Sparks, William Douglas, SGT

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
View Time Line
Last Rank
Sergeant
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
11B10-Infantryman
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1969-1969, 11B10, B Company, 1st Battalion, 501st Infantry
Service Years
1967 - 1969

Sergeant


 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Ohio
Ohio
Year of Birth
1948
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SFC Roland Land to remember Sparks, William Douglas, SGT.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Stout
Last Address
Stout

Casualty Date
Jun 09, 1969
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Artillery, Rocket, Mortar
Location
Quang Tin (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Hillcrest Garden of Memories - Plumville, Kentucky
Wall/Plot Coordinates
22W 009

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord


 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans Memorial
  2013, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page


   1969-1969, 11B10, B Company, 1st Battalion, 501st Infantry

Sergeant
From Month/Year
March / 1969
To Month/Year
June / 1969
Unit
B Company Unit Page
Rank
Sergeant
MOS
11B10-Infantryman
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Quang Tin (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 B Company, 1st Battalion, 501st Infantry Details

B Company, 1st Battalion, 501st Infantry
Type
Airborne Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
1st Battalion, 501st Infantry
Strength
Company
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Aug 27, 2016
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
154 Members Also There at Same Time
B Company

Tracy, Patrick, SSG, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Bushard, William Dean, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Anaya, George Michael, CPL, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Corporal
Barnett, Carl Eugene, CPL, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Corporal
Jones, Thomas Dewitt, CPL, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
Little, Rodney Dwight, CPL, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
Rundle, James, CPL, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
Anderson, Gordon Guy, SP 4, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Callahan, Michael Patrick, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Griffith, Bob, SP 4, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Stratford, John, SP 4, (1966-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Biehl, James Albert, PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Gilbertson, Larry Russell, PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Lewis, Richard Kenneth, PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
McKeathon, Dwight Pinza, PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Parker, Euan John Ernest, PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Phillips, Edison Richard, PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Pomeroy, Alexander P., PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Alura, Rudolfo Resta, SFC, (1954-1970) IN 11B40 Sergeant First Class
Underdown, George Michael, SGT, (1969-1970) IN 11B30 Sergeant
Anderson, Robert, SP 5, (1968-1970) IN 11B20 Specialist 5
Azevedo, Edward, SP 4, (1966-1970) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Ball, David Martin, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Beckwith, Walter Lee, SP 4, (1969-1970) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
McMurtry, Ralph David, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Nadeau, Eric Daryl, SP 4, (1967-1969) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Troxel, Charles Leonard, PFC, (1969-1969) IN 11C20 Private First Class
Pape, John Charles, CPT, (1962-1969) Captain
Janowsky, Carl Emil, SGT, (1968-1969) Sergeant
Janowsky, Carl Emil, SGT, (1968-1969) Sergeant
A Company

Hibler, Russell Cranston, SGT, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Kabara, Dennis Floyd, CPL, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Corporal
Lamelza, Mario, CPL, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
Mac Kay, Neile Cooper, CPL, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Corporal
Conroy, Johnny, SP 4, (1967-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Jones, Lloyd Wesley, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Pettit, Edward, SP 4 IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Deragon, Michael Henry, PFC, (1969-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Webb, Bob, PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Barrus, David William, SSG, (1969-1970) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Bartley, Walter Carl, SGT, (1969-1970) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Bunner, Kenneth, SGT IN 11B20 Sergeant
Davis, Frederic, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Gadd, Charlie, SGT, (1966-1969) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Mueller, Ralph Thomas, SGT, (1969-1970) IN 11B20 Sergeant
O'Leary, Michael, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Sullivan, Timothy Emmett, SGT, (1969-1970) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Woodall, Philip, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Rolewicz, Dave, SP 5, (1966-1969) IN 111.1 Specialist 5
Franklin, Floyd, SGT, (1969-1970) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Lunn, Eugene Austin, SP 4, (1967-1969) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Vitch, Ralph Allan, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Lion, Frank, PV2, (1968-1971) IN 13R20 Private (E-2)
Geiger, Waldemar John, 1LT, (1967-1969) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Halliwill, Rick, 1LT, (1968-1970) IN 31542 First Lieutenant
Smith, Gary, SSG, (1968-1988) MD 91B10 Specialist 5
Smith, Gary, SSG, (1968-1988) MD 91B10 Specialist 5
Gump, Steven, SP 4, (1968-1970) IN Specialist 4
Semple, William Eugene, SGT, (1969-1970) Sergeant

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011