Cassidy, Joseph J, Jr., SGT

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
22 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Sergeant
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
11B10-Infantryman
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1968-1968, 11B10, 82nd Airborne Division/HHC
Service Years
1966 - 1968

Sergeant


 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania
Year of Birth
1947
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SGT Rick Dunn to remember Cassidy, Joseph J, Jr., SGT.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Philadelphia
Last Address
Philadelphia

Casualty Date
Mar 20, 1968
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Gun, Small Arms Fire
Location
Thua Thien (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Beverly National Cemetery - Beverly, New Jersey
Wall/Plot Coordinates
45E 038

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans Memorial
  1968, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page

 Photo Album   (More...


   1968-1968, 11B10, 1st Battalion, 505th Infantry Regiment (Airborne)

Sergeant
From Month/Year
February / 1968
To Month/Year
March / 1968
Unit
1st Battalion, 505th Infantry Regiment (Airborne) Unit Page
Rank
Sergeant
MOS
11B10-Infantryman
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Thua Thien (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 1st Battalion, 505th Infantry Regiment (Airborne) Details

1st Battalion, 505th Infantry Regiment (Airborne)
Type
Airborne Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
505th Infantry Regiment (Airborne)
Strength
Battalion
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Sep 17, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
86 Members Also There at Same Time
1st Battalion, 505th Infantry Regiment (Airborne)

States, William Codar, SSG, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Garrahan, Ernest Edward, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Murphy, Billy Dan, CPL, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
Casto, Roger, SP 4, (1967-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Papa, Gregory, SP 4, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Robertson, Joe, SP 4, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Whorton, Dwayne Jefferson, PFC, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Edens, Ora, SFC, (1967-1984) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Walker, Clifton, SFC, (1952-1968) IN 111.6 Staff Sergeant
Glatt, Gerald, SP 5, (1966-1971) IN 11F10 Specialist 5
Lorts, John, SP 4, (1966-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Headley, Paul, PFC, (1965-1968) IN 11B20 Private First Class
Hutton, Ronald, PFC, (1968-1971) IN 11B20 Private First Class
Sams, Larry, SP 5, (1966-1968) AG 71H10 Specialist 5
DeLost, Bernard, SP 4, (1967-1970) MD 91B10 Specialist 4
DeLost, Bernard, SP 4, (1967-1970) MD 91B40 Specialist 4
Hamilton, Robert Theodore, SP 4, (1967-1969) MD 91B10 Specialist 4
Cincotti, Joseph George, COL, (1958-1985) 2162 Major
Groux, Robert, PFC, (1966-1969) IN Private First Class
Kocher, Lawrence Henry, 2LT, (1966-1968) Second Lieutenant
Hussey, Sherman Junior, MSG, (1952-1968) Sergeant First Class
Signett, James Guerdon, SP 4, (1967-1968) Specialist 4
Castro, Ernesto F, PFC, (1968-1968) Private First Class
Ayala, Edward, COL, (1967-1998) Colonel
Kenney, Otis, PVT2 Private First Class
Kenney, Otis, PVT2 Private First Class
Farmer, Michael Lee, PFC Private First Class
Farmer, Michael Lee, PFC Private First Class
A Company

Hamlin, Robert Wayne, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Anderson, Edward, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Davis, Fredric Bruce, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Foreit, Phil, SP 4, (1967-1971) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Goodheart, William P., SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Allport, James Sherwood, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Barrimond, Errol Michael, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Powell, William, SSG, (1962-1968) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Van Duyn, Jon Francis, SSG, (1966-1968) IN 11B20 Staff Sergeant
Vera, Abelardo, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Adams, James Robert, 2LT, (1967-1968) IN 1542 Second Lieutenant
Hussey, Sherman Junior, MSG, (1952-1968) Sergeant First Class
Gormican, David C., SSG, (1966-1969) Sergeant
Cox, James Michael, SGT, (1967-1969) Specialist 4
B Company

Watson, Sullivan Wall, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Smith, George Arthur, PFC, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Lassiter, Herman Earl, SSG, (1968-1969) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Plunkard, John Francis, SGT, (1965-1968) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Ponder, Jerry, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Rainey, Charlie, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Brown, Clifton, SP 4, (1965-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Fee, Bill, SP 4, (1965-1970) IN 111.0 Specialist 4
Wilson, James Harold, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Joyce, Walter Edward, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11H10 Private First Class
Landes, Victor Reid, 1LT, (1967-1969) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Graf, Barry Wade, SGT, (1967-1969) IN Sergeant
Graf, Barry Wade, SGT, (1967-1969) IN Sergeant
Deneen, John Franklin, SSG, (1967-1969) Sergeant
Busselman, Duane Lorenz, CPL, (1968-1968) Private First Class
C Company

Rodriguez, Joe Sotelo, SSG, (1961-1968) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Musselman, James, SP 4, (1967-1973) IN 11B10 Specialist 4

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011