Campion, Eugene Michael, SGT

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
13 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Sergeant
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
11B30-Infantryman
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1967-1968, 11B10, A Company, 1st Battalion, 503rd Infantry (Airborne)
Service Years
1962 - 1968

Sergeant


Two Service Stripes



Two Overseas Service Bars


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

21 kb

Home State
Minnesota
Minnesota
Year of Birth
1942
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by 1LT Denny Eister ("Team Member, Vietnam Profiles") to remember Campion, Eugene Michael, SGT.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Minneapolis
Last Address
Minneapolis

Casualty Date
Feb 13, 1968
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Gun, Small Arms Fire
Location
Quang Duc (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Fort Snelling National Cemetery - Minneapolis, Minnesota
Wall/Plot Coordinates
39E 018

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord


 Unofficial Badges 

Airborne


 Military Associations and Other Affiliations
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  2013, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2018, The National Gold Star Family Registry


 Photo Album   (More...


   1967-1968, 11B10, 173rd Airborne Brigade (Separate)

Sergeant
From Month/Year
October / 1967
To Month/Year
February / 1968
Unit
173rd Airborne Brigade (Separate) Unit Page
Rank
Sergeant
MOS
11B10-Infantryman
Location
Quang Duc
Country/State
Vietnam
 
 
 Patch
 173rd Airborne Brigade (Separate) Details

173rd Airborne Brigade (Separate)
Type
Airborne Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Redesignated
Parent Unit
Infantry Units
Strength
Brigade
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Aug 29, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
68 Members Also There at Same Time
173rd Airborne Brigade (Separate)

Eatherton, Larry, SSG, (1964-1969) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Burr, Daniel Lee, SGT, (1965-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Byrd, Billie, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Colvin, Gene Francis, SGT, (1965-1967) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Warren, Walter, SGT, (1965-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Whitley, Thomas, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Burris, William, SP 4, (1965-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Carrillo, George J., SP 4, (1963-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Clark, Roger William, SP 4, (1965-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Cochran, Robert Mclain, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Corbett, Thomas Louis, SP 4, (1963-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Edwards, Robert, PFC, (1963-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Warner, Gary Allen, PFC, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Butler, Albert, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Cisneros, Mario Alvarez, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Meadows, Millard Franklin, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Cook, Jimmy Lee, PV2, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private (E-2)
Phagan, Donald, MSG, (1960-1982) IN 11Z50 Master Sergeant
Collins, William Anderson, SFC, (1949-1967) IN 11H10 Sergeant First Class
MacKenzie, William, SSG, (1967-1970) IN 11B20 Staff Sergeant
Moye, Donald, SSG, (1965-1972) IN 11C20 Staff Sergeant
Presley, James, SSG, (1967-1979) IN 111.67 Staff Sergeant
Williams, Remer Garth, SSG, (1959-1967) IN 11B20 Staff Sergeant
Baker, Jack, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Brice, William Francis, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Bulford, Don, SGT, (1966-1969) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Casale, Anthony, SGT, (1967-1970) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Klatt, Mike, MSG, (1967-1990) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Smead, John, SP 6, (1965-1977) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Smith, Jim, SGT, (1967-1970) IN 11B20 Sergeant
O'Neal, Jerry Lee, CPL, (1968-1969) IN 11B20 Corporal
Brown, Harvey Lee, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Dimarzio, Dan, SP 4, (1966-1969) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Foster, Daniel William, SP 4, (1965-1967) IN 11F10 Specialist 4
Satory, James, SP 4, (1967-1969) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Torres, Edward, SP 4, (1965-1967) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Dixon, Robert, PFC, (1964-1967) IN 11B20 Private First Class
Barham, Arthur, CPT, (1967-1987) FA 13E Captain
Burns, Ervin L., 1LT, (1957-1967) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Kautz, Philip, 1LT, (1966-1969) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
McKeough, Donadl, CW4, (1967-2004) AV 062B Chief Warrant Officer 4
Brown, Robert, MSG, (1960-1988) AR 19D20 Master Sergeant
Watson, William, MSG, (1955-1976) MD 91B10 Master Sergeant
Billings, Richard, SFC, (1962-1999) AV 67T10 Sergeant First Class
Davis, Howard, SFC, (1960-1980) EN 12B10 Sergeant First Class
Chilcote, Robert, SGT, (1964-1967) FA 13B10 Sergeant
Garcia, Pedro Incarnacion, SGT, (1966-1967) MD 91B10 Sergeant
Kacer, Michael, SGT, (1968-1979) MD 91B10 Sergeant
Adams, James (Mike), SP 5, (1965-1968) AG 71H10 Specialist 5
Dinardo, Paul, SP 5, (1965-1968) FA 13E10 Specialist 5
Gleeson, Ron, SP 5, (1965-1968) MI 1266 Specialist 5
Madison, Jim, SP 5, (1968-1972) AV 67B10 Specialist 5
Miller, Dan, SP 5, (1968-1971) EN 12B10 Specialist 5
Bergman, Steve, SP 4, (1965-1967) MD 91A10 Specialist 4
Bond, Mike, SP 4, (1968-1970) TC 64A10 Specialist 4
Cantu, Ernesto Soliz, SP 4, (1965-1967) MD 91B10 Specialist 4
Carter, Walter Corbin, SP 4, (1966-1969) QM 76P10 Specialist 4
Davis, Keith, SP 4, (1967-1970) MP 95B10 Specialist 4
Heyder, Harvey, SP 4, (1962-1978) CH 71M Specialist 4

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011