Settlemire, William David, 1LT

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
View Time Line
Last Rank
First Lieutenant
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
1542-Infantry Unit Commander
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Officer)
Primary Unit
1965-1966, 1542, A Company, 2nd Battalion, 502nd Infantry (Airborne)
Service Years
1964 - 1966

Infantry

First Lieutenant



One Overseas Service Bar


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

16 kb

Home State
Illinois
Illinois
Year of Birth
1942
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by CW3 Robert Ott to remember Settlemire, William David, 1LT.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Mount Vernon
Last Address
Mount Vernon

Casualty Date
Feb 09, 1966
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Gun, Small Arms Fire
Location
Vietnam, South (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Oakwood Cemetery - Mount Vernon, Illinois
Wall/Plot Coordinates
05E 021

 Official Badges 

101st Airbone Division Infantry Shoulder Cord


 Unofficial Badges 

Airborne


 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans Memorial
  1982, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified]1 - Assoc. Page


   1965-1966, 1542, A Company, 2nd Battalion, 502nd Infantry (Airborne)

First Lieutenant
From Month/Year
July / 1965
To Month/Year
March / 1966
Unit
A Company Unit Page
Rank
First Lieutenant
MOS
1542-Infantry Unit Commander
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Vietnam, South (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 A Company, 2nd Battalion, 502nd Infantry (Airborne) Details

A Company, 2nd Battalion, 502nd Infantry (Airborne)
Type
Airborne Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
2nd Battalion, 502nd Infantry (Airborne)
Strength
Company
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Sep 15, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
187 Members Also There at Same Time
A Company

Otto, William Fredrick, 2LT, (1963-1966) IN 1542 Second Lieutenant
Bannach, Gerald Joseph, SFC, (1954-1966) IN 11C40 Sergeant First Class
Bear, Donald Earl, SFC, (1960-1968) IN 11B30 Staff Sergeant
Betancourt-Mojica, Carlos, SSG, (1952-1966) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Brown, John Alphonzo, SSG, (1950-1966) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Coachman, James Lee, SSG, (1963-1967) OD 63C20 Staff Sergeant
Hawthorne, Gene, SSG, (1951-1966) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Cooley, William, SGT, (1964-1966) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Lewis, James Harold, SGT, (1957-1965) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Morningstar, George Aaron, SGT, (1960-1966) IN 11H10 Sergeant
Plavala, John, SGT, (1966-1969) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Reed, Anthony Erich, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Thornton, Leon, SGT, (1966-1967) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Padgett, Robert Jerry, CPL, (1966-1967) SC 36K10 Corporal
Ruiz, Richard Peter, SGT, (1965-1967) IN 11B40 Corporal
Suarez, Jose Wilfredo, SP 5, (1959-1965) IN 11F10 Specialist 5
Bohler, Robert Ronald, SP 4, (1963-1965) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Johnson, Joe Thomas, SP 4 IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Martin, James C., SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
McGee, Dale, SP 4, (1966-1968) IN 745 Specialist 4
Neumann, Mark Willard, SP 4 IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Sagon, Rudy Mantiad, SP 4, (1963-1965) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Traylor, Wayne Mc Kennely, SP 4, (1964-1966) OD 63H10 Specialist 4
Huston, Terry Floyd, PFC, (1966-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Berg, Roger Lee, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Clark, Robert Lee, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Collette, Roger Charles, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B20 Private First Class
Crocker, Denton Winslow, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B20 Private First Class
Evans, Andrew C. F. B., PFC, (1964-1966) AR 11D10 Private First Class
Jenkins, Philip Paul, PFC, (1962-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Knight, Mack Arthur, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Lane, Famous Lee, PFC, (1954-1966) QM 94B20 Private First Class
Parker, Ronald Wayne, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11H10 Private First Class
Price, Johnny Paul, PFC, (1965-1966) MI 05C10 Private First Class
Bowman, John David, SGT, (1964-1966) Sergeant
Burke, Marshall, SP 4, (1965-1966) Specialist 4
Smith, Fred Douglas, PFC, (1965-1966) Private First Class
Jackson, Sylvester, SP 4, (1965-1966) Specialist 4
Jackson, Sylvester, SP 4, (1965-1966) Specialist 4
McCaig, Robert Lee, SP 4, (1965-1966) Specialist 4
McCaig, Robert Lee, SP 4, (1965-1966) Specialist 4
Dodson, David Lee, PFC, (1965-1966) Private First Class
Dodson, David Lee, PFC, (1965-1966) Private First Class
Reeder, Melvin, PFC, (1965-1966) Private First Class
Steriti, Stephen Joseph, PFC, (1965-1966) Private First Class
2nd Battalion, 502nd Infantry (Airborne)

Landry, Gerard, COL, (1956-1987) IN 11B Colonel
B Company

Hadden, Robert Bruce, 1LT, (1957-1966) AG 5505 First Lieutenant
Vaczi, Alex E., 1SG, (1948-1966) IN 11G50 First Sergeant
Taylor, Roynald Edward, SSG, (1955-1965) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Valasquez, Pete Anthony, SSG, (1959-1965) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Bailey, Jesse Thomas, SGT, (1950-1966) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Epps, Richard Maynard, SGT, (1962-1966) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Grey, James William, SGT, (1959-1965) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Hirt, Steve, SGT, (1966-1969) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Jackson, Alexander, SGT, (1965-1967) IN 11H10 Sergeant
Radley, Harold, MSG, (1960-1983) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Wahlberg, Lyle, SGT, (1964-1968) IN 11B30 Sergeant
Wallace, James Clarence, SGT, (1960-1966) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Wilhelmi, Henry Joseph, SGT, (1966-1967) IN 11B20 Sergeant

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011