Acosta, John Wayne, SP 4

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
View Time Line
Last Rank
Specialist 4
Last Service Branch
Transportation Corps
Last Primary MOS
67A-Aircraft Maintenance Apprentice
Last MOS Group
Transportation Corps (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1966-1968, 67A, 118th Aviation Company, 145th Aviation Battalion
Service Years
1965 - 1968

Specialist 4


One Service Stripe



Four Overseas Service Bars


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

1080 kb

Home State
Arkansas
Arkansas
Year of Birth
1946
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SGT James E. Reece, III (Team Leader, Vietnam Profiles) to remember Acosta, John Wayne, SP 4.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
North Little Rock, AR
Last Address
North Little Rock, AR

Casualty Date
Jul 27, 1968
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Air Loss, Crash - Land
Location
Phuoc Long (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Little Rock National Cemetery - Little Rock, Arkansas
Wall/Plot Coordinates
50W 016 / Section 14 Site 504

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 





 Tributes from Members  
James Young and John Acosta posted by Richardson, Linda 1 -Family 
 Photo Album   (More...


   1966-1968, 67A, 118th Aviation Company, 145th Aviation Battalion

Specialist 4
From Month/Year
April / 1966
To Month/Year
July / 1968
Unit
118th Aviation Company Unit Page
Rank
Specialist 4
MOS
67A-Aircraft Maintenance Apprentice
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Phuoc Long (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 118th Aviation Company, 145th Aviation Battalion Details

118th Aviation Company, 145th Aviation Battalion
Type
Air Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Deactivated
Parent Unit
145th Aviation Battalion
Strength
Company
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Apr 1, 2019
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
144 Members Also There at Same Time
118th Aviation Company

Evans, David, SSG, (1966-1996) TC 67N10 Staff Sergeant
Mangrum, Arnold, SP 5, (1967-1971) TC 67N20 Specialist 5
Mangrum, Arnold, SP 5, (1967-1971) TC 67N20 Specialist 5
Russell, Tony, SP 5, (1967-1970) TC 67N20 Specialist 5
Billero, Michael James, SP 4, (1965-1966) TC 67N20 Specialist 4
Lacey, William Girard, SP 4, (1966-1967) TC 67N20 Specialist 4
Lewter, Stanley Reed, SP 4, (1967-1968) TC 67N20 Specialist 4
Magistro, Anthony Philip, SP 4, (1966-1967) TC 67N20 Specialist 4
Shuster, Ronald, SP 4, (1965-1968) TC 64B20 Specialist 4
Saffle, Edgar Joe, CPT, (1963-1967) TC 1981 Captain
Saffle, Edgar Joe, CPT, (1963-1967) AV 1981 Captain
Ante, James Louis, 1LT, (1965-1967) AV 1981 First Lieutenant
Stimpson, Paul Lewis, 1LT, (1965-1967) AV 1981 First Lieutenant
Alexander, Nicholas Richard, CW2, (1967-1968) TC 062B Chief Warrant Officer 2
Anderson, Jimmy, CW3, (1956-1966) TC 100B Chief Warrant Officer 2
Creal, Carl Martin, CW2, (1966-1969) AV 062B Chief Warrant Officer 2
Asplund, Marcus Ray, WO1, (1964-1968) AV 062B Warrant Officer 1
Brinkoetter, James Albert, WO1, (1966-1968) AV 062B Warrant Officer 1
Haakensen, David Arnold, WO1, (1965-1966) AV 062B Warrant Officer 1
Ketner, Harold K, WO1, (1965-1967) AV 062B Warrant Officer 1
Kuhns, David Paul, WO1, (1965-1966) AV 062B Warrant Officer 1
Larocque, Leslie Howard, WO1, (1967-1968) TC 062B Warrant Officer 1
Mattern, Richard Palmer, WO1, (1966-1967) TC 062B Warrant Officer 1
Swickard, Jack, CW2, (1965-1969) AV 062B Warrant Officer 1
Wilson, Michael Richard, WO1, (1968-1968) AV 062B Warrant Officer 1
Haskins, George Ellsworth, SSG, (1955-1969) AV 67N10 Staff Sergeant
Keller, Maynard, SSG, (1967-1970) AV 67N20 Staff Sergeant
Amison, Roosevelt, CPL, (1966-1967) IN 11B20 Corporal
Adams, James Richard, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Bratcher, Jerry, SP 4, (1966-1968) AV 67N10 Specialist 4
Carroll, David, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Caughman, McKinley, SP 4, (1963-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Church, Alvin Ray, SP 4, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Colbert, George, SP 4, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Epright, Lewis, SP 4, (1966-1968) QM 76H10 Specialist 4
Harden, James Arno, SP 4, (1966-1967) AV 67N10 Specialist 4
Kiefer, Terry, SP 4, (1968-1970) AV 67N20 Specialist 4
LAZARO, DOMINICK, SSG, (1966-1997) AV 67N10 Specialist 4
McAferty, Danny, SP 4, (1967-1970) AV 67N10 Specialist 4
Mueller, Woodrow John, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Schold, Ray Arthur, SP 4, (1965-1967) AV 67N10 Specialist 4
Turchi, Louis, SP 4, (1965-1966) AV 67N10 Specialist 4
Young, James Howard, PFC, (1967-1968) AV 67N10 Private First Class
Nece, Herbert James, PFC, (1962-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Shuster, Ronald, SP 4, (1965-1968) TC Specialist 4
Clark, Robert, CW4, (1967-1991) IM Chief Warrant Officer 4
Baker, William, SGT, (1965-1968) IN Corporal
Fennell, Richard, SP 4, (1965-1967) IN Specialist 4
Gurnsey, Earl F., SP 4, (1966-1969) IM Specialist 4
Washburn, Johnny Lee, SP 4, (1966-1967) Specialist 4
Simpson, William James, SP 5, (1965-1968) Specialist 5
145th Aviation Battalion

Acord, Ewell Edgel, SSG, (1958-1967) TC 68D Staff Sergeant
Kanakaris, George, SGT, (1964-1970) TC 67Q Sergeant
Bertsch, Kenneth Ray, SP 4, (1965-1966) TC 67N20 Specialist 4
Escalante, Domingo, SP 4, (1966-1967) TC 67N30 Specialist 4
Aker, Jean, PFC, (1967-1973) TC 93H Private First Class
Brockwell, Leyburn Watts, LTC, (1951-1967) AV 1981 Lieutenant Colonel
Burns, Charles Stuart, CPT, (1962-1966) TC 061B Captain
Williams, Charles Ross, CPT, (1959-1966) AV 1981 Captain

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011