Parkhurst, Vincent Bertram, SFC

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
83 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Sergeant First Class
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
11B10-Infantryman
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1967-1968, 11B10, B Company, 3rd Battalion, 506th Infantry
Service Years
1954 - 1968

Sergeant First Class


Four Service Stripes



Thirteen Overseas Service Bars


 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Minnesota
Minnesota
Year of Birth
1934
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SGT Dave Stutesman to remember Parkhurst, Vincent Bertram, SFC.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Redlake
Last Address
Chicago, Illinois

Casualty Date
Feb 20, 1968
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Multiple Fragmentation Wounds
Location
Binh Thuan (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Fort Snelling National Cemetery - Minneapolis, Minnesota
Wall/Plot Coordinates
40E 046

 Official Badges 

101st Airbone Division Infantry Shoulder Cord


 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans Memorial
  2013, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page

 Photo Album   (More...


   1957-1967, 11B10, 8th Infantry Division

Staff Sergeant
From Month/Year
- / 1957
To Month/Year
- / 1967
Unit
8th Infantry Division Unit Page
Rank
Staff Sergeant
MOS
11B10-Infantryman
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Germany, West
 
 
 Patch
 8th Infantry Division Details

8th Infantry Division
Type
Command Element
Existing/Disbanded
Deactivated
Parent Unit
Infantry Divisions
Strength
Division
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Oct 14, 2019
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
Vincent Bertram Parkhurst
154 Members Also There at Same Time
8th Infantry Division

Groves, William E., SGT, (1965-1967) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Paro, John, SP 6, (1965-1970) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Lockery, Richard, SP 5, (1966-1966) IN 11B10 Specialist 5
Atkinson, Charles, SP 4, (1959-1962) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Carter, Thomas James, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Lore, Philip, SFC, (1966-Present) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Spinelli, William, SP 4, (1963-1965) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Lyell, Gregg, PFC, (1965-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Van Dorn, Ronald, PFC, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Hilker, Thomas, PFC, (1964-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Vanbelleghem, Willy, PFC, (1963-1966) IN 11B10 Private (E-2)
Shelton, Ralph Whitfield, MAJ, (1948-1968) IN 1745 Master Sergeant
Bolton, Chuck, SSG, (1956-1959) IN 111.1 Staff Sergeant
Blalock, Walter Rogers, SGT, (1961-1967) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Zimulis, John Jautris, SFC, (1956-1968) IN 11B30 Sergeant
Martinez, Porfirio, SP 5, (1965-1969) IN 11F20 Specialist 5
Acuna, Gilbert, SP 4, (1962-1965) IN 111.1 Specialist 4
Hertzog, Ronald, SP 4, (1966-1972) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Larson, Charles, SP 4, (1963-1966) IN 111.67 Specialist 4
Linzinmeir, F. JOHN, SP 4, (1963-1969) IN 111.67 Specialist 4
Welch, Leon, SP 4, (1966-1968) IN 11F20 Specialist 4
Willingham, Charles, SP 4, (1964-1966) IN 112.6 Specialist 4
McElya, William, PV2, (1962-1963) IN 111.07 Private First Class
McKelvey, Ralph, SGT, (1964-1967) IN 112.0 Private First Class
Paulette, Joseph Ronald, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 111.67 Private First Class
Roach, Ralph, SFC, (1958-1981) IN 111.1 Private First Class
McVey, Bob, PV2, (1958-1961) IN 111.1 Private (E-2)
Johnson, Harold Keith, GEN, (1933-1968) USA 00GD Brigadier General
Johnson, Harold Keith, GEN, (1933-1968) USA 00GD Brigadier General
Ryder, Charles Wolcott, MG, (1942-1977) IN 1542 Colonel
Callaway, Larry, LTC, (1957-1985) AR 1203 Lieutenant Colonel
Minney, Robert, LTC, (1964-1989) IN 11C Lieutenant Colonel
Clarke, Bruce, COL, (1965-1995) AR 12C First Lieutenant
Cooper, Rudolph William, SGM, (1941-1976) AR 1733 Sergeant First Class
McCoy, Harold, SFC, (1965-1989) SC 31Z Sergeant First Class
Cook, Leonard (Larry), SGM, (1962-1988) AR 19E Staff Sergeant
Holm, Arnold Edward, CPT, (1962-1972) AR 11E10 Sergeant
LaChapelle, Richard, SGT, (1964-1966) AR 11E10 Sergeant
Litzinger, Duane Edward, SSG, (1951-1968) AR 4733 Sergeant
Moran, Michael, SGT, (1965-1970) SC 72B10 Sergeant
Astramskas, Joseph, LTC, (1959-1994) SC 342.10 Specialist 5
Berry, George, SP 5, (1965-1967) QM 76R Specialist 5
Cole, Marion, SSG, (1964-1999) MD 91B20 Specialist 5
Davis, Larry, SP 5, (1967-1970) MD 91B10 Specialist 5
Gillis, Tom, SSG, (1965-1969) AG 711.1 Specialist 5
Ackerman, John, PFC, (1956-1962) AR 4733 Specialist 4
Carroll, Dennis, SP 4, (1956-1959) FA 15E Specialist 4
Connor, Gerald D., SP 4, (1966-1969) SC 36K20 Specialist 4
Cross, Donald, SGT, (1967-1970) SC 72B10 Specialist 4
Evers, Wlliam, SP 5, (1966-1969) FI 74A Specialist 4
Ferkel, Terry L, SP 4, (1966-1968) AR 11E20 Specialist 4
Foster, Delos, SP 4, (1959-1962) AG 711.4 Specialist 4
Gonzalez, Carey, SSG, (1962-1967) QM 43E Specialist 4
Gutensohn, Joel, SP 4, (1963-1966) SC 05C20 Specialist 4
Kimberly, Ken, LTC, (1964-1993) SC 36K10 Specialist 4
Molesky, Gregory, SP 4, (1964-1965) AG 71H20 Specialist 4
Reynolds, John, SP 5, (1958-1966) FA 2704 Specialist 4
Rybiski, Michael, SP 4, (1962-1965) MI 05C10 Specialist 4
Sly, Leland, SGT, (1966-1975) MD 91B10 Specialist 4

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011