Martin, Lawrence, SP 4

Army Band (Enlisted)
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
45 kb
View Time Line
Current Service Status
USA Veteran
Current/Last Rank
Specialist 4
Current/Last Service Branch
Army Band
Current/Last Primary MOS
02L-Band Member Saxophone Player
Current/Last MOS Group
Army Band (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1968-1968, 02L, 23rd Infantry Division (Americal)
Service Years
1966 - 1969

Specialist 4


One Service Stripe



One Overseas Service Bar


 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 






 Additional Information
What are you doing now:
Retired 5yrs from Clayton Co State PrisonĀ  Lovejoy, Ga.
   
Other Comments:
Enjoying my 3 children, 5 grandchildren, 1 & soon to be 2 great grandchildren.
   
 Photo Album   (More...


   1966-1967, 02L, Band, 3rd Army

Specialist 4
From Month/Year
September / 1966
To Month/Year
October / 1967
Unit
Band Unit Page
Rank
Specialist 4
MOS
02L-Band Member Saxophone Player
Location
Ft McPherson
Country/State
Georgia
 
 
 Patch
 Band, 3rd Army Details

Band, 3rd Army
Type
Command Element
Existing/Disbanded
Deactivated
Parent Unit
3rd Army
Strength
Command
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Jun 9, 2018
   
Memories For This Unit

Best Friends
Fred R. Smith - Drummer, Nick Attina - Sax
William Valliant - Tuba, Tony Fachet - ?

Best Moment
Met first wife Sept 1966

   

Worst Moment
Got orders for Vietnam - Left Oct 4, 1967

Other Memories
Making great friends, a lot of Pass and Reviews, playing my sax at many military ceremonies, & a lot of marching.

   
   
My Photos For This Unit
Third Army Concert Band -1966
Third Army Marching Band - 1966
54 Members Also There at Same Time
Band

McQuerry, Charles, CSM, (1943-1983) IN 111.07 Corporal
Taylor, Robert, SP 4, (1967-1970) Specialist 4
3rd Army

Truman, Louis Watson, LTG, (1926-1967) USA 00GC Lieutenant General
Campbell, John, COL, (1943-1968) IN 1542 Colonel
Kennedy, Robert, LTC, (1941-1972) AR 1203 Lieutenant Colonel
Ammons, Hal, 1LT, (1966-1968) IN 1542 Second Lieutenant
Jordan, Wilbert, SGM, (1962-1994) QM 76Z Sergeant Major
Franks, Earl, SGT, (1964-1971) OD 45B10 Sergeant
Hillhouse, Emmett, SFC, (1950-1978) OD 63Z50 Sergeant
Andrews, Jimmy, SSG, (1966-1986) MI 98D10 Specialist 5
Castro, Bennet, SP 5, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 5
Curcuruto, Jack, SP 5, (1965-1967) MP 95B10 Specialist 5
Davis, Lovic, SP 5, (1965-1968) QM 76Y10 Specialist 5
Gilligan, Gary, SP 5, (1965-1968) SC 31J10 Specialist 5
Sudomir, Joseph, SP 5, (1966-1968) FI 74A Specialist 5
Tungate, William, SP 5, (1966-1968) IN 11C30 Specialist 5
Vine, Wally, SP 5, (1966-1969) MD 91F10 Specialist 5
Weaver, Robert, SFC, (1959-1982) QM 76Y40 Specialist 5
Apker, Daniel, SP 4, (1967-1972) QM 76Y10 Specialist 4
Brake, Walter, SP 5, (1966-1968) AG 71A10 Specialist 4
Bryant, Kenneth, SP 4, (1965-1967) MD 91Q Specialist 4
Bryant, Kenneth M, SP 4, (1965-1967) MD 91Q Specialist 4
Hill, Clinard, SP 4, (1964-1966) AD 22J Specialist 4
Joyce, Les, SP 5, (1967-1969) AG 71B10 Specialist 4
Rowell, Bert, CSM, (1964-1990) QM 76V10 Specialist 4
Salas, Charles, SP 4, (1965-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Schaffner, Herbert J, SGT, (1967-1970) SC 31C20 Specialist 4
Corvin, Dan, SGT, (1966-1968) SC 72B10 Private First Class
Heuschel, Robert, CW4, (1965-2000) TC 67N10 Private First Class
Kelleher, Andy, LTC, (1966-2006) MP 95B10 Private (E-2)
Thornton, Louise, PV1, (1965-1966) AG 00D Private
Zimka, Leonard, 1LT, (1966-1969) IN 11B10 Private
Throckmorton, John Lathrop, GEN, (1935-1973) Lieutenant General
Jones, Eben R, COL, (1937-1968) IN Colonel
Griscom, John, LTC, (1964-1992) Captain
Earls, Gary, LTC, (1966-1995) IN Second Lieutenant
Dalton, Bob, SFC, (1951-1971) Staff Sergeant
Beasley, Larry, SP 4, (1966-1968) AG Specialist 4
Boersen, Max, SP 4, (1966-1968) Specialist 4
Lopshire, Leo, SP 4, (1965-1967) Specialist 4
Hampton, Freddy, SSG, (1965-1985) Private First Class
White, James ?, SGT, (1966-1971) Private
Millstead, Chester (Chet), CPT, (1960-1968) Captain
Dyer, Richard Stephen, 1LT, (1960-1970) First Lieutenant
Tomichek, Joseph, SP 5, (1966-1968) Specialist 5
McConoughey, Bruce, SP 4, (1965-1967) Specialist 4
Findlay, John, SP 4, (1965-1967) Private
4th Battlefield Coordination Detachment

Watts, Ernie, SP 5, (1964-1969) TC 64B10 Specialist 5
HQ

Myers, Darrell, SP 5, (1966-1968) FI 73C10 Specialist 5
Peterson, Carl, SP 5, (1965-1967) AG 71H10 Specialist 5
Simpson, Gary, SP 5, (1963-1966) MP 950.1 Specialist 5
Standish, Carrie, SP 5, (1967-1969) CA 38B Specialist 5
Bonnette, Alva, SP 4, (1966-1968) IN 111.1 Specialist 4
Raborn, Larry, SP 4, (1964-1967) AG 71A10 Specialist 4

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011