Mensch, Charles Richart, SSG

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
27 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Staff Sergeant
Last Service Branch
Armor
Last Primary MOS
11D40- Armor Reconnaissance Senior NCO
Last MOS Group
Armor (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1967-1968, 11D40, B Troop, 1st Squadron, 4th Cavalry
Service Years
1949 - 1968

Staff Sergeant


Six Service Stripes



Five Overseas Service Bars


 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Michigan
Michigan
Year of Birth
1930
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by Sgt. S. Kimbrow to remember Mensch, Charles Richart, SSG.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Detroit, MI
Last Address
Kansas City, Missouri

Casualty Date
Feb 01, 1968
 
Cause
Hostile, Died while Missing
Reason
Gun, Small Arms Fire
Location
Binh Duong (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Fort Leavenworth National Cemetery - Fort Leavenworth, Kansas
Wall/Plot Coordinates
36E 058 / Section P, site 2406

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  1968, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2018, The National Gold Star Family Registry

 Photo Album   (More...


   1966-1967, 11D10, 1st Infantry Division

Staff Sergeant
From Month/Year
June / 1966
To Month/Year
February / 1967
Unit
1st Infantry Division Unit Page
Rank
Staff Sergeant
MOS
11D10-Armor Reconnaissance Crewman
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Binh Duong (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 1st Infantry Division Details

1st Infantry Division
Type
Command Element
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
Infantry Divisions
Strength
Division
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Feb 1, 2017
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
1182 Members Also There at Same Time
1st Infantry Division

Alexander, Jasper Marion, SSG, (1949-1969) AR 11D10 Staff Sergeant
Harris, Gary Bluitt, SGT, (1965-1968) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Morgan, John Daniel, SGT, (1950-1966) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Brophy, Martin Earl, SP 4, (1966-1968) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Carls, Terry Alan, SP 4, (1965-1966) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
McFalls, Billy Cesar, SP 4, (1966-1967) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Monroe, Marvin Eugene, SP 4, (1966-1968) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Parks, Harry, CW3, (1966-1993) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Evans, Clarence Lovice, PFC, (1966-1968) AR 11D10 Private First Class
Igoe, William John, PFC, (1966-1967) AR 11D10 Private First Class
Quesenberry, John Quincy, PFC, (1965-1966) AR 11D10 Private First Class
Thompson, John Roy, PFC, (1965-1966) AR 11D10 Private First Class
Wyatt, Ronald, PFC, (1965-1966) AR 11D10 Private First Class
De Butts, Daniel Frenchy, SFC, (1945-1967) AR 11E10 Sergeant First Class
Couch, Julian Wayne, SFC, (1951-1967) AR 11D40 Platoon Sergeant
Alford, Ulysses, SSG, (1957-1966) AR 11E30 Staff Sergeant
Amburgey, Alfred June, SSG, (1943-1966) AR 11D40 Staff Sergeant
Bloyer, Sheldon Eugene, SSG, (1956-1968) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Brenner, David Alden, SSG, (1966-1968) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Courtney, James Ira, SSG, (1946-1966) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Drynan, Arthur William, SSG, (1960-1966) AR 11E40 Staff Sergeant
Hodge, Edward Leon, SSG, (1958-1966) AR 11D40 Staff Sergeant
Kalahar, Donald, SSG, (1960-1977) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Knox, Larry, SSG, (1965-1969) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Shipley, Walter Westerman, SSG, (1956-1966) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Elder, Grady Lee, SGT, (1954-1966) AR 11D40 Sergeant
Ferguson, Dewey Lindon, SGT, (1948-1966) AR 11E10 Sergeant
Gray, Jimmie Dell, SGT, (1962-1966) AR 11E40 Sergeant
Hyman, Wallace, SGT, (1952-1966) AR 11E10 Sergeant
Alexander, Terry Lee, SP 5, (1964-1966) AR 11E20 Specialist 5
Baker, Stanley Wellington, SP 5, (1953-1966) AR 11D40 Specialist 5
Ball, Michael Henry, SP 5, (1963-1966) AR 11E20 Specialist 5
Baney, William Gerald, SP 5, (1966-1968) AR 11D20 Specialist 5
Barnwell, Ray Max, SP 5, (1962-1966) AR 11E20 Specialist 5
Brown, Charles Norman, SP 5, (1964-1967) AR 11E20 Specialist 5
Lawson, Thomas Junior, SP 5, (1966-1968) AR 11E20 Specialist 5
Wickham, Ralph Arthur, SP 5, (1963-1967) AR 11E10 Specialist 5
Lange, Hans Dietrick, SP 4, (1965-1967) AR 11E20 Specialist 4
Larkin, Samuel James, SP 4, (1965-1966) AR 11D20 Specialist 4
Prediger, Franz Gerhard, SP 4, (1962-1966) AR 11D20 Specialist 4
Wissman, Ronald Edward, SP 4, (1965-1967) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Conner, Roger Leroy, PFC, (1965-1966) AR 11E10 Private First Class
Foster, Jimmie Lee, PFC, (1965-1966) AR 11E10 Private First Class
Jenkins, Lewis Franklin, PFC, (1966-1967) AR 11E10 Private First Class
Ward, William Lee, PFC, (1964-1966) AR 11E10 Private First Class
Deane, John Russell, GEN, (1937-1977) IN 31542 Major General
Rogers, Bernard, GEN, (1943-1987) IN 1560 Brigadier General
Allen, Terry De La Mesa, LTC, (1952-1967) IN 1542 Lieutenant Colonel
Coye, Roger Herbert, LTC, (1954-1966) IN 2163 Lieutenant Colonel
Rew, Leland Chadwick, LTC, (1949-1974) IN 1542 Lieutenant Colonel
Bell, Lewis Douglas, MAJ, (1954-1966) AV 100E Major
Davis, Roland K., MAJ, (1964-1968) AV 2518 Major
Kesterson, Charles Robert, MAJ, (1959-1966) EN 1331 Major
Tatum, Paul, LTC, (1947-1972) IN 1542 Major
Blackwell, James Lisman, CPT, (1963-1967) IN 1542 Captain
Bradley, Sylvan Keith, CPT, (1956-1966) AV 1981 Captain
Cordle, Robert, CPT, (1963-1970) MI 9666 Captain
Dillard, Walter, COL, (1961-1987) IN 1542 Captain
Linen, Warren, CPT, (1966-1970) IN 11A Captain

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011