Allan, Donald Eugene, Jr., SP 4

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
3 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Specialist 4
Last Service Branch
Armor
Last Primary MOS
11D20-Armor Reconnaissance Sergeant
Last MOS Group
Armor (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1968-1969, 11D20, H Troop, 17th Cavalry (Air Cav)
Service Years
1968 - 1969

Specialist 4



One Overseas Service Bar


 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Ohio
Ohio
Year of Birth
1948
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by 1LT Denny Eister to remember Allan, Donald Eugene, Jr., SP 4.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Dover, OH
Last Address
Dover, OH

Casualty Date
Jan 21, 1969
 
Cause
Hostile, Died of Wounds
Reason
Gun, Small Arms Fire
Location
Quang Ngai (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Union Cemetery - Uhrichsville, Ohio
Wall/Plot Coordinates
34W 046

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  2013, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2018, The National Gold Star Family Registry


 Photo Album   (More...


   1968-1969, 11D20, 198th Light Infantry Brigade

Specialist 4
From Month/Year
July / 1968
To Month/Year
January / 1969
Unit
198th Light Infantry Brigade Unit Page
Rank
Specialist 4
MOS
11D20-Armor Reconnaissance Sergeant
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Quang Ngai (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 198th Light Infantry Brigade Details

198th Light Infantry Brigade
Type
Command Element
Existing/Disbanded
Deactivated
Parent Unit
Infantry Units
Strength
Brigade
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Feb 15, 2019
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
558 Members Also There at Same Time
198th Light Infantry Brigade

Gonzalez, Ramon Hernandez, SSG, (1960-1968) AR 11D10 Staff Sergeant
Burton, Henry Lee, SP 5, (1969-1970) AR 11D10 Specialist 5
Hildebrandt, Charles, SP 4, (1969-1970) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Laurendine, Patrick, SP 4, (1966-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Linton, Jim, SP 4, (1968-1970) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Anthony, Gerald Douglas, PFC, (1968-1969) AR 11D10 Private First Class
Schrock, Vernon Earl, CPL, (1969-1970) AR 11D10 Private First Class
Young, George, BG, (1942-1971) USA 00GC Brigadier General
Bray, Ralph Oscar, CPT, (1962-1969) IN 1542 Captain
Ebert, Charles Dandridge, CPT, (1964-1968) IN 1542 Captain
Gideon, Wilburn Chastain, CPT, (1964-1968) SC 0210 Captain
Adams, Thomas Burl, 1LT, (1966-1968) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Barker, Dana Randolph, 1LT, (1967-1969) TC 1981 First Lieutenant
Biddulph, Thomas Arthur, 1LT, (1967-1968) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Galkowski, James Leonard, 1LT, (1967-1969) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Kaugars, John, 1LT, (1969-1970) FA 1193 First Lieutenant
Morvai, Donald, 1LT, (1968-1971) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Penney, Donald Thomas, 1LT, (1966-1968) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Prosser, Irvin Willis, 1LT, (1966-1969) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Roberts, John Wilson, 1LT, (1968-1970) AR 1204 First Lieutenant
Schiller, Martin Sully, 1LT, (1966-1970) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Sikes, Thomas Gary, 1LT, (1967-1968) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Sylvester, Donald, 1LT, (1963-1972) FA 1193 First Lieutenant
Taylor, Deane Arthur, 1LT, (1966-1969) AV 1981 First Lieutenant
Delara, Franklin Victory, 1LT, (1967-1968) FA 1193 Second Lieutenant
Milling, James, COL, (1966-1994) IN 1542 Second Lieutenant
Bigelow, Ralph William, CW2, (1969-1970) AV 100B Chief Warrant Officer 2
Kenton, Donald E., WO1, (1967-1968) AV 062B Warrant Officer 1
Ortego, Gerald M., WO1, (1962-1968) AV 062B Warrant Officer 1
Thompson, Thomas, 1SG, (1966-1987) IN 11Z50 First Sergeant
Ball, Clyde James, SFC, (1955-1970) IN 11C40 Sergeant First Class
Battle, Ulysses, SFC, (1949-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Auxier, Jerry Edward, SSG, (1962-1968) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Balkey, James, SSG, (1965-1972) IN 11B30 Staff Sergeant
Blades, Thomas Nelson, SSG, (1960-1968) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Boehne, Stephen Bruce, SSG, (1969-1970) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Bonetti, Freddie Allen, SSG, (1955-1969) IN 11F10 Staff Sergeant
Cashdollar, Glenn Francis, SSG, (1958-1968) FA 13B Staff Sergeant
Chitwood, Jerry Michael, SSG, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Copeland, Jessie, SSG, (1966-1968) IN 111.0 Staff Sergeant
Crawshaw, Steeve Alexander, SSG, (1969-1969) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Faughn, Issac David, SSG, (1966-1969) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Hager, Jack Leonard, SSG, (1969-1969) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Horsman, Joseph Bernard, SSG, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Parks, Donald Jerald, SSG, (1954-1968) IN 11F10 Staff Sergeant
Petersen, James, SSG, (1967-1969) IN 111.6 Staff Sergeant
Tibbs, Eugene Costella, SSG, (1952-1968) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Weber, William Paul, SSG, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Westbrook, Gene, SSG, (1967-1970) IN 111.0 Staff Sergeant
Wooten, Bobbie Gene, SSG, (1963-1969) FA 13B Staff Sergeant
Abraham, James Joseph, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Akel, Richard Louis, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Alfredson, William Richard, SGT, (1968-1970) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Anello, Bruce Francis, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Arnold, Roy Lee, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Asher, Robert Franklin, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11C40 Sergeant
Bastarache, Fidele Joseph, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Bastian, Michael Francis, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Bell, Clarence, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011