Andrews, Walter Eugene, Jr., SP 4

Fallen
 
 TWS Ribbon Bar
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
129 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Specialist 4
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
11B10-Infantryman
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1969-1970, 11B20, A Troop, 1st Squadron, 11th Armored Cavalry Regiment
Service Years
1968 - 1970

Specialist 4



One Overseas Service Bar


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

25 kb

Home State
New York
New York
Year of Birth
1950
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SGT David O Olsen to remember Andrews, Walter Eugene, Jr., SP 4.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Garnerville, NY
Last Address
Garnerville, NY

Casualty Date
Mar 25, 1970
 
Cause
Non Hostile- Died Other Causes
Reason
Other Accident
Location
Tay Ninh (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Saint Peter's Cemetery - Haverstaw, New York
Wall/Plot Coordinates
12W 041

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord


 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family RegistryBlackhorse Association (11th Armored Calvary)
  1970, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2018, The National Gold Star Family Registry
  2018, Blackhorse Association (11th Armored Calvary)


 Tributes from Members  
Tributes from Others posted by IN Olsen, David O, SGT 547
 Photo Album   (More...


   1969-1970, 11B20, A Troop, 1st Squadron, 11th Armored Cavalry Regiment

Specialist 4
From Month/Year
May / 1969
To Month/Year
March / 1970
Unit
A Troop, 1st Squadron, 11th Armored Cavalry Regiment Unit Page
Rank
Specialist 4
MOS
11B20-Infantry Team Leader
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Tay Ninh (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 A Troop, 1st Squadron, 11th Armored Cavalry Regiment Details

A Troop, 1st Squadron, 11th Armored Cavalry Regiment
Type
Cavalry Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
1st Squadron, 11th Armored Cavalry Regiment
Strength
Troop
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Nov 27, 2017
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
 (More..)
Fiddler's Green
Three Soldiers
Unit Crest
Headstone
38 Members Also There at Same Time
A Troop, 1st Squadron, 11th Armored Cavalry Regiment

Schmidt, Danny Ray, SP 4, (1968-1970) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Greever, Harold Lee, SSG, (1959-1969) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Johnson, Bruce Ervin, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Cioffi, Cono, SP 4, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Coates, Floyd Burnett, SP 4, (1969-1970) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Dasher, Gary John, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Wakefield, Joseph, SGT, (1968-1970) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Cutler, Richard Allen, PFC, (1969-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Griffin, Thomas Dwain, PFC, (1970-1970) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Henderson, Robert Knapp, 1LT, (1970-1970) AR 1203 First Lieutenant
Williamson, Don, CW2, (1967-1971) TC 100G Chief Warrant Officer 2
Burton, Harry Payne, SFC, (1961-1969) AR 11D10 Sergeant First Class
Foreman, Robert, SFC, (1959-1970) AR 11D10 Sergeant First Class
Oliver, Roger Lee, SSG, (1965-1969) AR 11D10 Staff Sergeant
Hodge, Kenneth Ray, SGT, (1969-1970) AR 11E10 Sergeant
Jones, Terry Edward, SGT, (1968-1969) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Smith, John Lee, CPL, (1970-1970) QM 76S Corporal
Morris, Jerry, SP 5, (1968-1970) QM 94B10 Specialist 5
Rhodes, Bob, SP 5, (1966-1969) AR 11E20 Specialist 5
Addis, Francis Ray, SP 4, (1969-1970) AR 11D20 Specialist 4
Barfield, Larry Bruce, SP 4, (1968-1969) AR 11D20 Specialist 4
Bullard, Thomas Carl, SP 4, (1968-1969) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Day, Charles Keith, SP 4, (1968-1969) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Ladd, Larry Robert, SP 4, (1969-1970) OD 45K Specialist 4
Le beau, Loren Dallas, SP 4, (1970-1971) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Napper, Charles Crawford, SP 4, (1968-1969) FA 17K Specialist 4
Patterson, George Francis, SP 4, (1970-1970) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Pongratz, Ronald Eugene, SP 4, (1965-1969) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Rigdon, William Francis, SP 4, (1968-1969) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Smith, Fred, SP 4, (1969-1977) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Fuite, Ronald James, PFC, (1969-1970) AR 11D10 Private First Class
Holt, Merril, PFC, (1970-1970) AR 11D10 Private First Class
Jackson, Chester Lee, PFC, (1968-1969) AR 11D10 Private First Class
Nesselrotte, James Michael, PFC, (1969-1969) AR 11D10 Private First Class
Patterson, Samuel Lee, PFC, (1969-1969) AR 11D10 Private First Class
Johnson, Larry Howard, SGT, (1968-1969) Sergeant
Carter, Stanley, SP 4, (1969-1970) Specialist 4
Biarum, Donnie, SP 4, (1968-1969) Specialist 4

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011