Anderson, Lannie Ray, PFC

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
70 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Private First Class
Last Service Branch
Transportation Corps
Last Primary MOS
67A-Aircraft Maintenance Apprentice
Last MOS Group
Transportation Corps (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1969-1970, 67A, 17th Aviation Group
Service Years
1969 - 1970

Private First Class



One Overseas Service Bar


 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Kansas
Kansas
Year of Birth
1950
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SGT Rick Dunn to remember Anderson, Lannie Ray, PFC.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Lincoln, KS
Last Address
Lincoln, KS

Casualty Date
Feb 11, 1970
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Air Loss, Crash - Land
Location
Binh Dinh (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Lincoln Cemetery - Lincoln, Kansas
Wall/Plot Coordinates
14W 124 / Blk 20, Lot 8, Sp 2

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  2013, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2018, The National Gold Star Family Registry

 Photo Album   (More...


   1969-1970, 67A, 17th Aviation Group

Private First Class
From Month/Year
September / 1969
To Month/Year
February / 1970
Unit
17th Aviation Group Unit Page
Rank
Private First Class
MOS
67A-Aircraft Maintenance Apprentice
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Binh Dinh (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 17th Aviation Group Details

17th Aviation Group
Type
Aviation Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Redesignated
Parent Unit
Aviation Units
Strength
Group
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Feb 23, 2019
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
81 Members Also There at Same Time
17th Aviation Group

Aderholt, Henry Lester, SGT, (1968-1970) TC 67A Sergeant
Badostain, Timothy Ernest, SP 4, (1967-1969) TC 67A Specialist 4
Bartman, Steven Douglas, SP 4, (1967-1969) TC 67A Specialist 4
Bendor, John Lee, SP 4, (1967-1969) TC 67A Specialist 4
Barton, James Eugene, SP 5, (1969-1971) TC 67I Specialist 5
Denhoff, Alan Brian, SP 5, (1967-1969) TC 67N20 Specialist 5
Jacobson, Duane, SP 5, (1969-1971) TC 68E Specialist 5
Acalotto, Robert Joseph, SSG, (1969-1978) TC 67N40 Specialist 4
Addington, Royce Lee, SP 4, (1969-1970) TC 67U Specialist 4
Becerra, Rudy Morales, SSG, (1969-1970) TC 67N30 Specialist 4
Ell, Allen Charles, SP 4, (1970-1971) TC 67Y20 Specialist 4
Adams, William Edward, MAJ, (1962-1971) TC 1981 Major
Aikin, George Lee, CPT, (1967-1969) TC 1980 Captain
Alford, Terry Lanier, CW2, (1968-1969) TC 062B Chief Warrant Officer 3
Barthelme, Albert Lewis, CW2, (1968-1970) TC 100B Chief Warrant Officer 2
Vanden Eykel, Martin Dahlberg, CW3, (1959-1979) TC 062B Chief Warrant Officer 3
Alford, Terry Lanier, CW2, (1968-1969) TC 100B Warrant Officer 1
Arann, Richard Maxwell, CW2, (1965-1969) TC 100B Warrant Officer 1
Crawford, Terry Lee, WO1, (1968-1969) TC 062B Warrant Officer 1
Dusil, Gary, SP 5, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 5
Vaughan, Daniel Joseph, SP 5, (1969-1970) OD 45M Specialist 5
HHC

Alcos, Larry Melvin, SP 4, (1968-1969) TC 67A Specialist 4
Hinds, Kenneth William, SP 4, (1969-1970) AV 67A Specialist 4
Russell, Wayne Howard, SP 4, (1968-1969) AV 67A Specialist 4
Bessor, Bruce Carlton, CPT, (1967-1976) AV 1980 Captain
Byrd, Hugh McNeiL, CPT, (1965-1974) AV 1980 Captain
O'Donnell, Michael Davis, MAJ, (1966-1970) AV 1981 Captain
Tidwell, Joseph, CPT, (1961-1985) EN 1331 Captain
Dalton, Robert Alan, 1LT, (1966-1969) AV 1981 First Lieutenant
Higley, Lynnford Harlow, 1LT AV 1980 First Lieutenant
Inman, Harry Charles, 1LT, (1968-1970) TC 1981 First Lieutenant
Weisner, Franklin Lee, MAJ, (1967-1969) AV 1980 First Lieutenant
Black, Nolan Eugene, CW2, (1965-1969) AV 100E Chief Warrant Officer 2
Burris, Donald Deane, CW2, (1966-1969) AV 100E Chief Warrant Officer 2
Davis, Edward Thomson, CW2, (1967-1969) AV 100E Chief Warrant Officer 2
Devaney, Brian John, CW2, (1968-1970) AV 100E Chief Warrant Officer 2
Dravis, James Stevens, CW2, (1962-1969) AV 062B Chief Warrant Officer 2
Miner, James Allen, CW2, (1969-1971) AV 100B Chief Warrant Officer 2
Cannon, Shawn Glen, WO1, (1968-1970) AV 100E Warrant Officer 1
Coffin, Jeffrey Alan, WO1, (1968-1970) AV 100B Warrant Officer 1
Crow, David Reid, IV, WO1, (1967-1969) TC 671C Warrant Officer 1
Hosken, John Charles, CW3, (1968-1998) AV 062B Warrant Officer 1
Kirby, James Eugene, WO1, (1960-1969) TC 061B Warrant Officer 1
McAndrews, Michael William, WO1, (1969-1970) AV 101B Warrant Officer 1
Pierce, Robert Livingston, WO1, (1968-1970) AV 100B Warrant Officer 1
Sheppard, Robert Porter, WO1, (1969-1970) AV 100B Warrant Officer 1
Witmer, Kenneth Eugene, WO1, (1967-1969) AV 100B Warrant Officer 1
Johnson, Randolph Leroy, SFC, (1960-1971) AV 67N10 Sergeant First Class
Palmer, Ross, SSG, (1970-1994) AV 67B10 Staff Sergeant
Didion, Kenneth, SGT, (1969-1970) MI 05C10 Sergeant
Savage, James Terry, SGT, (1968-1969) MI 17L10 Sergeant
Bates, Kenneth, SP 5, (1967-1970) QM 76Y10 Specialist 5
Cain, Allen, SP 5, (1968-1969) AV 67U10 Specialist 5
Carson, James, SP 5, (1970-1972) IN 111.1 Specialist 5
Crow, James Dennis, SP 5, (1966-1969) AV 67H Specialist 5
Gorski, John, SP 5, (1969-1976) AV 67N20 Specialist 5
Gotham, Thomas, SP 5, (1968-1972) AV 67R Specialist 5
Kozlowski, Lawrence, SP 5, (1968-1971) AV 71P Specialist 5
Lott, Douglas Hugh, SP 5, (1968-1969) AV 67N10 Specialist 5

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011