Kennedy, Michael, COL

Deceased
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
View Time Line
Last Rank
Colonel
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
1542-Infantry Unit Commander
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Officer)
Primary Unit
1973-1975, 1542, 3rd Brigade, 82nd Airborne Division
Service Years
1940 - 1975
Official/Unofficial US Army Certificates
Cold War Certificate

Infantry

Colonel



Fifteen Overseas Service Bars


 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Georgia
Georgia
Year of Birth
1921
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SSG Arch Kennedy to remember Kennedy, Michael, COL.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Contact Info
Home Town
Moultrie, Georgia
Last Address
Not Specified

Date of Passing
Apr 29, 2009
 
Location of Interment
Not Specified
Wall/Plot Coordinates
Not Specified

 Official Badges 

Joint Chiefs of Staff US European Command 1st Cavalry Division 1st Infantry Division

3rd Infantry Division 45th Infantry Brigade Combat Team 82nd Airbone Division II Field Force, Vietnam

Army Staff Identification Belgian Fourragere Infantry Shoulder Cord Netherlands Orange Lanyard

French Fourragere


 Unofficial Badges 

Air Assault Badge 11th AAD 1964 Cold War Medal Order of The Spur Cold War Veteran

Vietnamese Fourragere




 Additional Information
Last Known Activity
Not Specified
   
Other Comments:
Not Specified
   
 Photo Album   (More...


   1968-1968, 1542, 2nd Field Force Vietnam (II Field Force)

Colonel
From Month/Year
June / 1968
To Month/Year
December / 1968
Unit
2nd Field Force Vietnam (II Field Force) Unit Page
Rank
Colonel
MOS
1542-Infantry Unit Commander
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Vietnam
 
 
 Patch
 2nd Field Force Vietnam (II Field Force) Details

2nd Field Force Vietnam (II Field Force)
II Field Force, Vietnam was a United States Army Corps-level command during the Vietnam War. Activated on 15 March 1966, it became the largest corps command in Vietnam and one of the largest in Army history. II Field Force was assigned the lineage of the XXII Corps, a World War II corps in the European Theater of Operations. II Field Force was a component of U.S. Military Assistance Command Vietnam (MACV) and had its headquarters in Long Binh. II Field Force was de-activated on 2 May 1971, during the withdrawal of U.S. ground combat forces from Vietnam, with its assets providing the basis for its successor, Third Regional Assistance Command (TRAC).
Type
Support Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Deactivated
Parent Unit
Other Commands
Strength
Command
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Jul 16, 2015
   
Memories For This Unit

Chain of Command
Served as Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Operations (G-3), II Field Force, Vietnam

   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
115 Members Also There at Same Time
2nd Field Force Vietnam (II Field Force)

Kleiber, George L., 1LT, (1966-1969) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Palmer Jr., Bruce, GEN, (1936-1974) USA 00GC Lieutenant General
Palmer., Bruce, Jr., GEN, (1936-1974) USA 00GC Lieutenant General
Mearns, Filmore, LTG, (1935-1973) USA 00G3 Major General
Hope, Holland, COL, (1942-1971) CH 5310 Colonel
Labonte, Roland Charles, CPT, (1953-1969) FA 1193 Captain
Schwartz, Neal, 1LT, (1966-1969) FA 1193 First Lieutenant
Richardson, Herman, SGM, (1947-1969) IN 11F10 Sergeant Major
Martorell, Rafael, SFC, (1968-2004) MI 17K Sergeant First Class
Brannen, Allison, SSG, (1966-1978) TC 64A10 Staff Sergeant
Lockhart, Kenneth Eugene, SSG, (1960-1969) QM 76Y40 Staff Sergeant
Walsh, Joe, SSG, (1959-1979) SC 31M20 Staff Sergeant
Auman, Ervin Lewis, SGT, (1967-1968) MD 91B20 Sergeant
Beaudoin, Gaetan Jean Guy, SGT, (1967-1969) FA 13A10 Sergeant
Combs, James, SGT, (1964-1968) SC 72B10 Sergeant
Diers, Richard Walter, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11F10 Sergeant
Eaton, Jerry Arnold, SGT, (1968-1970) AD 16F10 Sergeant
Evans, Freemon, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Goss, Scott, SGT, (1968-1970) IN 111.6 Sergeant
Iyua, Archie Hubert, SGT, (1967-1969) FA 13B10 Sergeant
McDonald, Leroy, SGT, (1966-1969) MP 95B10 Sergeant
Simmons, Michael Lee, SGT, (1966-1968) QM 76S Sergeant
Smith, Robert T., SGT, (1966-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Tichelaar, David, SGT, (1966-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Aubain, Roy Antonio, CPL, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
Jones, John Lee, CPL, (1967-1968) FA 13A10 Corporal
Logsdon, Clifford Douglas, CPL, (1967-1968) SC 36K20 Corporal
Bie, Peter, SP 5, (1967-1970) AG 71Q Specialist 5
Bonte, Charles, SP 5, (1963-1970) MD 91C20 Specialist 5
Budde, Larry John, SP 5, (1967-1969) FA 13E10 Specialist 5
Clark, Stanley, SP 5, (1967-1970) OD 36G Specialist 5
Fleming, Dale, SP 5, (1968-1971) AG 71H10 Specialist 5
Laskowski, John Joseph, SP 5, (1967-1969) FA 93E Specialist 5
Arnold, Leonard, SP 4, (1966-1968) QM 94B10 Specialist 4
Baranowski, Bishop Skip, SP 4, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Barnes, Allen Roy, SP 4, (1967-1968) SC 36K10 Specialist 4
Campbell, Harold, SP 4, (1966-1970) OD 63B10 Specialist 4
Carter, Danny, SP 4, (1968-1970) AG 71B10 Specialist 4
Charbonneau Sr, Richard, PV2, (1966-1969) EN 52A Specialist 4
Eller, Tony, SP 4, (1966-1968) QM 76Y10 Specialist 4
Enczi, Raymond Michael, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Fairbotham, Robert Lawrence, SP 4, (1967-1968) FA 13A10 Specialist 4
Haynes, Earnest, CSM, (1968-1993) FA 13B10 Specialist 4
Heugel, Freddy Paul, SP 4, (1968-1969) FA 13E10 Specialist 4
Lamma, Richard, SP 4, (1967-1969) MI 05C10 Specialist 4
Larkins, Charles Kenneth, SP 4, (1965-1969) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Lehtola, Joel, MSG, (1968-1994) FA 13B10 Specialist 4
Lopez, Edward, SP 4, (1967-1968) FA 13A10 Specialist 4
Lotz, Herbert, SP 4, (1967-1969) MI 05C10 Specialist 4
Martin, Darrell G., SP 4, (1967-1968) FA 13A10 Specialist 4
Mattheisen, John Charles, SP 4, (1967-1968) FA 13A10 Specialist 4
Pittman, Robert Louis, SP 4, (1967-1968) FA 17E Specialist 4
Weyker, Donald Dennis, SP 4, (1968-1968) AG 71B10 Specialist 4
White, Craig, SP 4, (1968-1969) FA 13B10 Specialist 4
Worth, Willam, SP 4, (1967-1969) FA 13A10 Specialist 4
Baza, Joseph Cruz, PFC, (1967-1968) FA 13A10 Private First Class
Carroll, Joe David, PFC, (1967-1968) FA 13A10 Private First Class
Meyers, Charles Carter, PFC, (1967-1968) FA 13F10 Private First Class
Urban, David Lee, PFC, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011