Shipley, Walter Westerman, Jr., SSG

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
22 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Staff Sergeant
Last Service Branch
Cavalry
Last Primary MOS
11E10-Armor Crewman
Last MOS Group
Armor (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1966-1966, 11E10, 1st Infantry Division
Service Years
1956 - 1966

Staff Sergeant


Three Service Stripes


 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania
Year of Birth
1936
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by MSG Larry Williams (Ghost Rider) to remember Shipley, Walter Westerman, Jr., SSG.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Bristol, PA
Last Address
Bristol, PA

Casualty Date
Aug 25, 1966
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Gun, Small Arms Fire
Location
Vietnam, South (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Bellefontaine Cemetery - Saint Louis, Missouri
Wall/Plot Coordinates
10E 044/Block 112, Lot 6270

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 

Armor Shoulder Cord


 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans Memorial
  2017, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page

 Photo Album   (More...


   1966-1966, 11E10, 1st Infantry Division

Staff Sergeant
From Month/Year
July / 1966
To Month/Year
August / 1966
Unit
1st Infantry Division Unit Page
Rank
Staff Sergeant
MOS
11E10-Armor Crewman
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Binh Duong (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 1st Infantry Division Details

1st Infantry Division
Type
Command Element
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
Infantry Divisions
Strength
Division
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Mar 20, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
730 Members Also There at Same Time
1st Infantry Division

Courtney, James Ira, SSG, (1946-1966) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Kalahar, Donald, SSG, (1960-1977) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Ferguson, Dewey Lindon, SGT, (1948-1966) AR 11E10 Sergeant
Hyman, Wallace, SGT, (1952-1966) AR 11E10 Sergeant
Wickham, Ralph Arthur, SP 5, (1963-1967) AR 11E10 Specialist 5
Conner, Roger Leroy, PFC, (1965-1966) AR 11E10 Private First Class
Foster, Jimmie Lee, PFC, (1965-1966) AR 11E10 Private First Class
Ward, William Lee, PFC, (1964-1966) AR 11E10 Private First Class
Couch, Julian Wayne, SFC, (1951-1967) AR 11D40 Platoon Sergeant
Alford, Ulysses, SSG, (1957-1966) AR 11E30 Staff Sergeant
Amburgey, Alfred June, SSG, (1943-1966) AR 11D40 Staff Sergeant
Drynan, Arthur William, SSG, (1960-1966) AR 11E40 Staff Sergeant
Hodge, Edward Leon, SSG, (1958-1966) AR 11D40 Staff Sergeant
Mensch, Charles Richart, SSG, (1949-1968) AR 11D10 Staff Sergeant
Elder, Grady Lee, SGT, (1954-1966) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Gray, Jimmie Dell, SGT, (1962-1966) AR 11E40 Sergeant
Morgan, John Daniel, SGT, (1950-1966) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Alexander, Terry Lee, SP 5, (1964-1966) AR 11E20 Specialist 5
Baker, Stanley Wellington, SP 5, (1953-1966) AR 11D40 Specialist 5
Ball, Michael Henry, SP 5, (1963-1966) AR 11E20 Specialist 5
Barnwell, Ray Max, SP 5, (1962-1966) AR 11E20 Specialist 5
Brown, Charles Norman, SP 5, (1964-1967) AR 11E20 Specialist 5
Carls, Terry Alan, SP 4, (1965-1966) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Larkin, Samuel James, SP 4, (1965-1966) AR 11D20 Specialist 4
Quesenberry, John Quincy, PFC, (1965-1966) AR 11D10 Private First Class
Thompson, John Roy, PFC, (1965-1966) AR 11D10 Private First Class
Wyatt, Ronald, PFC, (1965-1966) AR 11D10 Private First Class
Deane, John Russell, GEN, (1937-1977) IN 31542 Major General
Rogers, Bernard, GEN, (1943-1987) IN 1560 Brigadier General
Coye, Roger Herbert, LTC, (1954-1966) IN 2163 Lieutenant Colonel
Bell, Lewis Douglas, MAJ, (1954-1966) AV 100E Major
Kesterson, Charles Robert, MAJ, (1959-1966) EN 1331 Major
Tatum, Paul, LTC, (1947-1972) IN 1542 Major
Bradley, Sylvan Keith, CPT, (1956-1966) AV 1981 Captain
Dillard, Walter, COL, (1961-1987) IN 1542 Captain
Linen, Warren, CPT, (1966-1970) IN 11A Captain
Przybylski, Robert, CPT, (1963-1969) AD 1181 Captain
Rubio, Euripides, CPT, (1956-1966) IN 1542 Captain
Slussear, Alexander Martin, MAJ, (1950-1968) IN 1542 Captain
Thoma, Charles John, MAJ, (1955-1967) AG 2162 Captain
Wilders, William James, CPT, (1960-1966) FA 1193 Captain
Anthony, David Marshall, 1LT, (1964-1967) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Daily, Thomas Blake, 1LT, (1962-1967) AR 1204 First Lieutenant
Elzey, John, LTC, (1964-1992) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Lord, Arthur James, MAJ, (1960-1968) AV 15A First Lieutenant
Odenweller, Peter Edward, 1LT, (1962-1966) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Owen, Felix, LTC, (1962-1982) AV 15A First Lieutenant
Rose, David Jon, 1LT, (1964-1966) FA 1193 First Lieutenant
Victoria, Frederick Pearce, 1LT, (1965-1966) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Anderson, Clinton Russell, 2LT, (1959-1962) IN 1542 Second Lieutenant
Flaherty, Kevin Michael, 2LT, (1965-1966) SC 0210 Second Lieutenant
Hibbs, Robert John, 2LT, (1964-1966) IN 1542 Second Lieutenant
Hirsch, Marshall Raymond, 2LT, (1956-1966) IN 1542 Second Lieutenant
Buzzell, Glen, CW2, (1966-1986) OD 63C Chief Warrant Officer 2
JACOBSEN, KENNETH, CW4, (1959-1982) AV 062B Warrant Officer 1
Fox, Donald, 1SG, (1966-1998) IN 11B20 First Sergeant
Pangerl, S.f., 1SG, (1953-1974) IN 1812 First Sergeant
Smith, Rozier W, 1SG, (1947-1968) IN 111.10 First Sergeant
Parker, James, 1SG, (1950-1971) IN 11B10 Master Sergeant

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011