Jones, Robert Lee, Jr., SGT

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
23 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Sergeant
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
11B10-Infantryman
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1967-1968, 11B20, 23rd Infantry Division (Americal)
Service Years
1963 - 1968

Sergeant


One Service Stripe



One Overseas Service Bar


 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Oklahoma
Oklahoma
Year of Birth
1940
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by PFC John Albert Foscaldi to remember Jones, Robert Lee, Jr., SGT.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Oklahoma City
Last Address
Oklahoma City

Casualty Date
Jan 06, 1968
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Multiple Fragmentation Wounds
Location
Quang Ngai (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
West End Cemetery - Phenix, Alabama
Wall/Plot Coordinates
33E 058

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord


 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans Memorial
  2012, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page

 Photo Album   (More...


   1967-1968, 11B20, 23rd Infantry Division (Americal)

Sergeant
From Month/Year
September / 1967
To Month/Year
December / 1968
Unit
23rd Infantry Division (Americal) Unit Page
Rank
Sergeant
MOS
11B20-Infantry Team Leader
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Quang Ngai (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 23rd Infantry Division (Americal) Details

23rd Infantry Division (Americal)
Also called Americal Division

Testing

Type
Command Element
Existing/Disbanded
Deactivated
Parent Unit
Infantry Divisions
Strength
Division
Created/Owned By
EN Gibson, Fredrick (Rick), SGT 5
   

Last Updated: Jul 22, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
966 Members Also There at Same Time
23rd Infantry Division (Americal)

Alexander, Donald Ray, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Allen, Terrance William, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Donovan, Michael John, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Eisenhower, William Jack, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Hall, Randolph, SGT, (1968-1971) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Iorio, Lewis Patrick, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Sergeant
La Bundy, John Arthur, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Larry, John Davis, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Lawing, James Mack, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Mendoza, Martin Elby, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Perez, Jeffrey, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Van Loon, Frank C., SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Day, Larry, SP 5, (1968-1970) IN 11B20 Specialist 5
Dutton, Charles Mathew, SP 5, (1966-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 5
Aiken, Larry Delarnardo, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Alderson, Terry Howard, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Allen, Terry Ernest, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Alvarez, Alex Jim, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Andreotta, Glenn Urban, SP 4, (1964-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Baker, Raymond Delmar, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Barnes, Allan George, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Bauer, Joseph Frederick, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Callahan, Mark, SP 4, (1967-1969) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Cantrell, Gerald Wayne, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Eckel, Terrence, SP 4, (1968-1970) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Edwards, Douglas Glyn, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Eisaman, Dale Leon, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Elston, Roy David, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Italiano, Harry Richard, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Johnson, John Andrew, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Laber, Merlin James, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Ladd, Albert Allen, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Lamar, Willie James, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Layne, David Daniel, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Lee, Bill Gregory, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Lee, George, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Leigh, Joel Miller, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Leija, Louie Zapata, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Milus, Edward Lee, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Paiz, Jerry, SP 4, (1967-1967) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Perry, Steve Joseph Leone, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Pettis, Steven Gene, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Plummer, Ralph William, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Roper, Claude Tillman, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Smart, Lester Edward, SP 4, (1966-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Urbanczyk, Joseph Michael, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Valdez, Juan Pedro, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Vasquez, Alberto Rios, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Vick, Albert, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Villon, Casimiro, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Woznicki, David James, SP 4, (1965-1967) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Oliver, Paul Harold, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Private First Class
Ridenhour, Ronald Lee, PFC, (1967-1969) IN 11B20 Private First Class
Brooks, William Roger, PSG, (1943-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Gonzales-Madera, Angel L., SFC, (1953-1969) IN 11B40 Sergeant First Class
Hooks, Phillip, SFC, (1967-1987) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Lopez, Ramon, SFC, (1949-1968) IN 11B40 Sergeant First Class
Rodriguez, Louis, SFC, (1948-1968) IN 11G50 Sergeant First Class
Johnson, Gary, SFC, (1967-1978) IN 11B40 Platoon Sergeant

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011