Davenport, John Sanford, PFC

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
52 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Private First Class
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
11C20-Indirect Fire Infantryman
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1968-1969, 11C20, 5th Infantry Division
Service Years
- 1969

Private First Class


 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Oklahoma
Oklahoma
Year of Birth
1944
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SGT Rick Dunn to remember Davenport, John Sanford, PFC.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Cashion
Last Address
Cashion

Casualty Date
Apr 28, 1969
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Multiple Fragmentation Wounds
Location
Quang Tri (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Cashion Cemetery - Cashion, Oklahoma
Wall/Plot Coordinates
26W 069

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord


 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans Memorial
  1969, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page

 Photo Album   (More...


   1968-1969, 11C20, A Company, 1st Battalion, 61st Infantry

Private First Class
From Month/Year
- / 1968
To Month/Year
- / 1969
Unit
A Company Unit Page
Rank
Private First Class
MOS
11C20-Indirect Fire Infantryman
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Not Specified
 
 
 Patch
 A Company, 1st Battalion, 61st Infantry Details

A Company, 1st Battalion, 61st Infantry
Type
Ground Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
1st Battalion, 61st Infantry
Strength
Company
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Apr 28, 2016
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
128 Members Also There at Same Time
A Company

Baker, Ronnie, SSG, (1963-1972) IN 111.1 Staff Sergeant
Fullerton, Ronnie Joe, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Vandergriff, Robert Eugene, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Zeissler, Robert H, SGT, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Caswell, Kenneth Lee, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Davis, John Clinton, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Landrum, Thomas William, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Wells, Barry Scott, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Nicholson, David Leonard, PFC, (1969-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Smevold, Emil Harold, PFC, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Haney, Douglas ("Doc"), SP 5, (1968-1970) MD 91B10 Specialist 5
Carvalho, Gilbert, SGT, (1953-1968) IN Sergeant
Wright, James Ambler, SGT, (1966-1968) IN Sergeant
Clirehugh, Robert W., CPT, (1966-1969) Captain
Lucas, William Harvey, SP 4, (1968-1968) Specialist 4
Nicholson, David Leonard, PFC, (1969-1969) Private First Class
B Company

Widener, Russell, MAJ, (1964-1994) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Aanonsen, Lee, SP 5, (1967-1971) IN 11B30 Sergeant
Hurley, Tim, SGT, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Pace, Gary Lynn, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Watkins, Ron, SP 5, (1967-1970) IN 11B20 Specialist 5
Schembri, Joseph, SP 4, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Villegas Vila, Hector, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Vinciguerra, James Vincent, SP 4, (1969-1970) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Wilkerson, Richard Lee, SP 4, (1969-1970) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Wilkinson, Richard Thomas, SP 4, (1969-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Abruzese, Robert Alexander, PFC, (1969-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Allen, Henry Gerhardt, PFC, (1966-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Casey, Tom Gayle, PFC, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Rose, Mark Richard, PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Steen, James Nelson, PFC, (1969-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Wiggins, Vernon Mikell, PFC, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Long, William Louis, 1LT, (1967-1969) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Dave, Bernard, SGT, (1968-1970) SC 31G40 Sergeant
Newman, Stanley Victor, SGT, (1969-1970) IN Sergeant
Oberle, Stewart William, SGT, (1968-1969) IN Sergeant
Emmert, Charles William, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN Specialist 4
Curry, Roy Jerry, SP 4, (1968-1969) OD Specialist 4
C Company

Moss, Charles Lee, SSG IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Mullenix, Michael, CSM, (1966-1998) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Berger, Carl Stephen, SGT, (1969-1970) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Burke, Howard D., SGT, (1959-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
DeCarlo, James Anthony, SGT, (1969-1970) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Hoover, Alvin Rutherford, SGT IN 11B10 Sergeant
Jameson, Melvin, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Narcisse, Paul, SGT, (1964-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Shreve, Danny, SGT, (1969-1970) IN 111.6 Sergeant
Wahl, Johnnie Mitchell, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Benedik, Norman Florian, CPL, (1969-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
Johnson, Billy, SP 4, (1969-1971) IN 111.67 Specialist 4
Kelly, Marvin, SP 4, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Straight, Jim, SP 4, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Taylor, Howard Franklin, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Alaniz, Luis Angel, PFC, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Vann, Carl Reginald, PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Wallace, Ulysses C., PFC, (1969-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Wilson, Virgil Henry, PFC, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Lilly, David Rose, PV2, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private (E-2)
Moffit, Lowell, PV2, (1965-1970) IN 112.0 Private (E-2)

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011