Amato, Richard C., PFC

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
40 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Private First Class
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
11B10-Infantryman
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1965-1966, 11B10, 173rd Airborne Brigade
Service Years
1964 - 1966

Private First Class



One Overseas Service Bar


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

30 kb

Home State
California
California
Year of Birth
1942
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by 1LT Denny Eister to remember Amato, Richard C., PFC.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Hayward, CA
Last Address
Charleston Heights, SC

Casualty Date
Jan 11, 1966
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Gun, Small Arms Fire
Location
Binh Duong (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Golden Gate National Cemetery - San Bruno, California
Wall/Plot Coordinates
04E 063 / Section J Site 680A

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord


 Unofficial Badges 

Airborne


 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  2015, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2018, The National Gold Star Family Registry

 Photo Album   (More...


   1965-1966, 11B10, A Company, 1st Battalion, 503rd Infantry Regiment (Airborne)

Private First Class
From Month/Year
May / 1965
To Month/Year
January / 1966
Unit
A Company, 1st Battalion, 503rd Infantry Regiment (Airborne) Unit Page
Rank
Private First Class
MOS
11B10-Infantryman
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Binh Duong (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 A Company, 1st Battalion, 503rd Infantry Regiment (Airborne) Details

A Company, 1st Battalion, 503rd Infantry Regiment (Airborne)
Type
Airborne Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Redesignated
Parent Unit
1st Battalion, 503rd Infantry Regiment (Airborne)
Strength
Company
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Oct 9, 2017
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
36 Members Also There at Same Time
A Company, 1st Battalion, 503rd Infantry Regiment (Airborne)

Hill, Leroy, SFC, (1951-1965) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Hyett, Kenneth Monroe, SP 4, (1963-1965) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Anders, Edward James, PFC, (1964-1965) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Bullard, Kenny Wayne, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Burgans, Richard, PFC, (1965-1965) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Dydynski, Stephen Michael, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Henderson, James D., PFC, (1965-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Moses, Abell, PFC, (1964-1965) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Rodarte, Alexander D., PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Fletcher, Lon M., PV2, (1965-1965) IN 11B10 Private (E-2)
Redmond, Carter, PV1, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private
Barlow, Vernon, SFC, (1965-1991) IN 11B40 Sergeant First Class
Allen, Harry, SGT, (1963-1966) IN 111.07 Sergeant
Ecker, Robert Raymond, SGT, (1965-1967) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Phelps, Walter William, SGT, (1962-1966) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Schindler, Thomas James, SGT, (1957-1965) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Ball, George, SSG, (1964-1979) IN 11B20 Corporal
Anderson, Lewis Carl, SP 4, (1965-1967) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Guerin, Robert Louis, SP 4, (1965-1966) IN 11H10 Specialist 4
Haines, Adherene Louis, SP 4, (1963-1965) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Hughes, Jesse Ray, SP 4, (1963-1965) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Robinson, Willie James, SP 4, (1963-1966) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Spittler, Ira James, SP 4, (1965-1967) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Slack, Charles Leroy, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B20 Private First Class
Tolliver, Samuel Stanley, PFC, (1965-1965) IN 11B20 Private First Class
Traxler, Tommy, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B20 Private First Class
Williams, Billy, PFC, (1966-1966) IN 11B20 Private First Class
Ugland, David Leonard, 2LT, (1964-1965) IN 1542 Second Lieutenant
Rypka, Ken, SP 5, (1964-1971) MD 911.10 Specialist 5
Moore, Curtis, PFC, (1963-1966) AG 711 Private First Class
Harrison, Johnny, PFC, (1965-1966) IN Private First Class
Harrison, Johnny, PFC, (1965-1966) IN Private First Class
Wagner, Richard Edward, SGT, (1966-1968) Sergeant
Anderson, Donald, SP 4, (1965-1967) AR Specialist 4
McGehee, Noble Douglas, SSG, (1955-1966) Staff Sergeant
McGehee, Noble Douglas, SSG, (1955-1966) Staff Sergeant
Moore, Gilliam, PFC, (1965-1966) Private First Class
Moore, Gilliam, PFC, (1965-1966) Private First Class
Stoves, Merritt, PFC, (1966-1967) Private First Class

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011