Bird, Charles Wesley, SP 4

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
48 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Specialist 4
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
11B20-Infantryman
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1967-1967, 11B20, D Company, 4th Battalion, 9th Infantry
Service Years
1966 - 1967

Specialist 4



One Overseas Service Bar


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

13 kb

Home State
Michigan
Michigan
Year of Birth
1943
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by PFC John Albert Foscaldi to remember Bird, Charles Wesley, SP 4.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Ypsilanti, MI
Last Address
Ypsilanti, MI

Casualty Date
Oct 14, 1967
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Gun, Small Arms Fire
Location
Binh Duong (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Montgomery Memorial Park Cemetery - London, West Virginia
Wall/Plot Coordinates
27E 106

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord


 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Associations and Other Affiliations
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  2012, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2020, The National Gold Star Family Registry

 Photo Album   (More...


   1967-1967, 11B20, D Company, 4th Battalion, 9th Infantry

Specialist 4
From Month/Year
April / 1967
To Month/Year
October / 1967
Unit
D Company Unit Page
Rank
Specialist 4
MOS
11B20-Infantryman
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Binh Duong (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 D Company, 4th Battalion, 9th Infantry Details

D Company, 4th Battalion, 9th Infantry
Type
Infantry Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
4th Battalion, 9th Infantry
Strength
Company
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Aug 27, 2020
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
195 Members Also There at Same Time
D Company

Sowders, Robert, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Cockrell, Wilbert Roland, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Mann, John Harold, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Davis, William Dewitt, SSG, (1952-1967) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Sharpe, Jaye Arthur, SGT, (1964-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Thompson, Tommy Ray, SGT, (1962-1967) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Carnell, Patrick J., SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Smith, Thomas F., SP 4, (1965-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Lesseg, James Alfred, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Peterson, Lowell Todd, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Bagenstose, Tom Jay, PFC, (1967-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Balentine, Roland, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Coats, Douglas, PFC, (1967-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Nelson, Thomas Leon, PFC, (1967-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Pinder, John Joseph, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Zoeller, Lee Benjamin, PFC, (1967-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Leach, Roy Hamilton, PV2, (1967-1967) IN 11B10 Private (E-2)
Bodnar, Joseph A., 1LT, (1966-1968) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Kudro, Terrence Joseph, PFC, (1967-1967) Private (E-2)
A Company

Morgan, Vaughan Shaw, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Madden, Donald Eugene, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B20 Private First Class
Wilson, John, SGM, (1964-1994) IN 11Z50 Sergeant Major
Wilson, John, SGM, (1964-1994) IN 11Z50 Sergeant Major
Yabes, Maximo, 1SG, (1953-1967) IN 11C20 First Sergeant
Avellina, Salvatore, MSG, (1957-1985) IN 11C20 Staff Sergeant
Davis, Theodore H., SSG, (1951-1967) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Alcocer-Martinez, Hector M., SGT, (1960-1967) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Broady, Terry Lee, SGT, (1964-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Busta, Joseph, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Garner, Willie Frank, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Hunter, Lynn Elmo, SGT, (1965-1967) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Neal, Charles Ottis, SGT, (1966-1967) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Wood, Robert Victor, SGT, (1965-1967) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Polito, Gene Albert, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Gipson, Clarence Freddie, SP 4 IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Harvey, Robert Leon, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11C10 Specialist 4
McCormack, Hugh, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Michulka, Frank George, SP 4 IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Murray, Carl Eugene, SP 4 IN 11B10 Specialist 4
McPhail, Morris Gene, SP 4, (1967-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist
Smith, Jimmy Vann, PFC, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Blankenship, Ovie Earcil, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
La Rocco, Anthony, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Morgan, Robert West, PFC, (1967-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Niedermeier, Arthur Alan, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Perdue, John Harry, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Pizzuto, Louis Edward, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Sippey, Wayne Keith, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11C20 Private First Class
Trim, Jack Riley, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Fairchild, Pete, COL, (1966-1996) FA 1154 First Lieutenant
Springer, Robert L., 1LT, (1967-1968) First Lieutenant
Gonzales, Eligio Rice, SP 4, (1967-1968) Specialist 4
Spangler, Richard, SGT, (1965-1972) QM Specialist 4
Wilkerson, Charles Robert, SFC, (1957-1967) Staff Sergeant
Orton, Matthew Theodore, CPL, (1966-1967) Corporal
Gober, Billy Willie, SP 4, (1966-1968) Specialist 4
Michalski, John Mitchell, SP 4, (1967-1968) Specialist 4
Michalski, John Mitchell, SP 4, (1967-1968) Specialist 4
Brightman, Harry Phillip, PFC, (1966-1967) Private First Class

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011