Hughes, Macklin Otis, SGT

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
228 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Sergeant
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
11B10-Infantryman
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1968-1968, 11B10, 2nd Battalion, 506th Infantry Regiment /B Company
Service Years
1967 - 1968

Sergeant


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

865 kb

Home State
Alabama
Alabama
Year of Birth
1946
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SSG Eddie Ireland to remember Hughes, Macklin Otis, SGT.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Pisgah
Last Address
Pisgah

Casualty Date
Jul 22, 1968
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Multiple Fragmentation Wounds
Location
Hau Nghia (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Not Specified
Wall/Plot Coordinates
51W 033

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord


 Unofficial Badges 




 Additional Information
Last Known Activity
Not Specified
   
Comments/Citation
Macklin is buried at Pisgah Cemetery, Pisgah, AL.
   
 Photo Album   (More...


   1968-1968, 2nd Battalion, 506th Infantry Regiment

Sergeant
From Month/Year
- / 1968
To Month/Year
- / 1968
Unit
2nd Battalion, 506th Infantry Regiment Unit Page
Rank
Sergeant
MOS
Not Specified
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Not Specified
 
 
 Patch
 2nd Battalion, 506th Infantry Regiment Details

2nd Battalion, 506th Infantry Regiment
Type
Infantry Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
Infantry Units
Strength
Battalion
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Sep 17, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
163 Members Also There at Same Time
2nd Battalion, 506th Infantry Regiment

Fox, Douglas, SFC, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Tellis, William James, SFC, (1950-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Underwood, Franklin W., SSG, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Brower, Patrick Earl, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Combs, Kenneth Dale, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Dent, Billy Ray, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Mcglasson, Bruce, SFC, (1966-1980) IN 11B20 Sergeant
McNaughton, David, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11F10 Sergeant
Mitchell, Michael Jeffrey, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Benjamin, Robert William, CPL, (1966-1968) IN 11C20 Corporal
Couch, Robert Edward, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Corporal
Washington, Robert James, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Silva, Porfilio, SP 5, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 5
Boughner, Gary William, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 111.07 Specialist 4
Brown, Mike, SP 5, (1967-1970) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Chasity, Bobby, SP 4, (1966-1969) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Hentges, Donald, SP 4, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Hunroe, Kenneth, SP 4, (1966-1968) IN 111.6 Specialist 4
Pluorde, Victor, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Schumacher, Michael Wayne, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Wilcox, Tommy, SP 4, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Witanek, Chester Lawren, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Faircloth, Richard Dwayne, PFC, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Klukas, Bradley Wilfred, PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
McNutt, Charles Thomas, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Pizzano, James Robert, PFC, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Rupp, Jeffrey David, PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Stockwell, Paul Marion, PFC, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Bob, Chester, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Grange, David E., Jr., LTG, (1943-1984) IN 1542 Lieutenant Colonel
Hillman, Joseph, 1LT, (1966-1968) First Lieutenant
Roach, James Stevens, COL, (1966-1995) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Griffin, Len, CPT, (1967-1971) FA 1193 Second Lieutenant
Tolette, Richard Ross, 2LT, (1967-1968) Second Lieutenant
Barnhart, Steve, SP 5, (1967-1970) MD 91B10 Specialist 5
Owens, Howard, SP 5, (1967-1968) MD 91B10 Specialist 5
Faulk, Karl, SP 4, (1967-1970) SC 36K Specialist 4
Timian, Frank Edward, SP 4, (1968-1969) Specialist 4
Wrisberg, John Holger, SP 4, (1967-1968) MD 91B10 Specialist 4
Davis, Joe Mason, PFC, (1967-1968) Private First Class
Kelly, Dennis Leroy, PFC, (1967-1968) MD 91A Private First Class
Grenier, Dennis, SP 4, (1966-1969) Private First Class
Keller, Charles Henry, CPT, (1960-1969) 2900 Captain
Tellis, William James, SFC, (1950-1968) Sergeant First Class
Slothower, Ralph, SGT, (1968-1972) Sergeant
Folck, Benjamin Thomas, SP 4 Specialist 4
Folck, Benjamin Thomas, SP 4 Specialist 4
A Company

Baker, William Sudler, SSG, (1965-1968) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Lakaszus, Helmut Gustav, SSG, (1961-1968) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Elling, Roger William, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Garvin, Robert, SGT, (1967-1970) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Harris, James Ronald, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Lanier, James Perry, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Pace, James Alvin, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Soto, Charles, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Flaherty, William F, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Hofer, Russell Gene, CPL, (1966-1968) IN 11B20 Corporal
Ausborn, Donald Eugene, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Bowyer, Rex Allan, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011