Ackerson, Vencen, SFC

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
16 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Sergeant First Class
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
11B40-Infantry Platoon Sergeant
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1968-1969, 11B40, 2nd Battalion, 3rd Infantry Regiment
Service Years
1948 - 1969

Sergeant First Class


Seven Service Stripes



Three Overseas Service Bars


 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Oklahoma
Oklahoma
Year of Birth
1930
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SGT Clyde Wittsell (CJ/ WILDMAN) to remember Ackerson, Vencen, SFC.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Okmulgee, OK
Last Address
Okmulgee, OK

Casualty Date
Mar 04, 1969
 
Cause
Hostile, Died of Wounds
Reason
Other Explosive Device
Location
Gia Dinh (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Okmulgee Cemetery - Okmulgee, Oklahoma
Wall/Plot Coordinates
30W 035

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord


 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  2016, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2018, The National Gold Star Family Registry

 Photo Album   (More...


   1968-1969, 11B40, 2nd Battalion, 3rd Infantry Regiment

Sergeant First Class
From Month/Year
August / 1968
To Month/Year
March / 1969
Unit
2nd Battalion, 3rd Infantry Regiment Unit Page
Rank
Sergeant First Class
MOS
11B40-Infantry Platoon Sergeant
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Gia Dinh (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 2nd Battalion, 3rd Infantry Regiment Details

2nd Battalion, 3rd Infantry Regiment
Type
Ground Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
3rd Infantry Regiment
Strength
Battalion
Created/Owned By
PA McCulley, Kevin, SSG 1
   

Last Updated: Jun 11, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
151 Members Also There at Same Time
2nd Battalion, 3rd Infantry Regiment

Hassler, Fredrick Andrew, SSG IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Beard, Asberry, CPL, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
Belt, Arthur Lavine, CPL, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
Sonstein, Paul Phillip, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 2nd Class
Bettger, Gene Lyle, SP 4, (1966-1966) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Bowdern, Robert James, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Brasington, Jack Williams, SP 4, (1964-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Brown, Gale Lee, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Downey, Patrick H., SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Miller, Richard L., SP 4, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Rogers, Archie Dee, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Sonner, Kaley Alfred, SP 4, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Stoffregen, Roy Dixon, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Butts, George Lessie, PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Cain, Lewis Rodney, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Folland, Michael Fleming, CPL, (1968-1969) IN 11C20 Private First Class
House, Oscar Lee, PFC, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Jackson, Benny Charles, PFC, (1968-1969) IN 111.0 Private First Class
Klausing, Thomas Patrick, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
McCarron, William P, PFC IN 11B10 Private First Class
Nichols, Darrell Eugene, PFC, (1969-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Plante, Gary William, PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Corbin, Andrew Phillip, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Myskyweiz, Richard John, PFC, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Stewart, Robert Lee, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11C20 Private First Class
Wopinski, Barry Milton, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Mitts, Edwin, LTC, (1959-1980) IN 1542 Lieutenant Colonel
Alakulppi, Vesa Juhani, CPT, (1963-1968) AR 1203 Captain
Denney, William Herman, CPT, (1957-1969) IN 1542 Captain
Welge, Bruce Richard, 1LT, (1967-1969) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Layton, Robert Allen, 2LT, (1968-1969) IN 1542 Second Lieutenant
Smith, Don, SGT, (1967-1969) IN Sergeant
Martin, John Eugene, CPL, (1969-1969) Corporal
Foley, Robert John Joseph, PFC, (1967-1968) Private First Class
Little, William F, 1LT, (1967-1969) First Lieutenant
Vavrin, Frank Neal, CPT, (1967-1970) First Lieutenant
Kellogg, Alton Delaney, SP 4, (1967-1968) Sergeant
Kellogg, Alton Delaney, SP 4, (1967-1968) Sergeant
Boyer, Larry Eugene, CPL, (1968-1969) Corporal
Felt, Richard Wayne, PFC, (1968-1969) Corporal
Folz, Gary Lee, PFC Corporal
Foust, Kenneth Edward, CPL, (1969-1969) Corporal
Kessler, Timothy Robert, SP 4, (1967-1968) Specialist 4
Kessler, Timothy Robert, SP 4, (1967-1968) Specialist 4
Lazicki, Joseph Charles, SP 4 Specialist 4
Lazicki, Joseph Charles, SP 4 Specialist 4
Mitchell, Cyril, SP 4, (1967-1968) Specialist 4
Kloos, Richard Nicholas, PFC, (1968-1968) Private First Class
Feeman, James Oscar, PFC Private First Class
A Company

Robinson, Nathan Lyen, SGT, (1958-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Crawford, Lawrence Joe, SP 4, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
McDougal, Billy Dean, SP 4 IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Teasley, Robert, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Jordan, Jeffrey Robert, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Kocanda, Jerry Joseph, PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Noddin, William David, PFC IN 11B10 Private First Class
Richard, John Wayne, PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Rohan, Frederick Leo, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Stauff, Eric Louis William, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011