Anders, Charlie, SP 4

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
29 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Specialist 4
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
11B20-Infantry Team Leader
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1965-1965, 11B20, 2nd Battalion, 7th Cavalry (Airmobile) /HHC
Service Years
1963 - 1965

Specialist 4


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

11 kb

Home State
West Virginia
West Virginia
Year of Birth
1944
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SP 5 Joseph Liles (Joey) to remember Anders, Charlie, SP 4.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Leckie, WV
Last Address
Leckie, WV

Casualty Date
Nov 17, 1965
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Multiple Fragmentation Wounds
Location
Vietnam, South (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Grandview Memory Gardens - Bluefield, West Virginia
Wall/Plot Coordinates
03E 067

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord


 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  2015, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2018, The National Gold Star Family Registry

 Photo Album   (More...


   1965-1965, 11B20, 2nd Battalion, 7th Cavalry (Airmobile) /HHC

Specialist 4
From Month/Year
August / 1965
To Month/Year
November / 1965
Unit
HHC Unit Page
Rank
Specialist 4
MOS
11B20-Infantry Team Leader
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Pleiku (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 2nd Battalion, 7th Cavalry (Airmobile) /HHC Details

2nd Battalion, 7th Cavalry (Airmobile) /HHC
Type
Airmobile Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Redesignated
Parent Unit
2nd Battalion, 7th Cavalry (Airmobile)
Strength
Company
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Oct 18, 2017
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
214 Members Also There at Same Time
HHC

Clarke, Donald, SGT, (1964-1966) IN 111.1 Sergeant
Tiller, Robert, SP 5, (1962-1966) IN 11B40 Specialist 5
Sackett, Eric, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Storey, Charles William, SSG, (1947-1965) MD 91B10 Staff Sergeant
Bolich, Kenneth Charles, SP 4, (1963-1965) SC 05B10 Specialist 4
Kosakowski, Gerald Anthony, SP 4, (1963-1965) EN 12B10 Specialist 4
Pleasant, William Andrew, SP 4, (1964-1965) MD 91B10 Specialist 4
Davis, Elwood William, PFC, (1964-1965) TC 64A10 Private First Class
Moreno, Robert, PFC, (1964-1965) EN Private First Class
Bass, Charles William, MSG, (1949-1965) Master Sergeant
Jenkins, Fred Harvey, SGT, (1957-1965) Sergeant
Mendoza, David Louis, SP 4, (1964-1965) Specialist 4
Mendoza, David Louis, SP 4, (1964-1965) Specialist 4
Morrow, Samuel Thomas, SP 4, (1965-1966) Specialist 4
Morrow, Samuel Thomas, SP 4, (1965-1966) Specialist 4
Jackson, Alpha Ray, PFC, (1964-1965) Private First Class
2nd Battalion, 7th Cavalry (Airmobile)

Grogan, Mike, SP 4, (1964-1967) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Hampton, Dell Gene, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B20 Private First Class
Kimbell, Troy, SGM, (1960-1989) IN 11Z Sergeant Major
Eschbach, Charles Linwood, SFC, (1941-1966) IN 11G50 Sergeant First Class
Beverhoudt, Clarence Veren, SSG, (1953-1965) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Beverhoudt, Clarence Veren, SSG, (1953-1965) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Nelson, Roger Theodore, SSG IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Tolbert, Paul, SSG, (1953-1965) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Young, Richard Thomas, SSG, (1953-1965) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Burton, Luther William, SGT, (1961-1965) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Hogan, Radford Douglas, SGT, (1952-1966) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Moody, Arthur R, SGT IN 11B10 Sergeant
Wigfall, Neopolis, SGT, (1951-1965) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Worley, Robert Keith, SGT, (1964-1966) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Moore, Charles Thomas, SP 5 IN 11B10 Specialist 5
Cirigliano Sr., Joe, SP 4, (1965-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Clayton, James, SP 4, (1964-1966) IN 112.6 Specialist 4
Coleman, Joel Daniel, SP 4, (1965-1966) IN 111.0 Specialist 4
Forrester, Jorden Duwayne, SP 4, (1963-1965) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Gribler, Donald Ross, SP 4, (1962-1966) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Hiemer, Jerry Allan, SP 4, (1964-1965) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Jackson, Dean Alfred, SP 4, (1964-1965) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Michael, David William, SP 4, (1964-1965) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Miller, Michael Jan, SP 4 IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Scalato, Salvatore, SP 4, (1965-1967) IN 111.10 Specialist 4
Vigliano, Oscar, SP 4, (1965-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Waldvogel, Robert E., SP 4, (1963-1965) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Wasenko Jr., George, SP 4, (1964-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Young, Gordon Preston, SP 4, (1963-1965) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Young, Steve Grant, SP 4, (1964-1966) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Brown, Ralph Wayne, PFC, (1964-1965) IN 11C20 Private First Class
Davis, Robert Lewis, PFC, (1965-1965) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Barton, Jimmie Woodrow, PFC, (1964-1965) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Bennett, Bentford, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Brooks, Monte Dearl, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Brown, Ralph Wayne, PFC, (1964-1965) IN 11C20 Private First Class
Carlton, Danny E., PFC, (1964-1965) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Carlton, Danny E., PFC, (1964-1965) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Hampton, Otis James, PFC, (1962-1965) IN 11B10 Private First Class
James, Joseph, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11C20 Private First Class
Krueger, Duncan Frederick, PFC, (1964-1965) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Krueger, Duncan Frederick, PFC, (1964-1965) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Lambert, Gary Ramond, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011