Hassett, James Peter, SSG

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
View Time Line
Last Rank
Staff Sergeant
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
11B10-Infantryman
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1969-1970, 05D30, B Company, 2nd Battalion, 14th Infantry Regiment
Service Years
1967 - 1970

Staff Sergeant


One Service Stripe



One Overseas Service Bar


 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Kansas
Kansas
Year of Birth
1949
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SSG Eddie Ireland to remember Hassett, James Peter, SSG.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Shawnee
Last Address
Shawnee

Casualty Date
Jun 05, 1970
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Other Explosive Device
Location
Tay Ninh (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Not Specified
Wall/Plot Coordinates
09W 016

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord


 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans Memorial
  1970, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page


   1969-1970, 05D30, B Company, 2nd Battalion, 14th Infantry Regiment

Staff Sergeant
From Month/Year
October / 1969
To Month/Year
June / 1970
Unit
B Company Unit Page
Rank
Staff Sergeant
MOS
05D30-Special Identification Techniques Analyst
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Tay Ninh (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 B Company, 2nd Battalion, 14th Infantry Regiment Details

B Company, 2nd Battalion, 14th Infantry Regiment
Type
Ground Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
2nd Battalion, 14th Infantry Regiment
Strength
Battalion
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Jul 17, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
176 Members Also There at Same Time
B Company

Bean, Jimmy Dale, 1LT, (1968-1969) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Uberman, Rodney Ray, 1LT, (1969-1970) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Bowser, Eric, SSG, (1968-1969) IN 11Z50 Staff Sergeant
Bowser, Eric, SSG, (1968-1969) IN 11B50 Staff Sergeant
Shelton, Jerold Jerome, SSG, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Blevins, Charkie, SGT, (1966-1996) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Caballero, Henry John, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Crawford, Walter Norman, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Fanfa, Anthony John, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Helgeson, Dale George, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Miller, Joel Le Roy, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Navarro, Roberto, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Sales, Harlis Calvin, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Shrack, Robert Venard, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Sipmann, William, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Soltan, Lawrence William, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Van Fredenberg, Allen John, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
De Galley, Jerome Anthony, CPL, (1968-1969) IN 11C10 Corporal
Stitt, Gregory Carlyle, CPL, (1969-1970) MD 91A10 Corporal
Vollrath, Johnny Dewey, CPL, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
Gu, Paul, SP 5, (1969-1971) MD 91A10 Specialist 5
Humphrey, Phillip, SP 5, (1968-1969) MD 91B10 Specialist 5
Barker, William Gayland, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Bennett, Kenneth Devon, SP 4, (1969-1970) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Brown, Julius Lavern, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Howze, David Jr., SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
James, Edward Arthur, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
McAdoo, Glenn Paul, SP 4, (1967-1969) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Milling, Larry Dean, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Thompson, John Lee, SP 4, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
May, Farris Eldon, PFC, (1969-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Nickerson, Philip Eugene, CPL IN 11B10 Private First Class
Snee, Francis Joseph, CPL, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Walker, Lavalle, PV2, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private (E-2)
Oakley, Tom, SSG, (1966-1969) QM Staff Sergeant
Mendoza, Albert Manuel, CPL, (1968-1969) Corporal
Redding, Charles V., CPL, (1969-1969) IN Corporal
Bilyeu, John, SP 4, (1968-1970) IN Specialist 4
Bishop, James Arthur, SP 4, (1968-1969) Specialist 4
2nd Battalion, 14th Infantry Regiment

Norton, Charlie, COL, (1944-1981) IN 1542 Lieutenant Colonel
Corbitt, Wilbur G., MAJ, (1950-1972) IN 1542 Major
Dobish, Leonard, 1LT, (1968-1971) IN 31542 First Lieutenant
Halsey, MacDonald Brooke, 2LT, (1967-1969) IN 1542 Second Lieutenant
Barber, Martin, 1SG, (1954-1974) IN 11G50 First Sergeant
Boultinghouse, Richard, SGM, (1966-1992) IN 11B40 Sergeant First Class
Monahan, Tom, SSG, (1968-1970) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Brull, Michael Joseph, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 111.6 Sergeant
Chapman, Gerald, SGT, (1968-1970) IN 111.6 Sergeant
Christen, Ronald Arthur, SGT, (1969-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Elliott, Wes, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Hanson, Wayne, SGT, (1969-1971) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Hassett, James, SSG, (1960-1970) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Himes, Doug, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Nash, Michael, SGT, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Rains, Clyde Edward, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Schultz, Bill, SGT, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Slocum, Dan, SGT, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Sergeant
VanEllen, James, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Wills, Robert Emery, SGT, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Sergeant

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011