Ackerman, Maxie Edward, CPL

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
14 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Corporal
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
11B10-Infantryman
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1968-1968, 11B10, C Company, 5th Battalion, 60th Infantry
Service Years
1967 - 1968

Corporal


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

53 kb

Home State
Michigan
Michigan
Year of Birth
1944
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SGT James E. Reece, III (Team Leader, Vietnam Profiles) to remember Ackerman, Maxie Edward, CPL.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Saginaw. MI
Last Address
Saginaw, MI

Casualty Date
Feb 25, 1968
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Multiple Fragmentation Wounds
Location
Dinh Tuong (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Forest Lawn Cemetery - Saginaw, Michigan
Wall/Plot Coordinates
41E 015

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord


 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Associations and Other Affiliations
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  1968, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2018, The National Gold Star Family Registry

 Photo Album   (More...


   1968-1968, 11B10, C Company, 5th Battalion, 60th Infantry

Corporal
From Month/Year
January / 1968
To Month/Year
February / 1968
Unit
C Company Unit Page
Rank
Corporal
MOS
11B10-Infantryman
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Dinh Tuong (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 C Company, 5th Battalion, 60th Infantry Details

C Company, 5th Battalion, 60th Infantry
Type
Ground Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Deactivated
Parent Unit
5th Battalion, 60th Infantry
Strength
Company
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Apr 2, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
156 Members Also There at Same Time
C Company

Brown, John, SFC, (1958-1971) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Hose, Herman Bater, SFC, (1961-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Cordeau, Edward Richard, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Riggins, James Patrick, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Torres, Robert, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Rumsey, Jay Dee, CPL, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
Stein, Armond Joseph, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Thompson, Neil Stewart, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Whitelaw, George David, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Holzheimer, Dennis Allen, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Jenkins, Clemmie, SP 4, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Martin, Thomas Charles, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Sintoni, Joseph Eugene, SP 4, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Wise, Rodney Dale, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Althouse, Earl Irvin, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Belsar, Kenneth Ray, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Brannon, Clayton Charles, PFC, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Jackson, Lawrence, PFC, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
McCoullough, Ben, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Oliver, Gary Lee, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Thompson, Walter Lee, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Tousey, Gearwin Phillip, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Wilkins, Randolph Recardo, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Wilson, Lewis Bracy, PFC, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Ayer, Herley, SFC, (1952-1968) IN 11B40 Sergeant First Class
Lafferty, John Arthur, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Shank, Darrel, SGT, (1966-1969) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Stovall, Charles Allen, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11C20 Corporal
Baron, Douglas Kenneth, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Leo, Theodore Thomas, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Private First Class
Bahr, Richard Duncan, 1LT, (1967-1968) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Vickers, Roger Lee, 1LT, (1966-1969) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Krupinski, Frederick Joseph, SGT, (1963-1968) AR 11E10 Sergeant
Schiappa, Dario, SGT, (1967-1970) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Scarborough, Edmund Bagwel, CPT, (1964-1968) Captain
Pedrick, Charles C., CPL, (1967-1968) Corporal
Goss, Warren Judge, MAJ, (1964-1968) Major
Roberts, Clyde, MAJ, (1958-1978) Captain
5th Battalion, 60th Infantry

Gault, Dawin, SSG, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Shipman, Dan, SSG, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Guevara, Richard, SGT, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Miller, James, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Johnson, Terry Alan, CPL, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Bowles, Theophilus, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Dean, Thomas Jolley, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Dyson, Roger, SP 4, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Hanson, Danny Leroy, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Harris, Gary, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Hitchcock, Duane, SP 4, (1968-1971) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Oakley, John , SP 4, (1967-1973) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Wright, Clayton Davis, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Dooley, Don, PFC, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Morack, Gene Charles, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Wojcicky, John Leo, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Bowman, Donald Robert, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Hirschler, Ralph Dean, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Kivi, Ronald, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Reeb, John, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Woodmansee, Alan, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B40 Sergeant

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011