Ajster, Joseph Robert, CPL

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
7 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Corporal
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
11B10-Infantryman
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1968-1968, 11B10, 2nd Battalion, 27th Infantry Regiment/D Company
Service Years
1966 - 1968

Corporal


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

231 kb

Home State
Illinois
Illinois
Year of Birth
1948
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SGT Clyde Wittsell (CJ/ WILDMAN) to remember Ajster, Joseph Robert, CPL.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Peru, IL
Last Address
Peru, IL

Casualty Date
Oct 05, 1968
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Gun, Small Arms Fire
Location
Binh Duong (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Saint Josephs Cemetery - Alton, Illinois
Wall/Plot Coordinates
41W 009

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord


 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  2016, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2018, The National Gold Star Family Registry

 Photo Album   (More...


   1968-1968, 11B10, 2nd Battalion, 27th Infantry Regiment/D Company

Corporal
From Month/Year
July / 1968
To Month/Year
October / 1968
Unit
D Company Unit Page
Rank
Corporal
MOS
11B10-Infantryman
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Binh Duong (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 2nd Battalion, 27th Infantry Regiment/D Company Details

2nd Battalion, 27th Infantry Regiment/D Company
Type
Ground Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
2nd Battalion, 27th Infantry Regiment
Strength
Battalion
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: May 7, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
210 Members Also There at Same Time
D Company

Young, Charles Luther, SFC, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Bowermaster, John, SGT, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Fitch, Gary Ray, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Hinkle, Douglas Lee, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Millikan, John Russell, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Hover, John Michael, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Pugliese, Frank J., CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Campbell, James Henry, SP 4 IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Cruse, Gary Robert, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Davis, Stanley Roy, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Glassey, John Girard, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Mancha jr., Lupe d., SP 4, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Roy, James Dean, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Spear, Edward Bruce, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Brady, Sherman C., PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Davis, Charles Henry, PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Hill, Hugh Gilbert,, PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Lacey, Frank Jay, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Parker, Richard Anthony, PFC, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Valentin, Martiniano, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Wilson, Walter Gene, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Gallagher, Gerald Thomas, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Pendley, Robert Glenn, SP 4, (1966-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Jones, Gary Calhoun, 1LT, (1966-1968) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Curtin, John, SP 4, (1967-1968) AG 71H10 Specialist 4
Rowe, Michael Thomas, CPL, (1968-1969) IN Corporal
Brooks, Gregory Paul, 1LT, (1967-1968) First Lieutenant
Caldwell, Donald Patrick, 1LT, (1966-1968) First Lieutenant
Nervie, Kenneth John, 1LT, (1966-1968) First Lieutenant
Martin, Jerry Wayne, PFC, (1968-1969) Private First Class
Cullum, Dennis Owen, CPL, (1967-1968) Corporal
Fletcher, Randall Scott, PFC, (1967-1968) Private First Class
2nd Battalion, 27th Infantry Regiment

Geer, Charles, SSG, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Harris, Charles Louis, SSG, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Lewis, Melvin, SSG, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Nelson, Paul Arthur, SSG IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Blair, Ronnie, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Blankenship, Jewell C., SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Brooks, Lonnie Allan, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Fox, Nelson, SGT, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Maddock, Gerald, SGT, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Ogbin, Wilbur, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Riddle, Larry Lynn, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Estrada, Esteban Pena, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Bigger, Calvin Hart, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Brooks, Larry Lee, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Estes, Douglas Dale, SP 4, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Eubanks, Randolph, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Jobst, Kurt Karl, SP 4, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Kell, James, SP 4, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Marrufo, Rodney Elmer, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Parr, Jerry, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Pullen, George, SGT, (1966-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Stuckey, Walter Henderson, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Washington, Sylvester, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Waters, Leon Eldred, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Borders, Wardell, PFC, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Brown, Lawrence James, PFC, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Ogilvie, Gordon Wilson, PFC, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011