Ackerman, Daniel Leverne, SGT

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
7 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Sergeant
Last Service Branch
Armor
Last Primary MOS
11D20-Armor Reconnaissance Sergeant
Last MOS Group
Armor (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1967-1968, 11D20, 3rd Squadron, 17th Cavalry Regiment/D Troop
Service Years
1966 - 1968

Sergeant



One Overseas Service Bar


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

25 kb

Home State
Nevada
Nevada
Year of Birth
1947
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SSG Eddie Ireland to remember Ackerman, Daniel Leverne, SGT.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Carson City, NV
Last Address
Carson City, NV

Casualty Date
Apr 10, 1968
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Gun, Small Arms Fire
Location
Bien Hoa (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Empire Cemetery - Carson City, Nevada
Wall/Plot Coordinates
49E 007 / Plot: C13

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  1968, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2018, The National Gold Star Family Registry

 Photo Album   (More...


   1967-1968, 11D20, 1st Aviation Brigade

Sergeant
From Month/Year
October / 1967
To Month/Year
April / 1968
Unit
1st Aviation Brigade Unit Page
Rank
Sergeant
MOS
11D20-Armor Reconnaissance Sergeant
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Bien Hoa (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 1st Aviation Brigade Details

1st Aviation Brigade
Type
Aviation Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
Aviation Units
Strength
Brigade
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Apr 2, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
937 Members Also There at Same Time
1st Aviation Brigade

Du Long, Franklin Roosevelt, SSG, (1956-1968) AR 11D10 Staff Sergeant
Green, Stanley Norris, SGT, (1966-1968) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Phillips, David Jeffery, SGT, (1968-1969) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Roderigues, Paul Irving, SGT, (1967-1969) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Tameyoza, Noe, SP 4, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Bruster, William Earl, PFC, (1968-1968) AR 11D10 Private First Class
Noel, Douglas Ray, PFC, (1965-1967) AR 11D10 Private First Class
Brockwell, Leyburn Watts, LTC, (1951-1967) AV 1981 Lieutenant Colonel
Arnold, Robert William, MAJ, (1957-1969) TC 1981 Major
Bailey, Jack, MAJ, (1966-1984) AV 1987 Major
Bryan, Blackshear Morrison, MAJ, (1954-1967) AV 1981 Major
Gilliss, James, MAJ, (1965-1985) FA 13A Major
Goodspeed, William Hunter, MAJ, (1955-1967) AV 1981 Major
Latta, Charles Robert, MAJ, (1949-1967) AV 1981 Major
McDonald, William Earl, MAJ, (1958-1968) AV 4823 Major
Padgett, David Eugene, MAJ, (1967-1969) AV 1981 Major
Zimmerman, Richard King, MAJ, (1961-1969) AR 1204 Major
Boucher, Robert Charles, CPT, (1966-1969) AR 1204 Captain
Bradley, Franklin S., CPT, (1954-1968) AV 1981 Captain
Bryant, Johnny Leon, CPT, (1961-1969) AV 1981 Captain
Burch, David Carroll, CPT, (1966-1968) AV 1981 Captain
Currence, William Allen, CPT, (1965-1969) AV 1981 Captain
Engel, Gregory Charles, CPT, (1966-1969) AV 1981 Captain
Flanigan, Thomas F, CPT, (1966-1968) AV 1980 Captain
Fleer, Robert Dean, CPT, (1952-1968) TC 1981 Captain
Hawkins, Gordon Abner, CPT, (1960-1968) AV 1980 Captain
Hayman, Archie Andrew, CPT, (1962-1968) AR 1204 Captain
Hering, Robert Henry, CPT, (1966-1968) AR 1204 Captain
Jilcott, Charles B., CPT, (1966-1968) AV 1981 Captain
Kincannon, Raymond Omer, CPT, (1962-1968) AV 1980 Captain
Kirby, Rance Albert, CPT, (1963-1967) AV 1982 Captain
Mooney, Mike, CPT, (1966-1969) AV 1980 Captain
Morgan, Lowell Edward, MAJ, (1957-1967) TC 1980 Captain
Newton, Richard Eric, CPT, (1951-1967) AV 1981 Captain
Popkin, Steven Jay, CPT, (1962-1968) AV 1980 Captain
Porter, Charles, CPT, (1966-1975) EN 1221 Captain
Russell, Peter John, CPT, (1968-1973) AV 1981 Captain
Sawyers, Roger Thurston, CPT, (1964-1967) AV 1980 Captain
Shafer, Thomas James, CPT, (1968-1969) QM 1985 Captain
Smith, David Roscoe, CPT, (1965-1969) TC 1980 Captain
Snell, W. Dan, COL, (1967-1997) AV 1980 Captain
Souther, Walter Alvin, CPT, (1965-1968) AV 1981 Captain
Stewart, Robert Cole, CPT, (1955-1967) AV 1981 Captain
Thompson, Michael Kelly, CPT, (1965-1969) AV 1981 Captain
Vrba, James Mathew, MAJ, (1960-1968) AV 4823 Captain
Ahouse, William Curry, 1LT, (1964-1968) AR 1204 First Lieutenant
Allen, Richard Calvin, 1LT, (1966-1967) AV 1981 First Lieutenant
Anderson, Curtis Stewart, 1LT, (1967-1969) AV 1980 First Lieutenant
Ante, James Louis, 1LT, (1965-1967) AV 1981 First Lieutenant
Babin, Thomas Dalton, 1LT, (1967-1968) TC 1980 First Lieutenant
Bales, Sharel Edward, 1LT, (1955-1967) TC 100B First Lieutenant
Benicewicz, Richard C., CPT, (1967-1969) AV 1981 First Lieutenant
Bozarth, Terance M., 1LT, (1966-1968) AV 1980 First Lieutenant
Brant, Dave William, 1LT, (1966-1968) AV 1981 First Lieutenant
Brown, Haron Lee, 1LT, (1966-1967) AV 1981 First Lieutenant
Carstens, Thomas Henry, 1LT, (1967-1968) AV 1980 First Lieutenant
Chaney, Douglas Dale, 1LT, (1966-1968) AV 1981 First Lieutenant
Cheney, Daniel Bernard, 1LT, (1968-1969) AV 100E First Lieutenant
Colvin, Paul Silvey, 1LT, (1963-1967) AV 1981 First Lieutenant

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011