Wilson, John Charles, SGT

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
65 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Sergeant
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
11B10-Infantryman
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1965-1966, 11B10, C Company, 1st Battalion, 5th Cavalry (Airmobile)
Service Years
1965 - 1966


Ranger
Sergeant



One Overseas Service Bar


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

33 kb

Home State
Oklahoma
Oklahoma
Year of Birth
1944
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by Beth Pettit-Family to remember Wilson, John Charles, SGT.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Edmond
Last Address
Edmond

Casualty Date
Oct 16, 1966
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Gun, Small Arms Fire
Location
Binh Dinh (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Gracelawn Cemetery - Edmond, Oklahoma
Wall/Plot Coordinates
11E 080

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord


 Unofficial Badges 

Airborne


 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans Memorial
  1966, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page

 Photo Album   (More...


   1965-1966, 11B10, C Company, 1st Battalion, 5th Cavalry (Airmobile)

Sergeant
From Month/Year
- / 1965
To Month/Year
- / 1966
Unit
C Company Unit Page
Rank
Sergeant
MOS
11B10-Infantryman
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Binh Dinh (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 C Company, 1st Battalion, 5th Cavalry (Airmobile) Details

C Company, 1st Battalion, 5th Cavalry (Airmobile)
Type
Cavalry Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Redesignated
Parent Unit
1st Battalion, 5th Cavalry (Airmobile)
Strength
Company
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Jul 22, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
199 Members Also There at Same Time
C Company

Melendez, Cristobal, SFC, (1950-1966) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Daniel, Elijah Jr., SSG, (1958-1966) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Woodsmall, Marvin Max, SSG, (1960-1966) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Dunn, Wayland, SGT, (1950-1966) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Green, Freddie Wallace, SGT, (1962-1966) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Hancock, William Edgar, CPL, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Corporal
Marcavage, Robert John, SP 4, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Rhodes, Ray Anthony, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Stewart, Wilbert, SP 4, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Rabon, Joseph Levern, PFC, (1966-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Coffey, Jerry Eaird, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Godfrey, John Larimore, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Harris, Harold Lee, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Henderson, Robert Lee, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Kennedy, James, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Sabens, Jerry Dean, PFC, (1966-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Salley, Walter Junior, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Scarbrough, Ennis Ralph, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Stephens, Andrew Lewis, PFC, (1966-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Stone, William J. B., PFC, (1966-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Thomas, Fred Lee, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Campbell, Jack, PFC, (1966-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Courtney, Larry, SFC, (1964-1991) IN 00F Sergeant First Class
Letbetter, Bobby Weldon, SFC, (1954-1966) IN 11B40 Sergeant First Class
Allen, James Otis, SSG, (1958-1966) IN 11C40 Staff Sergeant
Gagnon, Morris Dominique, SSG, (1955-1967) IN 11C20 Staff Sergeant
Lee, Henry C., SSG, (1961-1967) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Stansfield, Jack, SSG, (1965-1985) IN 11C20 Staff Sergeant
Van Meter, Jacob Harold, SSG, (1966-1967) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Alkire, Theodore A., SGT, (1954-1966) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Mateos, Andrew, SFC, (1952-1972) IN 111.1 Sergeant
Brown, Fred, SP 4, (1964-1966) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Harrell, Robert, SP 4, (1965-1967) IN 111.1 Specialist 4
Holcomb, Daniel Jennings, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Langlois, James Thomas, SP 4, (1960-1966) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Preira, Dominic J., SP 4, (1964-1966) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Unger, Lester Eugene, SP 4, (1965-1966) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Vernon, Donald Gene, SP 4, (1965-1966) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Cannaday, Michael D., PFC, (1965-1967) IN 11C20 Private First Class
Scicutella, Joseph, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B20 Private First Class
Stout, Clifford Russell, PFC, (1966-1966) IN 11C20 Private First Class
Summers, Donald L., PFC, (1966-1966) IN 11C20 Private First Class
McCarthy, Timothy John, 1LT, (1964-1966) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Stansfield, Jack, SSG, (1965-1985) CV 19D10 Staff Sergeant
Murphy III, John, SP 5, (1966-1971) MD 91B10 Specialist 5
Van Til, Pete, SP 5, (1966-1968) MD 91B10 Specialist 5
Seput, Frederick William, SP 4, (1966-1967) MD 91B10 Specialist 4
Campbell, Robert Joseph, SGT, (1963-1965) Sergeant
Hanger, Jack Dennis, SP 4, (1966-1967) Specialist 4
Fowler, Robert Allen, SGM, (1946-1968) First Sergeant
Jackson, Sanford Levon, SP 4, (1956-1966) Specialist 4
Jackson, Sanford Levon, SP 4, (1956-1966) Specialist 4
Stewart, William James, SP 4, (1963-1965) Specialist 4
A Company

Lopez-Perez, Jorge, SSG, (1965-1992) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Soltow, Norman William, SSG, (1957-1965) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Terlecki, Walter Alexander, SSG, (1950-1966) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Horvath, Andrew, SGT IN 11B10 Sergeant
Smith, Henry Fonzo, SGT, (1964-1965) IN 11B10 Sergeant
McNeal, Michael Edward, CPL, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Corporal

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011