Applebury, Melvin Lynn, SP 4

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
72 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Specialist 4
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
11B20-Infantry Team Leader
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1968-1969, 11B20, 3rd Battalion, 8th Infantry Regiment/A Company
Service Years
1968 - 1969

Specialist 4


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

11 kb

Home State
Oregon
Oregon
Year of Birth
1948
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SGT Rick Dunn to remember Applebury, Melvin Lynn, SP 4.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Eugene, OR
Last Address
Eugene, OR

Casualty Date
Mar 03, 1969
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Gun, Small Arms Fire
Location
Kontum (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Lane Memorial Gardens - Eugene, Oregon
Wall/Plot Coordinates
30W 018

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord


 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  2015, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2018, The National Gold Star Family Registry

 Photo Album   (More...


   1968-1969, 11B20, 3rd Battalion, 8th Infantry Regiment/A Company

Specialist 4
From Month/Year
September / 1968
To Month/Year
March / 1969
Unit
A Company Unit Page
Rank
Specialist 4
MOS
11B20-Infantry Team Leader
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Kontum (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 3rd Battalion, 8th Infantry Regiment/A Company Details

3rd Battalion, 8th Infantry Regiment/A Company
Type
Ground Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Deactivated
Parent Unit
3rd Battalion, 8th Infantry Regiment
Strength
Battalion
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Aug 13, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
201 Members Also There at Same Time
A Company

Pickens, Johnnie, SGT, (1969-1970) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Robinson, George Ray, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Lail, Vernon Eugene, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Paco, Richard Manuel, SP 4, (1967-1969) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Goldsberry, Sterling, SFC, (1959-1983) IN 111.6 Sergeant First Class
Anderson, Alto, SSG, (1963-1968) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Crawford, Allen, 1SG, (1965-1991) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Peacock, Thomas Edward f., SGT, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Roncari, Philip, SGT, (1965-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Standley, Thomas Gary, CPL, (1969-1970) IN 11C20 Corporal
Dougherty, Lon, SP 4, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Gibson, Otha Douglas, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Jernberg, Robert Stevens, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Linneman, Richard, SP 4, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
McCarron, Michael Joseph, SP 4, (1969-1970) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Neal, Charlie Thomas, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Schaaf, William John, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Schultz, Gary, SP 4, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Buczolich, Paul Joseph, PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Dyches, Charles Henry, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
England, Michael, PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Henk, James Lynn, PFC IN 11B10 Private First Class
Hillsgrove, Barry Malcolm, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Manuel, Larry George, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Rector, William Thomas, PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Seiber, David Andrew, PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Wimmer, Willard Alvon, PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Swanson, William Henry, PVT2, (1969-1969) IN 11B10 Private (E-2)
Isom, Dennis Ross Paul, CPT, (1966-1969) IN 1542 Captain
Mincey, Robert Earle, CPT, (1966-1970) IN 1542 Captain
Olmsted, Gerald Ray, CPL, (1968-1969) SC 36C10 Corporal
Mims, Paul, SSG, (1967-1969) IN Staff Sergeant
Hudson, Willie Junior, SP 4, (1966-1969) Specialist 4
Jackson, Wayne, SGT, (1968-1971) Specialist 4
Johnston, Terry Randall, SP 4, (1968-1969) Specialist 4
Johnston, Terry Randall, SP 4, (1968-1969) Specialist 4
Schmich, Joseph, SP 4, (1968-1969) Specialist 4
Perez, Wilfred, PFC, (1968-1969) Private First Class
3rd Battalion, 8th Infantry Regiment

Pittman, James, COL, (1968-2005) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Camacho, Gregorio Meno, SFC, (1951-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Edwards, Gary, SSG, (1966-1969) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Johnson, Sterling Henry, SSG, (1963-1968) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Williamson, Willie, SSG, (1967-1970) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Arter, Charles (Ed), SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Butt, Ken, SGT, (1968-1970) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Dugan, William, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Johnston, Ric, SGT, (1969-1970) IN 11C40 Sergeant
Llantin-ortiz, Jose Manuel, SGT, (1969-1970) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Lynn, Thomass, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Ness, Robert, SGT, (1967-1973) IN 11F40 Sergeant
Niedzielki, Marcus, SGT, (1969-1971) IN 11F10 Sergeant
Rausch, John Alex, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Valunas, Michael, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11F40 Sergeant
White, James, SGT, (1967-1970) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Battiest, Andrew, CPL, (1964-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Ferguson, William Glen, CPL, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Graves, Stephen, SP 5, (1968-1970) IN 11F10 Specialist 5
Belarde, Benjamin Joseph, SP 4, (1965-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Bernoska, Wayne Gary, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011