Baney, William Gerald, Jr., SP 5

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
29 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Specialist 5
Last Service Branch
Armor
Last Primary MOS
11D20-Armor Reconnaissance Sergeant
Last MOS Group
Armor (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1967-1968, 11D20, 1st Squadron, 4th Cavalry /A Troop
Service Years
1966 - 1968

Specialist 5



One Overseas Service Bar


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

50 kb

Home State
Kentucky
Kentucky
Year of Birth
1946
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SSG Eddie Ireland to remember Baney, William Gerald, Jr., SP 5.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Radcliff, KY
Last Address
Radcliff, KY

Casualty Date
Apr 23, 1968
 
Cause
Hostile, Died of Wounds
Reason
Multiple Fragmentation Wounds
Location
Binh Duong (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Vine Grove Cemetery - Vine Grove, Kentucky
Wall/Plot Coordinates
51E 035

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans MemorialKentucky Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  1968, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2017, Kentucky Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified]
  2018, The National Gold Star Family Registry

 Photo Album   (More...


   1967-1968, 11D20, 1st Squadron, 4th Cavalry /A Troop

Specialist 5
From Month/Year
July / 1967
To Month/Year
April / 1968
Unit
A Troop Unit Page
Rank
Specialist 5
MOS
11D20-Armor Reconnaissance Sergeant
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Binh Duong (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 1st Squadron, 4th Cavalry /A Troop Details

1st Squadron, 4th Cavalry /A Troop
Type
Cavalry Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Inactivated
Parent Unit
1st Squadron, 4th Cavalry
Strength
Troop
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Dec 16, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
186 Members Also There at Same Time
A Troop

De Butts, Daniel Frenchy, SFC, (1945-1967) AR 11E10 Sergeant First Class
Matlock, Mc Kenley odis, SSG, (1962-1968) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Sigler, Adrian Edward, SSG, (1956-1968) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Wescott, Frederick Devilla, SSG, (1960-1968) AR 11D10 Staff Sergeant
Williams, Roosevelt, SSG, (1956-1968) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Curran, Daniel Joseph, CPL, (1968-1969) AR 11D10 Corporal
Curran, Daniel Joseph, CPL, (1968-1969) AR 11D10 Corporal
Brannon, Walter Lee, SP 5, (1960-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 5
Gregory, William Robert, SP 5, (1967-1969) AR 11E10 Specialist 5
Lawson, Thomas Junior, SP 5 AR 11E10 Specialist 5
Morgan, Jackie Marcell, SP 5, (1964-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 5
Phillips, Richard Gregory, SP 5, (1967-1969) AR 11E10 Specialist 5
Stuart, Ken, SP 5, (1968-1970) AR 11E10 Specialist 5
Wickham, Ralph Arthur, SP 5, (1963-1967) AR 11E10 Specialist 5
Darling, Larry Wayne, SP 4, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Lange, Hans Dietrick, SP 4, (1965-1967) AR 11E20 Specialist 4
McFalls, Billy Cesar, SP 4, (1966-1967) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Ormiston, John, SP 4, (1966-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Warne, Gary, SP 4, (1964-1967) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Pool, Gary Glen, PFC, (1968-1968) AR 11D10 Private First Class
Cederstrom, David, PFC, (1967-1967) AR 11D10 Private First Class
Igoe, William John, PFC, (1966-1967) AR 11D10 Private First Class
Jenkins, Lewis Franklin, PFC, (1966-1967) AR 11E10 Private First Class
Juncer, Dave, MAJ, (1964-1993) AR 133 Private First Class
Daily, Thomas Blake, 1LT, (1962-1967) AR 1204 First Lieutenant
Gillespie, Robert James, 1LT, (1966-1968) AR 1203 First Lieutenant
Milstead, Antonio Douglas, SSG, (1956-1968) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Vossen, Stanley Joseph, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Debo, William Louis, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Fowler, Will Lee Dennis, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Bechard, John Cowie, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Viggiano, Robert Edward, PFC, (1967-1967) IN 11C20 Private First Class
Cederstrom, David, PFC, (1967-1967) AR Private First Class
Hebert, Melvin Derward, PFC, (1967-1968) Private First Class
Strait, Bennie Howard, PFC, (1966-1967) Private First Class
Dressel, Rodney, 1SG, (1963-1985) Staff Sergeant
B Troop

Rodgers, James Hamilton, SGT, (1968-1969) AR 11D20 Sergeant
Brenner, David Alden, SSG, (1966-1968) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Jelinek, Francis Peter, SSG, (1961-1967) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Mensch, Charles Richart, SSG, (1949-1968) AR 11D40 Staff Sergeant
Benoit, Robert Charles, SGT, (1968-1969) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Forsyth, Donald, SGT, (1966-1972) AR 11D40 Sergeant
Mobley, Jenies Isaac, SGT, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Armstrong, Theodore, SP 5, (1966-1968) AR 11E20 Specialist 5
Alongi, Michael Peter, SP 4, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Coad, Robert, SFC, (1965-1985) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Jednat, Eric John, SP 4, (1967-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Lile, Joe Charles, SP 4, (1965-1966) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Lockhart, William Lon, SP 4, (1967-1967) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Wildman, Miles Gregory, SP 4, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Beard, Charles C., PFC, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Private First Class
Waldrop, Jr., Woodrow, COL, (1962-1996) AR 1204 First Lieutenant
Parrish, Ivory Perry, SSG, (1959-1967) OD 55B Staff Sergeant
West, Paul Bradley, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Siegler, Willie James, CPL, (1968-1969) QM 76A Corporal
Compton, Lorn David, SP 4, (1966-1968) OD 63A Specialist 4
Davis, James, SP 4, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Laine, Wayne Kevin, SP 4, (1968-1968) SC 31B Specialist 4
Propson, Marvin Norbert, SP 4, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011