Sydnor, Elliot P., Jr., COL

Deceased
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
55 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Colonel
Last Service Branch
Special Forces
Last Primary MOS
18A-Special Forces Officer
Last MOS Group
Special Forces (Officer)
Primary Unit
1977-1980, Ranger Training Brigade
Service Years
1952 - 1981

Special Forces


Special Forces

Ranger
Colonel



Eight Overseas Service Bars


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

152 kb

Home State
Kentucky
Kentucky
Year of Birth
1927
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by the Site Administrator to remember Sydnor, Elliot P., Jr., COL USA(Ret).
 
Contact Info
Home Town
Auburn, Kentucky
Last Address
Fernandina Beach, Florida

Date of Passing
Aug 15, 2014
 
Location of Interment
Jacksonville National Cemetery - Jacksonville, Florida
Wall/Plot Coordinates
Unknown

 Official Badges 

US Army Retired (Pre-2007)


 Unofficial Badges 

US Navy Honorable Discharge




 Additional Information
Last Known Activity
Bud Sydnor was born on June 30, 1927, in Auburn, Kentucky (pop 850). He enlisted in the U.S. Navy on September 6, 1945, and after completing Submarine School, he served aboard the attack submarine USS Raton (SS-270) with the Atlantic Submarine Fleet out of New London, Connecticut, until his discharge from active duty on January 15, 1948. He remained in the Naval Reserve until September 19, 1950. Sydnor received his commission as a 2d Lt of Infantry in the U.S. Army through the Army ROTC program at Western Kentucky State Teachers College on May 29, 1952, and went on active duty beginning August 25, 1952. After completing Infantry Officer training and Airborne School, Lt Sydnor served with the 11th Airborne Division at Fort Campbell, Kentucky, from February to December 1953. During this time, he completed Ranger School at Fort Benning, Georgia. His next assignment was with the 160th and then the 23rd Infantry Regiment in Korea from January to September 1954, where he served as a Platoon Leader, Company Executive Officer, and Company Commander. Lt Sydnor served with the 27th Infantry Regiment in Hawaii from September 1954 to December 1956, followed by service as an airborne instructor with the International Student Division at Fort Benning from January 1957 to August 1958. After completing Special Forces training, Capt Sydnor served as a Team Commander with the 77th Special Forces Group at Fort Bragg, North Carolina, from June 1959 to March 1960, and he then completed an exchange officer assignment with the British Special Air Service (SAS) in England from April 1960 to June 1961. He served with the 7th Special Force Group at Fort Bragg from June 1961 to January 1964, and during this time he deployed to Laos as part of the White Star project from October 1961 to June 1962. His next assignment was as a staff officer with the Infantry Branch at the Pentagon from January 1964 to January 1967. Col Sydnor attended Armed Forces Staff College at Norfolk, Virginia, from January to August 1967, and then deployed to Southeast Asia, where he served as a battalion commander and executive officer with the 327th Airborne Infantry Regiment of the 101st Airborne Division in the Republic of Vietnam from August 1967 to August 1968. After completing his Master's Degree at George Washington University and attending Army War College at Carlisle Barracks, Pennsylvania, Col Sydnor served with the U.S. Army Infantry School at Fort Benning from June 1970 to June 1973. During this time he trained and commanded the ground forces for the Son Tay Raid, a clandestine mission to rescue American Prisoners of War held in North Vietnam, on November 21, 1970. He served as Commander of the 1st Special Forces Group on Okinawa from July 1973 to September 1974, followed by service as Chief of the Infantry Branch with the Army Military Personnel Center in Alexandria, Virginia, from November 1974 to June 1976. Col Sydner next served as Chief of the Company Grade Combat Arms Division with the Army Military Personnel Center from June 1976 to June 1977, and then served as Director of the Ranger Department with the Infantry School at Fort Benning from June 1977 to May 1980. His final assignment was as Director of Plans and Training with the U.S. Army Infantry Center at Fort Benning from May 1980 until his retirement from the Army on September 1, 1981. He earned the Combat Infantryman Badge, Master Parachutist Badge, Ranger Tab, Special Forces Tab, and the Enlisted Submarine Warfare Insignia. In addition to his U.S. badges, Col Sydnor was awarded the British Air Service Jump Wings, the Thai Army Jump Wings, and the Republic of China Jump Wings. He was inducted into the Ranger Hall of Fame on June 18, 1992. Bud Sydnor died on August 15, 2014.

http://www.veterantributes.org/TributeDetail.php?recordID=779
   
Other Comments:
Not Specified
   
 Photo Album   (More...


   1961-1964, 7th Special Forces Group (Airborne)

Major
From Month/Year
- / 1961
To Month/Year
- / 1964
Unit
7th Special Forces Group (Airborne) Unit Page
Rank
Major
MOS
Not Specified
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
United States
 
 
 Patch
 7th Special Forces Group (Airborne) Details

7th Special Forces Group (Airborne)
"Lo Que Sea - Cuando Sea - Donde Sea"
Type
Ground Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
Special Forces Units
Strength
Group
Created/Owned By
QM Melendez, Raphael (S14), MSG 4
   

Last Updated: Sep 29, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
76 Members Also There at Same Time
7th Special Forces Group (Airborne)

Carter, Sherwood, Sr., LTC, (1942-1967) IN 1542 Lieutenant Colonel
Simons, Arthur D (Bull), COL, (1941-1971) IN 1542 Lieutenant Colonel
Brucker, Herbert, MAJ, (1940-1960) IN 1542 Major
Dupere, Raymond J., MAJ, (1943-1963) IN 1542 Major
Burns, Hugh, LTC, (1946-1969) IN 1542 Captain
Disser, Michael, CPT, (1962-1975) IN 31542 Captain
Francoeur, Paul, CPT, (1955-1975) IN 1542 Captain
Johnson, Herbert, CPT, (1958-1961) USA Captain
Lawley, Fred Wayne, COL, (1952-1980) IN 1542 Captain
Lutz, Joseph, MG, (1955-1990) IN 1542 Captain
MacNamara, Edwin Joseph, MAJ, (1947-1966) Captain
Mize, Ola Lee, COL, (1950-1981) IN 1542 Captain
Moon, Walter Hugh, MAJ, (1945-1961) IN 1542 Captain
Pessin, Robert H., COL, (1952-1982) IN 1542 Captain
Shelton, Ralph Whitfield, MAJ, (1948-1968) IN 1542 Captain
Stevey, John E., COL, (1957-1977) Captain
Thompson, Floyd James, COL, (1956-1982) IN 1542 Captain
Vickery, Ellison, LTC, (1958-1979) IN 11A Captain
White, Walter Scott, COL, (1960-1983) IN 1542 Captain
Wynn, Gerard Michael, MAJ, (1956-1967) Captain
Garner, George, LTC, (1956-1980) FA 1193 First Lieutenant
Vickers, Charles Griffin, SGM, (1942-1969) IN 1745 Sergeant Major
Alamo, Gabriel Ralph, MSG, (1940-1964) IN 11Z50 Master Sergeant
Britton, Walter, Jr., CSM, (1941-1967) IN 11G50 Master Sergeant
DeSoto, William, SGM, (1943-1969) Master Sergeant
DeSoto, William, SGM, (1943-1969) Master Sergeant
Finch, Theodore, SGM, (1943-1967) IN 1814 Master Sergeant
Hendricks, Gilbert, SGM, (1948-1968) Master Sergeant
Moran, Henry, MSG, (1962-1998) SF 18Z Master Sergeant
Payne, Paul Charles, SGM, (1943-1967) IN 11G50 Master Sergeant
Price, Robert K., SGM, (1950-1974) IN 11Z50 Master Sergeant
Waters, Charles F., CSM, (1942-1970) IN 11G50 Master Sergeant
Card, William R., MAJ, (1948-1971) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Fenske, Bernard L., SGM, (1947-1969) IN 11F10 Sergeant First Class
Hazard, Kermit Dale, MSG, (1946-1970) IN 11B20 Sergeant First Class
Kemmer, Thomas James, CSM, (1949-1977) IN 11F10 Sergeant First Class
Lopez, Manuel Torres, SFC, (1945-1968) Sergeant First Class
Nobles, Daniel, SFC, (1953-1973) QM 76K Sergeant First Class
Plotts, Robert Lee, I, CSM, (1942-1972) IN 11F10 Sergeant First Class
Shumate, Walter Lee, SGM, (1952-1982) IN 11B20 Sergeant First Class
Townsend, Chester Davis, SFC, (1951-1963) IN 1812 Sergeant First Class
Welsh, Thomas H., SFC, (1948-1966) Sergeant First Class
Willey, Alden Bertram, SFC, (1952-1966) Sergeant First Class
Zieba, James, MAJ, (1957-1978) SC 05B10 Sergeant First Class
Adkins, Bennie G., CSM, (1956-1978) IN 11B20 Staff Sergeant
Berry, Ronald, SGM, (1957-1981) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Brown, Jimmy, MSG, (1959-1975) EN 12B20 Staff Sergeant
Criess, Lewis, 1SG, (1962-1982) MI 04B Staff Sergeant
Honley, Jimmie Carrol, SSG, (1957-1966) MD 91B10 Staff Sergeant
Johnson, Verlon, MSG, (1952-1974) IN 11B20 Staff Sergeant
Lied, John, SFC, (1952-1975) SC 05B10 Staff Sergeant
Mohar, Vladimir James, MSG, (1951-1975) SC 05B10 Staff Sergeant
Parks, Raymond Francis, MSG, (1949-1963) Staff Sergeant
Ramirez, Miguel Rogelio, SGM, (1950-1971) Staff Sergeant
Sosniak, Tadeusz, MSG, (1951-1968) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Wagner, Dan, SFC, (1955-1967) Staff Sergeant
Wilson, Burrell Andrew, Jr., MSG, (1955-1976) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Bell, Sonny, SSG, (1962-1994) SC 05B Sergeant
Berlett, Theodore James, SGT, (1952-1962) EN 12B10 Sergeant

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011