Hessler, James John, SGT

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
View Time Line
Last Rank
Sergeant
Last Service Branch
Signal Corps
Last Primary MOS
05B10-Radio Operator
Last MOS Group
Signal Corps (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1965-1966, 05B10, 168th Engineer Battalion (Combat)/HHC
Service Years
1962 - 1966

Sergeant


One Service Stripe



One Overseas Service Bar


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

40 kb

Home State
Texas
Texas
Year of Birth
1942
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SSG Eddie Ireland to remember Hessler, James John, SGT.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Groves
Last Address
Groves

Casualty Date
May 02, 1966
 
Cause
Non Hostile- Died Other Causes
Reason
Vehicle Loss, Crash
Location
Vietnam, South (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Houston National Cemetery - Houston, Texas
Wall/Plot Coordinates
07E 018

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans Memorial
  1966, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page


   1965-1966, 05B10, 168th Engineer Battalion (Combat)/HHC

Sergeant
From Month/Year
November / 1965
To Month/Year
May / 1966
Unit
HHC Unit Page
Rank
Sergeant
MOS
05B10-Radio Operator
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Not Specified
 
 
 Patch
 168th Engineer Battalion (Combat)/HHC Details

168th Engineer Battalion (Combat)/HHC
Type
Engineer Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Deactivated
Parent Unit
168th Engineer Battalion (Combat)
Strength
Company
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: May 8, 2019
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
26 Members Also There at Same Time
HHC

Martin, Robert William, SP 4, (1966-1967) SC 05C Specialist 4
Willoughby, Floyd, CPT, (1965-1969) EN 1331 Captain
Davenport, George, 1LT, (1965-1967) EN 1331 First Lieutenant
Lara, Albert, SFC, (1963-1997) EN 12D Sergeant First Class
Prazinko, Robert James, SFC, (1952-1967) QM 76K Sergeant First Class
Curl, Charles, SGT, (1966-1968) EN 62E20 Sergeant
Lewis, Thomas, SGT, (1965-1968) EN 62B20 Sergeant
Arrants, Donald, SP 5, (1965-1967) EN 62E10 Specialist 5
Johnson, Rick, SP 5, (1966-1969) EN 62F20 Specialist 5
Lindsey, Robert, SP 5, (1965-1968) EN 12B10 Specialist 5
McMullen, Lyman Allister, SP 5, (1956-1966) TC 64B10 Specialist 5
Terry, Robert Louis, SP 5, (1964-1966) EN 12B10 Specialist 5
Parish, David Leroy, SP 4, (1966-1967) OD 63B10 Specialist 4
Philson, Willard Arlin, SP 4, (1965-1967) EN 81A Specialist 4
Rouse, Johnnie, SP 4, (1965-1967) EN 12B10 Specialist 4
Weston, Byron, PV2, (1959-1965) EN 12B10 Private (E-2)
Johnson, Kenneth, SP 5, (1965-1968) Specialist 5
168th Engineer Battalion (Combat)

Garbarino, Robert, 1LT, (1966-1969) EN 1331 First Lieutenant
Watson, Eddie, SP 5, (1966-1968) EN 12B10 Specialist 5
Robelia, Wayne g, SP 4, (1964-1969) EN 12B10 Specialist 4
A Company

Zimmerman, Walter, SP 5, (1964-1967) EN 12B10 Specialist 5
Jewell, Steven Thurlow, SP 4, (1965-1966) Specialist 4
Hudson, Lessaint Peter, PV1, (1965-1966) Private (E-2)
B Company

Rager, William Earl, SFC, (1949-1967) EN 12B40 Sergeant First Class
Mahnke, Robert, PFC, (1963-1968) EN 12B10 Private First Class
C Company

Evans, Johnnie Lee, SP 5, (1964-1967) EN 12B20 Specialist 5

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011