1967-1968) Corporal
Follett, Allan Eugene, SP 4 Specialist 4
Fowler, William Holt, SP 4 Specialist 4
Gardner, Robert Eugene, SP 4, (1967-1968) Specialist 4
Lucas, Michael Richard, SP 4, (1967-1968) Specialist 4
Fendley, Joel David, PFC, (1967-1967) Private First Class
A Company

Mancini, Thomas, CPT, (1955-1978) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Thompson, William Howard, 1LT, (1965-1967) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Toles, Frank, CSM, (1967-1997) IN 00Z Command Sergeant Major
Larson, Michael, SSG, (1966-1990) IN 111.0 Sergeant First Class
Gucker, Fred, SGT, (1964-1967) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Hill, Ivory, SSG, (1954-1968) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Arflack, Fred, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Bandy, Larry Gene, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Franklin, Marvin Lyle, SGT, (1965-1967) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Gerrier, Andy, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Maxwell, Robert James, SGT, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Papa, William James, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Pippin, Herb, SGT, (1965-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Quinn, Raymond Francis, SGT, (1945-1967) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Harrison, Joseph Jerome, CPL, (1967-1967) IN 11B10 Corporal
Jones, Donald Eugene, CPL, (1966-1967) IN 11C20 Corporal
Roberts, Gerald Jason, CPL, (1967-1967) IN 11C10 Corporal
COLLINS, JAMES, SP 4, (1966-1969) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Grass, Lawrence George, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Le Clair, Prentice Dale, SP 4, (1963-1967) IN 11B20 Specialist 4

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011