Barker, Alexander C, Jr., MAJ

Deceased
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
44 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Major
Primary Unit
1941-1945, 82nd Airborne Division/HHC
Service Years
1941 - 1945
Major



Three Overseas Service Bars


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

42 kb

Home State
New York
New York
Year of Birth
1919
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by Diane Short (TWS Chief Admin) to remember Barker, Alexander C, Jr., MAJ.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Contact Info
Home Town
Rye
Last Address
New York, NY

Date of Passing
May 11, 1973
 
Location of Interment
Not Specified
Wall/Plot Coordinates
Cremated

 Official Badges 

Netherlands Orange Lanyard


 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Famous People Who Served
  2015, Famous People Who Served [Verified] - Assoc. Page

 Photo Album   (More...


   1941-1945, 82nd Airborne Division/HHC

Major
From Month/Year
- / 1941
To Month/Year
- / 1945
Unit
HHC Unit Page
Rank
Major
MOS
Not Specified
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Not Specified
 
 
 Patch
 82nd Airborne Division/HHC Details

82nd Airborne Division/HHC
Type
Airborne Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Redesignated
Parent Unit
82nd Airborne Division
Strength
Company
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Jul 31, 2017
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
71 Members Also There at Same Time
HHC

Bradley, Omar, GA, (1915-1981) USA 00GC Major General
Gavin, James Maurice, LTG, (1924-1958) USA 00GC Major General
Ridgway, Matthew Bunker, GEN, (1917-1955) USA 00GC Major General
Gavin, James Maurice, LTG, (1924-1958) FA 1193 Brigadier General
Keerans, Charles Leslie Jr., BG, (1919-1943) Brigadier General
Miley, William M., MG, (1918-1955) IN 1542 Brigadier General
Ridgway, Matthew Bunker, GEN, (1917-1955) Brigadier General
Swift, Ira, MG, (1918-1954) USA 00GD Brigadier General
Swing, Joseph May, LTG, (1915-1954) Brigadier General
Raff, Edson Duncan, COL, (1933-1958) IN 1542 Colonel
Taylor, Maxwell Davenport, GEN, (1922-1964) Colonel
Faith, Don Carlos, LTC, (1941-1950) 2030 Lieutenant Colonel
Sanford, Teddy, MG, (1923-1967) IN 1542 Lieutenant Colonel
Sanford, Teddy, MG, (1923-1967) IN 1542 Lieutenant Colonel
Thurmond, Strom, MG, (1924-1960) Lieutenant Colonel
Vandervoort, Benjamin Hayes, LTC, (1937-1946) Lieutenant Colonel
Sanford, Teddy, MG, (1923-1967) IN 1542 Major
Lee, John C.H., COL, (1941-1970) EN 1221 Captain
Norton, John, LTG, (1935-1975) Captain
Sanford, Teddy, MG, (1923-1967) Captain
Allen, Richard L., LTC, (1945-1968) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Bond, William Ross, BG, (1940-1970) First Lieutenant
Buell., Kenneth E, COL, (1943-1973) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Bush, William Douglas, 1LT, (1942-1951) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Fitzgerald, Benjamin Lee, 1LT, (1942-1943) First Lieutenant
Hamblin, Paul W., COL, (1943-1971) First Lieutenant
Meyers, Francis Joseph Jr., LTC, (1941-1968) First Lieutenant
Acuff, Earl Clyde, BG, (1942-1980) IN Second Lieutenant
Alexander, Boyd Allen, 2LT, (1943-1944) IN 1542 Second Lieutenant
Fulmer, Edward Simons, 2LT, (1941-1945) AV AAF MOS 775 Second Lieutenant
Middleton, Martin, COL Second Lieutenant
Woodard, Joel Gardner, SFC, (1945-1951) IN 745 Sergeant
Adcock, Thomas A., 1st Sgt, (1940-1943) FA First Sergeant
Stewart, Paul Leo, SFC, (1944-1967) IN 745 Technical Sergeant
Alamo, Gabriel Ralph, MSG, (1940-1964) IN 745 Staff Sergeant
Boswell, Henry, MAJ, (1940-1963) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Depietro, Frank, S/Sgt, (1944-1945) IN 521 Staff Sergeant
Gasiorek, Walter W, S/Sgt, (1942-1945) IN 745 Staff Sergeant
Gribble, Gerald, Sgt TC 378 Sergeant
Lehrschall, Robert, Sgt, (1941-1945) IN 745 Sergeant
Martin, John L., SGT, (1941-1963) Sergeant
Ollum, Clarence, Sgt, (1942-1945) IN 745 Sergeant
Shields, Robert, 2LT, (1942-1946) Sergeant
Spiker, Delmont Mathias, Sgt, (1942-1944) IN 745 Sergeant
Warner, Guy R., Sgt, (1942-1943) EN 729 Sergeant
Westerman, Samuel Vern, 1LT, (1944-1950) IN 745 Sergeant
Connors, Robert, T/4, (1943-1946) Technician Fourth Grade
Murphy, Daniel Ford, T/4, (1942-1945) OD 802 Technician Fourth Grade
Avants, James, Cpl, (1941-1945) AV 620 Corporal
Hansen, Leslie H., Cpl, (1942-1944) FA Corporal
Woodland, Bernard T., Cpl, (1942-1944) IN 745 Corporal
Devilder, William Frank, T/5, (1943-1946) MD 855 Technician Fifth Grade
Longest, Willard, T/5, (1942-1945) TC 345 Technician Fifth Grade
Tapscott, Roger Freeland, T/5, (1942-1944) Technician Fifth Grade
Windom, William, T/5, (1943-1946) Technician Fifth Grade
Dembisky, Michael, PFC, (1943-1946) IN 607 Private First Class
Field, Richard, PFC, (1943-1945) IN 745 Private First Class
Goodson, Ardelle, PFC, (1942-1945) OD 014 Private First Class
Havran, George, PFC, (1942-1944) IN 745 Private First Class

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011