Gionet, Leonard A., T/Sgt

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
49 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Technical Sergeant
Last Service Branch
Aviation
Last Primary MOS
AAF MOS 714-Radio Operator
Last MOS Group
Signal Corps (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1943-2010, POW/MIA
Service Years
1941 - 1943

Technical Sergeant



Two Overseas Service Bars


 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Massachusetts
Massachusetts
Year of Birth
1913
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SGT Bruce Murr to remember Gionet, Leonard A., T/Sgt.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Shirley
Last Address
Not Specified

Casualty Date
Jun 26, 1943
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Air Loss, Crash - Land
Location
Papua New Guinea
Conflict
WWII - Asiatic-Pacific Theater/New Guinea Campaign (1943-44)
Location of Interment
Arlington National Cemetery - Arlington, Virginia
Wall/Plot Coordinates
Not Specified

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
World War II Fallen
  1943, World War II Fallen [Verified]

 Photo Album   (More...


   1943-2010, POW/MIA

Sergeant First Class
From Month/Year
- / 1943
To Month/Year
- / 2010
Unit
POW/MIA Unit Page
Rank
Sergeant First Class
MOS
Not Specified
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Not Specified
 
 
 Patch
 POW/MIA Details

POW/MIA
Type
Not Specified
Existing/Disbanded
Inactivated
Parent Unit
Special Circumstances
Strength
Not Specified
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Nov 21, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
472 Members Also There at Same Time
POW/MIA

Roraback, Kenneth Mills, MSG, (1949-1965) SC 05B10 Master Sergeant
Boyer, Alan Lee, SFC, (1966-1968) SC Sergeant First Class
Harned, Gary Alan, SFC, (1968-1970) SC 05B Sergeant First Class
LaBohn, Gary Russell, SFC, (1966-1979) SC 05B Sergeant First Class
Prevedel, Charles Francis, SFC, (1967-1969) SC 05B Sergeant First Class
Wald, Gunther Herbert, SFC, (1963-1978) SC 05B Sergeant First Class
Huston, Charles Gregory, SSG, (1964-1968) SC 05B10 Staff Sergeant
Phillips, Robert Paul, SSG, (1969-1979) SC 25C Staff Sergeant
Carpenter, Howard B., SGT, (1962-1967) SC 05B10 Sergeant
Green, George Curtis, SGT, (1968-1970) SC 05B10 Sergeant
Kusick, Joseph George, SGT, (1965-1967) SC 05B Sergeant
Rozo, James Milan, SFC SC 31M Specialist 4
Biber, Gerald Mack, SGT, (1953-1961) SC 05B Sergeant
Sibaila, Vytautas, Sgt, (1942-1945) SC AAF MOS 005 Sergeant
Buckles, Frank Woodruff, Cpl, (1917-1920) [Other Service Rank]
Dean, William F., MG, (1921-1955) Major General
King, Edward P., MG, (1904-1945) Major General
Moore, George, MG, (1909-1949) CAC 1102 Major General
Sharp, William, MG, (1904-1946) IM Major General
Keerans, Charles Leslie Jr., BG, (1919-1943) Brigadier General
McBride, Allan, BG, (1908-1944) USA 00G3 Brigadier General
Ramey, Howard Knox, BG, (1917-1943) AV AAF MOS 1092 Brigadier General
Seals, Carl, BG, (1904-1946) AG Brigadier General
Johnson, Harold Keith, GEN, (1933-1968) Colonel
Lilly, Jr., Edmund, COL, (1917-1953) IN 1542 Colonel
Purcell, Benjamin Harrison, COL, (1946-1980) Colonel
Selleck, Clyde, BG, (1910-1947) FA Colonel
Treacy, Edward Joseph, COL, (1935-1951) Colonel
Beeson, Duane W., LTC, (1942-1947) Lieutenant Colonel
Buckley, William Francis, LTC, (1947-1985) Lieutenant Colonel
Burnham, Donald Dawson, LTC, (1964-1968) Lieutenant Colonel
Day, George, 2LT, (1945-1977) Lieutenant Colonel
Deane, William Lawrence, LTC, (1958-1973) MI Lieutenant Colonel
Hunter, Richard Grant, LTC, (1917-1944) FA 1193 Lieutenant Colonel
Jackson, Maude Campbell, MAJ, (1917-1946) AN 3448 Lieutenant Colonel
Johnson, Bruce Gardner, LTC, (1959-1965) IN 1542 Lieutenant Colonel
Lopez, Robert, LTC, (1945-1968) IN 1542 Lieutenant Colonel
McDaniel, William Thomas, LTC, (1941-1950) IN 1542 Lieutenant Colonel
Thompson, Floyd James, COL, (1956-1982) Lieutenant Colonel
Trapnell, Thomas John Hall, GEN, (1927-1962) Lieutenant Colonel
Waters, John Knight, GEN, (1931-1966) AR 1203 Lieutenant Colonel
Baum, Abraham Jasper, MAJ, (1941-1946) AR 1210 Major
Carr, Donald Gene, MAJ, (1960-1971) IN Major
Cheli, Ralph F., MAJ, (1941-1944) Major
Conway, James Bennett, MAJ IN 1542 Major
Greening, Charles Ross, MAJ, (1936-1947) AV AAF MOS 1091 Major
Hollingsworth, Clarence King, LTC, (1941-1945) IN 1542 Major
Jones, David Mudgett, MAJ, (1936-1947) AV AAF MOS 1091 Major
Juskalian, George, COL, (1936-1967) USA 00G1 Major
Krupa, Frederick, MAJ, (1965-1971) IN 1542 Major
Maxwell, Calvin Walter, MAJ, (1964-1969) FA 1154 Major
McKittrick, James Clifford, MAJ, (1964-1967) FA 1193 Major
Miller, Alton Glenn, MAJ, (1942-1944) Major
Moon, Walter Hugh, MAJ, (1945-1961) IN 1542 Major
Neal, Dennis Paul, MAJ, (1964-1969) IN 1542 Major
Neiger, John Joseph, MAJ, (1935-1944) Major
O'Donnell, Michael Davis, MAJ, (1966-1970) Major
Parrott, Marion Arendell, MAJ, (1941-1945) IN 1542 Major
Quamo, George, MAJ, (1958-1968) IN 1542 Major

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011