Roland, Charles Edward, SSG

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
14 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Staff Sergeant
Last Service Branch
Engineer Corps
Last Primary MOS
81B10-Technical Drafting Specialist
Last MOS Group
Engineer Corps (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1967-1967, 81B10, 3rd Squadron, 4th Cavalry Regiment/HHT
Service Years
1965 - 1967
Official/Unofficial US Army Certificates
Order of the Spur

Staff Sergeant



Three Overseas Service Bars


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

136 kb

Home State
Florida
Florida
Year of Birth
1946
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by MAJ John Moore (SaberAlpha 10) to remember Roland, Charles Edward, SSG.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Newberry
Last Address
Newberry

Casualty Date
Jul 29, 1967
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Not Specified
Location
Long Khanh (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Newberry Municipal Cemetery - Newberry, Florida
Wall/Plot Coordinates
24E 041

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 

Order of The Spur


 Tributes from Members  
Tributes from Others posted by IN Olsen, David O, SGT 547
From Jayne Roland Bolling posted by Short, Diane (TWS Chief Admin) 812 
Tribute from 3/4 Cav Association posted by AR Moore, John (SaberAlpha 10), MAJ 225
 Photo Album   (More...


   1967-1967, 81B10, 3rd Squadron, 4th Cavalry Regiment/HHT

Staff Sergeant
From Month/Year
May / 1967
To Month/Year
July / 1967
Unit
HHT Unit Page
Rank
Staff Sergeant
MOS
81B10-Technical Drafting Specialist
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Hau Nghia (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 3rd Squadron, 4th Cavalry Regiment/HHT Details

3rd Squadron, 4th Cavalry Regiment/HHT
Type
Ground Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
3rd Squadron, 4th Cavalry Regiment
Strength
Squadron
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Sep 5, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
183 Members Also There at Same Time
HHT

Otis, Glenn, GEN, (1946-1988) AR 1204 Lieutenant Colonel
Webb, Jr., George, COL, (1943-1976) AR 1210 Lieutenant Colonel
Stenehjem, George, COL, (1949-1980) AR 1210 Major
Blessman, William David, SGT, (1966-1967) TC 64B10 Sergeant
Wood, Billy D., MSG, (1965-1985) SC 05C Sergeant
Conley, Charles, SP 5, (1965-1972) AR 133 Specialist 5
Fuger, Larry, SP 5, (1966-1968) MD 91B10 Specialist 5
Blackman, Larry Paul, SP 4, (1966-1967) MD 91B10 Specialist 4
Gatewood, Jim, SP 4, (1966-1968) TC 64A10 Specialist 4
Jensen, Dennis Ray, PFC, (1966-1967) MD 91A Private First Class
Ojile, Michael Raymond, PFC, (1967-1967) MD 91A Private First Class
Brown, William, PFC, (1964-1967) AR Private (E-2)
3rd Squadron, 4th Cavalry Regiment

Wright, Daniel, CPT, (1965-1970) AR 1204 Captain
Jones, Skip, 1LT, (1962-1970) AR 19B First Lieutenant
Eastes, Charles (Pat), CW2, (1966-1970) AV 062B Warrant Officer 1
Kline, Roy, SGM, (1956-1977) AR 11D10 Sergeant Major
Coronado, Tommie, CSM, (1963-1989) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Montanez, Emmanuel, SSG, (1967-1971) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Morales, Victor, SSG, (1966-1968) AR 11D10 Staff Sergeant
Orison, Louis James, SSG, (1960-1968) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Gross, Jim, SGT, (1965-1968) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Lively, Bobby Dean, SGT, (1967-1967) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Mills, James, SGT, (1966-1974) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Stephens, Robert, SFC, (1962-1982) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Vargas, John, SP 5, (1965-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 5
Beasley, Herbert, SP 4, (1964-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Brenes, Nery Jacinto, SGT, (1953-1968) SC 31B Specialist 4
Brenes, Nery Jacinto, SGT, (1953-1968) SC 31B Specialist 4
Byrd, Dwight, SP 4, (1965-1967) AV 67M Specialist 4
Colaiacovo, Jeffrey, SP 4, (1967-1977) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Howe, John, SP 4, (1966-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Longabardi, Michael Joseph, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Stetten, G. Lyle, SP 4, (1966-1967) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Vera, Jose, SP 4, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Washington, Keith D, SP 4, (1966-1968) MI 96B Specialist 4
O'Kelley, James, PFC, (1965-1969) IN 111.1 Private First Class
Jerdon, John G, SGT, (1966-1969) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Jeffers, William, SP 5, (1966-1968) MD Specialist 5
GARDNER, ROBERT, 1LT, (1966-1968) First Lieutenant
Phillips, Howard, SSG, (1961-1968) Sergeant
A Troop

Drake, Earle Avon, CPT, (1956-1967) AR 1204 Captain
Appler, Donald, COL, (1961-1984) AR 1204 First Lieutenant
Appler, Donald, COL, (1961-1984) AR 1620 Second Lieutenant
Veara, John Vincent, 1SG, (1952-1968) AR 11D10 First Sergeant
Monroe, Richard, SSG, (1964-1967) AR 11D10 Staff Sergeant
Blalock, Walter Rogers, SGT, (1961-1967) IN 111.6 Sergeant
Brown, Donald Calvin, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11H10 Sergeant
Dollard, John C, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B40 Sergeant
McIlravy, Ronald Dean, SSG, (1965-1967) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Webb, John, SSG, (1965-1974) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Amoroso, Francis Bradford, CPL, (1966-1967) AR 11E10 Corporal
Clemmons, Joseph, CPL, (1966-1969) IN 11B20 Corporal
Elia, Gary Lawrence, SGT, (1966-1968) AR 11D10 Corporal
Schneider, Robert, SP 5, (1965-1969) AR 11E10 Specialist 5
Bradley, Richard, SP 4, (1963-1970) IN 605 Specialist 4
Bradley, Richard, SP 4, (1963-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Conley, William, SP 4, (1966-1968) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
King, Lewis, SP 4, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Specialist 4

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011