Allen, Richard Lee, SSG

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
15 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Staff Sergeant
Last Service Branch
Engineer Corps
Last Primary MOS
12B40-Combat Engineer
Last MOS Group
Engineer Corps (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1968-1969, 12B40, A Company, 86th Engineer Battalion
Service Years
1963 - 1969

Staff Sergeant


Two Service Stripes



Two Overseas Service Bars


 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Florida
Florida
Year of Birth
1945
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SGT James E. Reece, III (Team Leader, Vietnam Profiles) to remember Allen, Richard Lee, SSG.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Daytona Beach, FL
Last Address
Farmington, NM

Casualty Date
Feb 07, 1969
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Gun, Small Arms Fire
Location
Dinh Tuong (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Lafayette Memorial Park - Fayetteville, North Carolina
Wall/Plot Coordinates
33W 075

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Associations and Other Affiliations
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  2013, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2018, The National Gold Star Family Registry

 Photo Album   (More...


   1968-1969, 12B40, 45th Engineer Group

Staff Sergeant
From Month/Year
March / 1968
To Month/Year
February / 1969
Unit
45th Engineer Group Unit Page
Rank
Staff Sergeant
MOS
12B40-Combat Engineer
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Dinh Tuong (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 45th Engineer Group Details

45th Engineer Group
Type
Support Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Deactivated
Parent Unit
Engineer Units
Strength
Group
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Oct 20, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
68 Members Also There at Same Time
45th Engineer Group

Berry, Tommy Loyd, SFC, (1952-1968) EN 12B40 Sergeant First Class
Iozzia, Salvatore, SFC, (1955-1969) EN 12B40 Sergeant First Class
Payne, Jeptha Joseph, SFC, (1942-1968) EN 12B10 Sergeant First Class
Davis, Albert, SGT, (1967-1968) EN 62E20 Sergeant
Bowman, Clarence Jr., CPL, (1967-1968) EN 12A Corporal
Cauthron, R. G., CPL, (1967-1968) EN 12B10 Corporal
Eidson, Ronald Lee, CPL, (1968-1969) EN 12A Corporal
Bennett, Douglas Alvin, SP 5, (1968-1969) EN 62E20 Specialist 5
Houston, Bill, SSG, (1967-1970) EN 12B10 Specialist 5
Howell, Danny, SP 5, (1966-1968) EN 62E10 Specialist 5
Lev, James, SP 5, (1967-1969) EN 81B20 Specialist 5
Spencer, Herbert Charles, SP 5, (1967-1969) EN 12B10 Specialist 5
Willey, Robert, SP 5, (1968-1969) EN 82B10 Specialist 5
Willey, Robert Leon, SP 5, (1967-1969) EN 82B10 Specialist 5
Belcher, Vernon Eugene, SP 4, (1967-1968) EN 62E10 Specialist 4
Bollinger, Neal George, SP 4, (1967-1968) EN 12B10 Specialist 4
Bowers, Jerome Earl, SP 4, (1969-1969) EN 62E10 Specialist 4
Cook, Bernard James, SP 4, (1967-1968) EN 12B10 Specialist 4
Correll, Robert, SP 4, (1968-1969) EN 12A Specialist 4
Crawford, James Eugene, SP 4, (1969-1970) EN 62E20 Specialist 4
Eggenberger, William Gary, SP 4, (1956-1969) EN 12B20 Specialist 4
Henley, Charles Ray, SP 4, (1966-1968) EN 12B20 Specialist 4
Hoover, Rex Michael, SP 4, (1967-1968) EN 12B10 Specialist 4
Idlett, James, SP 4, (1968-1969) EN 12E10 Specialist 4
Neavor, Gary Arnold, SP 4, (1968-1969) EN 12B20 Specialist 4
Olson, Charles Andrew, SP 4, (1968-1968) EN 12B10 Specialist 4
Pena, Daniel, SP 4, (1967-1968) EN 62E10 Specialist 4
Phillips, Roger Lee, SP 4, (1968-1969) EN 62F20 Specialist 4
Taylor, Duncan, SP 4, (1962-1968) EN 12B20 Specialist 4
Wood, James Lewis, SP 4, (1966-1968) EN 12B10 Specialist 4
Adams, James Henry, PFC, (1968-1969) EN 12B20 Private First Class
Benvenuto, Theodore Francis, PFC, (1968-1969) EN 12A Private First Class
Browning, William Frank, PFC, (1969-1970) EN 51A Private First Class
De Cora, Elliott Leo, PFC, (1967-1968) EN 12B20 Private First Class
Fritz, Nicholas, PFC, (1967-1968) EN 12A Private First Class
Morris, Lyle Wayne, PFC, (1967-1968) EN 12A Private First Class
Long, Robert Wesley, PV2, (1968-1969) EN 12B20 Private (E-2)
Wardell, Horace, PV2, (1969-1970) EN 12B10 Private (E-2)
Hamilton, James, CPT, (1966-1970) EN 1221 Captain
Izard, Phillips Harrison, CPT, (1957-1968) EN 1331 Captain
Lokken, Gary Dan, CPT, (1964-1968) MD 3100 Captain
Keroher, Gayland Eugene, 1LT, (1967-1969) EN 1331 First Lieutenant
Van Duynhoven, Patrick F, 2LT, (1966-1968) EN 1331 Second Lieutenant
Feezer, John Harvey, SP 5, (1964-1968) OD 63F10 Specialist 5
Grant, Roger, CW4, (1966-2007) OD 63B10 Specialist 5
Pippin, David, SP 5, (1966-1968) QM 94B10 Specialist 5
Sikyta, Jim, SP 5, (1968-1969) MD 91A10 Specialist 5
Dutcher, Steven, SP 4, (1969-1971) TC 64C10 Specialist 4
Mcintyre, Gerald, SP 4, (1967-1969) SC 05B10 Specialist 4
Alexander, Elton Harrold, PFC, (1968-1969) OD 44C10 Private First Class
Bedsworth, Billie Michael, PFC, (1969-1970) QM 76A10 Private First Class
Farlow, Randall Lee, PFC, (1967-1968) OD 63B10 Private First Class
Kjellerson, Myron Dale, PFC, (1968-1969) OD 63C10 Private First Class
Long, Harry Leroy, PFC, (1968-1969) SC 36K20 Private First Class
Preslipski, Michael Francis, SGT, (1965-1969) Sergeant
Robinson, Marvin Ray, SP 5, (1967-1969) Specialist 5
Vickrey, Charles Craig, SP 4, (1969-1969) Specialist 4
Weber, Craig Howard, SP 4, (1967-1969) Specialist 4
Smith, Warren Allen, PFC, (1967-1968) Private First Class

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011