Buck, Paul John, SSG

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
29 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Staff Sergeant
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
111.6-Infantry Squad Leader
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1965-1966, 11B40, 2nd Battalion, 2nd Infantry Regiment
Service Years
1948 - 1966

Staff Sergeant


Six Service Stripes



Four Overseas Service Bars


 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania
Year of Birth
1931
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SGT Rick Dunn to remember Buck, Paul John, SSG.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Philadelphia
Last Address
Thorofare

Casualty Date
Mar 27, 1966
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Gun, Small Arms Fire
Location
Binh Duong (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Arlington National Cemetery - Arlington, Virginia
Wall/Plot Coordinates
06E 052

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans Memorial
  1966, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page

 Photo Album   (More...


   1965-1966, 11B40, 2nd Battalion, 2nd Infantry Regiment

Staff Sergeant
From Month/Year
December / 1965
To Month/Year
March / 1966
Unit
2nd Battalion, 2nd Infantry Regiment Unit Page
Rank
Staff Sergeant
MOS
11B40-Infantry Platoon Sergeant
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Bien Hoa (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 2nd Battalion, 2nd Infantry Regiment Details

2nd Battalion, 2nd Infantry Regiment
Type
Ground Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
2nd Infantry Regiment
Strength
Battalion
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Mar 27, 2017
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
132 Members Also There at Same Time
2nd Battalion, 2nd Infantry Regiment

Ference, Edward Paul, SGT, (1951-1965) IN 11B40 Sergeant First Class
McCammon, Donald Willis, SFC IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Bosalet, Ralph M., CSM, (1951-1972) IN 111.6 Staff Sergeant
Duenas, Jose Bamba, SSG, (1951-1965) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Keohane, Michael, SSG, (1956-1965) IN 111.6 Staff Sergeant
Portello, Roderick Charles, SSG, (1951-1967) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Bagazi, Sam, SGT, (1965-1967) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Birkland, Wiley Cole, SGT, (1962-1966) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Cash, Finley M, SGT, (1964-1975) IN 11B20 Sergeant
McClenagan, Michael, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 00F Sergeant
Parker, Wesley, SGT, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Raisis, Leonidas, SGT, (1957-1965) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Spradlin, Roger Wayne, SGT, (1957-1965) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Wright, James, CPL, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Corporal
Losey, Donald, SP 5, (1966-1968) IN 11F10 Specialist 5
Cadille, Frederick Frank, SP 4, (1964-1965) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Farina, Vincent, SP 4, (1965-1967) IN 11H10 Specialist 4
Farina, Vincent, SP 4, (1965-1967) IN 11H10 Specialist 4
Woltman, Richard, SP 4, (1964-1966) IN 111.1 Specialist 4
Lang, Juergen M., PFC, (1966-1976) IN 11H10 Private First Class
Boan, Jimmy E., PFC, (1964-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Boyer, Steven Hess, PFC, (1963-1965) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Brodeur, David Lee, PFC, (1963-1965) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Brooks, Raymond Augusta, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Brown, Joel Andrew, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Brown, Max Eugene, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Carmona-Medina, Rafael Cecilio, PFC, (1964-1965) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Dibble, Morris Frederick, PFC, (1963-1965) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Joyce, George Edward, PV2, (1964-1965) IN 11B10 Private (E-2)
Schrank, Karl F., PV2, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private (E-2)
Curry, Joseph, 1SG, (1958-1985) FA 13Z First Sergeant
Anderson, Roy Leon, SSG, (1958-1968) FA 13E30 Staff Sergeant
Burd, Harmon Charles, SGT, (1960-1966) MD 91B10 Sergeant
Terry, Frederick, SFC, (1957-1978) FA 13B10 Sergeant
Tackett, Joe, SP 5, (1966-1968) MD 91B10 Specialist 5
Tanner, Roger Lee, SP 4, (1966-1967) MD 91B10 Specialist 4
Cardot, John Andrew, CPL, (1950-1966) MD 91B10 Private First Class
Zielinski, Aloysius, SGT, (1966-1968) IN Sergeant
Thibeault, John Lornie, SSG, (1945-1965) Staff Sergeant
Wright, Willie Joseph, SFC, (1947-1965) Staff Sergeant
Floyd, Roger Lee, PFC, (1964-1965) Private First Class
Shuffer, George Macon Jr., BG, (1940-1975) Lieutenant Colonel
Fieller, Richard Burdick, SGT Sergeant
Dew, Henry Louis, SP 4, (1965-1966) Specialist 4
Killens, Richard, SP 4, (1961-1965) Specialist 4
Overweg, George Allen, SP 4, (1963-1965) Specialist 4
Gruber, Michael Alfred, PFC, (1963-1965) Private First Class
Johnson, Norman Wallace, PFC, (1964-1965) Private First Class
Kadous, Daryl Lee, PFC, (1965-1966) Private First Class
A Company

Bonilla-Viera, Felipe, SFC, (1948-1966) IN 11B40 Sergeant First Class
Hickman, Randall Sherwood, SFC, (1960-1966) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Hall, Gary, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Estrada, Alfredo, SP 4, (1965-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Marshall, Harold B., SP 4 IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Means, Linville Gale, SP 4, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Price, Bradley, SP 4, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Spray, Victor Gene, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Barone, Cosmo Leonard, PFC, (1965-1971) IN 11B20 Private First Class
Battle, Harold James, PFC, (1964-1965) IN 11B10 Private First Class

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011