Alegre, Daniel Albert, SSG

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
62 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Staff Sergeant
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
11C40-Indirect Fire Infantryman
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1968-1970, 11C40, 101st Airborne Division
Service Years
1967 - 1970

Staff Sergeant



Four Overseas Service Bars


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

13 kb

Home State
California
California
Year of Birth
1948
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SGT James E. Reece, III (Team Leader, Vietnam Profiles) to remember Alegre, Daniel Albert, SSG.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
San Francisco, Ca
Last Address
San Francisco, Ca

Casualty Date
Feb 28, 1970
 
Cause
Hostile, Died of Wounds
Reason
Other Explosive Device
Location
Thua Thien (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Golden Gate National Cemetery - San Bruno, California
Wall/Plot Coordinates
13W 066 / Section Y Site 4322-A.

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Associations and Other Affiliations
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  1970, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2019, The National Gold Star Family Registry

 Photo Album   (More...


   1968-1970, 11C40, F Company, 2nd Battalion, 506th Infantry Regiment

Staff Sergeant
From Month/Year
February / 1968
To Month/Year
February / 1970
Unit
F Company Unit Page
Rank
Staff Sergeant
MOS
11C40-Indirect Fire Infantryman
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Thua Thien (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 F Company, 2nd Battalion, 506th Infantry Regiment Details

F Company, 2nd Battalion, 506th Infantry Regiment
Type
Infantry Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
2nd Battalion, 506th Infantry Regiment
Strength
Company
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Jul 6, 2020
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
300 Members Also There at Same Time
F Company

Finney, James, SSG, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Lamb, Thomas Robert, SSG, (1959-1968) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Ratcliff, Terry Ward, SSG, (1969-1970) IN 11B30 Staff Sergeant
Shriner, Thomas John, SSG, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Hamsmith, Allan Fredrick, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Heimark, Don Ray, SGT, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Hughes, Macklin Otis, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Newell, Gregg Anderson, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Maune, Francis Edward, CPL, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Corporal
Maymon, David Mark, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Corporal
McDowell, Larry James, CPL, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Corporal
Thomas, Isiah, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Washington, Robert James, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Davis, Eugene Fester, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Faulk, Karl, SP 4, (1967-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Fields, Lonnie Dale, SP 4, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Kraft, Robert Leo, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Albertson, Ronald Dale, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Criswell, James Joseph, PFC, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Jackson, Lawrence Henry, PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Kuhar, Jim, SP 4, (1969-1971) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Lavender, Richard Allen, PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Leppke, Lyle Gordon, PFC, (1969-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Ruff, Gilbert Oliver, PFC, (1970-1971) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Tapp, Newton Lee, PFC, (1969-1970) IN 11C20 Private First Class
Thompson, David Benton, PFC, (1969-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Thompson, Wesley Robert, PFC, (1969-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Williams, Thomas Vernon, PFC, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Wilton, Stanley Frank, PFC, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Keahi, Gene Luther, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Pierce, Homer Earl, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Schulmeyer, Thomas, SFC, (1966-1969) QM 76K10 Sergeant
Shepherd, Thomas Christ, SFC, (1968-1971) Sergeant First Class
Jenkins, Anthony Leroy, SSG, (1963-1969) Staff Sergeant
Poling, Jackie Ray, SGT, (1967-1968) Sergeant
Hicks, Eugene Stanley, SP 4, (1966-1968) Specialist 4
De Foor, Victor Lee, CPL, (1969-1970) Private First Class
Guarienti, Ralph, PFC, (1968-1968) Private First Class
E Company

Baker, William Sudler, SSG, (1965-1968) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Cross, Jim (James), SSG, (1968-1970) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Lakaszus, Helmut Gustav, SSG, (1961-1968) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Wiknik, Arthur, SSG, (1968-1975) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Austin, Jimmy, SGT, (1970-1971) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Dafler, Dean Blain, SGT, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Earlywine, Gary James, SGT, (1969-1970) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Elling, Roger William, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Garvin, Robert, SGT, (1967-1970) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Harris, James Ronald, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Lanier, James Perry, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Neal, Harvey Ray, SGT, (1969-1970) IN 11B30 Sergeant
Pace, James Alvin, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Raisty, Bob, SGT, (1970-1971) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Schultz, Thomas Russell, SGT, (1969-1970) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Smith, Winfred Lee, SGT, (1970-1970) IN 11F10 Sergeant
Soto, Charles, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Young, Bobby Arthur, SGT, (1969-1970) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Allen, Gus, CPL, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Corporal
Bixby, Virgil Martin, CPL, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Corporal
Borrero-sanchez, Jose Luis, CPL, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011