Blalock, Walter Rogers, SGT

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
27 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Sergeant
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
11B10-Infantryman
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1966-1967, 111.6, 25th Infantry Division (Tropic Lightning)
Service Years
1961 - 1967
Official/Unofficial US Army Certificates
Order of the Spur

Sergeant


One Service Stripe



One Overseas Service Bar


 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Texas
Texas
Year of Birth
1943
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by MAJ John Moore (SaberAlpha 10) to remember Blalock, Walter Rogers, SGT.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Big Springs
Last Address
Big Springs

Casualty Date
Mar 06, 1967
 
Cause
Hostile, Died of Wounds
Reason
Other Explosive Device
Location
Hau Nghia (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Arlington National Cemetery - Arlington, Virginia
Wall/Plot Coordinates
16E 026

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord


 Unofficial Badges 

Order of The Spur


 Tributes from Members  
Tributes from Others posted by IN Olsen, David O, SGT 548 
Tribute from 3/4 Cav Association posted by AR Moore, John (SaberAlpha 10), MAJ 228
 Photo Album   (More...


   1963-1966, 11B20, 8th Infantry Division

Sergeant
From Month/Year
May / 1963
To Month/Year
February / 1966
Unit
8th Infantry Division Unit Page
Rank
Sergeant
MOS
11B20-Infantry Team Leader
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Germany, West
 
 
 Patch
 8th Infantry Division Details

8th Infantry Division
Type
Command Element
Existing/Disbanded
Deactivated
Parent Unit
Infantry Divisions
Strength
Division
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Jul 10, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
88 Members Also There at Same Time
8th Infantry Division

Parkhurst, Vincent Bertram, SFC, (1954-1968) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Paro, John, SP 6, (1965-1970) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Lockery, Richard, SP 5, (1966-1966) IN 11B10 Specialist 5
Martinez, Porfirio, SP 5, (1965-1969) IN 11F20 Specialist 5
Larson, Charles, SP 4, (1963-1966) IN 111.07 Specialist 4
Linzinmeir, John, SP 4, (1963-1969) IN 111.07 Specialist 4
Willingham, Charles, SP 4, (1964-1966) IN 112.6 Specialist 4
Hilker, Thomas, PFC, (1964-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
McElya, William, PV2, (1962-1963) IN 111.1 Private First Class
McKelvey, Ralph, SGT, (1964-1967) IN 112.10 Private First Class
Paulette, Joseph Ronald, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 111.07 Private First Class
Vanbelleghem, Willy, PFC, (1963-1966) IN 11B10 Private (E-2)
Ryder, Charles Wolcott, MG, (1942-1977) IN 1542 Colonel
Callaway, Larry, LTC, (1957-1985) AR 1203 Lieutenant Colonel
Minney, Robert, LTC, (1964-1989) IN 11C Lieutenant Colonel
Clarke, Bruce, COL, (1965-1995) AR 12C First Lieutenant
McCoy, Harold, SFC, (1965-1989) SC 31Z Sergeant First Class
Holm, Arnold Edward, CPT, (1962-1972) AR 11E10 Sergeant
LaChapelle, Richard, SGT, (1964-1966) AR 11E10 Sergeant
Moran, Michael, SGT, (1965-1970) SC 72B Sergeant
Berry, George, SP 5, (1965-1967) QM 76R Specialist 5
Cole, Marion, SSG, (1964-1999) MD 91B20 Specialist 5
Gillis, Tom, SSG, (1965-1969) AG 711 Specialist 5
Connor, Gerald D., SP 4, (1966-1969) SC 36K20 Specialist 4
Ferkel, Terry L, SP 4, (1966-1968) AR 11E20 Specialist 4
Gonzalez, Carey, SSG, (1962-1967) QM 43E Specialist 4
Kimberly, Ken, LTC, (1964-1993) SC 36K10 Specialist 4
Rybiski, Michael, SP 4, (1962-1965) SC 05C Specialist 4
Villani, John, SP 4, (1966-1969) OD 63H10 Specialist 4
Bosco, James, SP 5, (1964-1967) FI 74A Private First Class
Evans, Lee, 1SG, (1962-1984) OD 3013 Private First Class
Meehan, Shawn, SP 4, (1965-1968) MP 95B Private First Class
Short, Harold Leroy, SFC, (1958-1974) QM 94B10 Private First Class
Howell, Roy L, SGT, (1965-1968) AR 11D40 Sergeant
Whitehead, Archie, SSG, (1961-1974) IN Staff Sergeant
Rogers, Joe, SP 5, (1966-1969) IN Specialist 5
Renfro, Norman A., PFC, (1962-1967) IN Private First Class
Husband, Joe, SSG, (1963-1972) Sergeant
Rose, Dwight, SP 5, (1966-1968) FI Specialist 5
Wiseman, Robert, SP 5, (1966-1969) IM Specialist 5
Faulkner, Ken, SP 4, (1966-1969) AG Specialist 4
Whitehead, Harry, SP 4, (1966-1969) MP Specialist 4
McMahon, Richard A., COL, (1946-1979) Major
Watson, Russ, CPT, (1963-1969) Captain
Kristofferson, Kris, CPT, (1960-1964) First Lieutenant
Solomon, Samuel Kanehailua, 1SG, (1946-1966) First Sergeant
Blithe, Albert, MSG, (1942-1967) Master Sergeant
Geyer, Leroy Clyde, SFC, (1954-1968) Staff Sergeant
Gillespie, Wilbert Lee, SSG, (1962-1969) Staff Sergeant
Sarge, John, SSG, (1964-1970) Specialist 4
8th Administration Company

Snow, David, SP 5, (1965-1968) CA Specialist 5
8th Army Garrison

Matthieu, Joseph, SGT, (1961-1964) FI 73D Sergeant
8th Military Police Company

Fetzner, James, MSG, (1961-1963) AR 1795 Master Sergeant
Brown, Bill, SP 4, (1964-1966) MP 95B Specialist 4
Buneta, Martin, SP 4, (1966-1968) MP 95B Specialist 4
Imler, Leroy, SFC, (1960-1982) MP 95B Specialist 4
Knight, Chuck, SP 4, (1963-1966) MP 95B Specialist 4
Knight, Chuck, SP 4, (1963-1966) MP 95B Specialist 4
McInnis, James (Skip), SP 4, (1966-1967) MP 95B Specialist 4

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011