Adair, Thurman, SSG

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
7 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Staff Sergeant
Last Service Branch
Field Artillery
Last Primary MOS
13B40-Platoon/Gunnery Sergeant
Last MOS Group
Field Artillery (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1966-1966, 13B40, 6th Battalion, 16th Field Artillery Regiment/C Battery
Service Years
1948 - 1966

Staff Sergeant


Six Service Stripes



Five Overseas Service Bars


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

25 kb

Home State
Oklahoma
Oklahoma
Year of Birth
1917
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by LTC Roger Gaines (ATWS Chief Admin) to remember Adair, Thurman, SSG.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Ardmore, OK
Last Address
Ardmore, OK


Casualty Date
Dec 18, 1966
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Misadventure
Location
Vietnam, South (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Lakeview Cemetery - Marietta, Oklahoma
Wall/Plot Coordinates
13E 057

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  1966, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2018, The National Gold Star Family Registry

 Photo Album   (More...


   1966-1966, 13B40, 25th Infantry Division (Tropic Lightning)

Staff Sergeant
From Month/Year
May / 1966
To Month/Year
December / 1966
Unit
25th Infantry Division (Tropic Lightning) Unit Page
Rank
Staff Sergeant
MOS
13B40-Platoon/Gunnery Sergeant
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Binh Dinh (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 25th Infantry Division (Tropic Lightning) Details

25th Infantry Division (Tropic Lightning)
Type
Command Element
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
Infantry Divisions
Strength
Division
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Jul 23, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
848 Members Also There at Same Time
25th Infantry Division (Tropic Lightning)

Churchill, Raymond John, SGT, (1964-1966) FA 13E10 Sergeant
Groover, John William O., SGT, (1958-1966) FA 13E10 Sergeant
Henderson, Charles Edward, SGT, (1964-1966) FA 13B Sergeant
Pennell, Arvin Douglas, SGT, (1965-1966) FA 13E10 Sergeant
Wooton, Gary Lee, SGT, (1965-1967) FA 13A10 Sergeant
Beasley, Edgar Hunter, CPL, (1966-1966) FA 13A10 Corporal
Burns, John D, CPL, (1966-1967) FA 13B Corporal
Reid, Harvey, CPL, (1965-1967) FA 13A10 Corporal
Walls, Terry Lee, CPL, (1965-1966) FA 13E10 Corporal
Waters, Clarence Edgar, CPL, (1966-1967) FA 13A10 Corporal
Crouch, Sam, SP 5, (1965-1968) FA 13E10 Specialist 5
Chastain, Gerald Edward, SP 4, (1965-1966) FA 13A10 Specialist 4
Arb, Francis Loren, PFC, (1966-1967) FA 13A10 Private First Class
Braswell, Bobby Joe, PFC, (1962-1966) FA 13A10 Private First Class
Ponto, Augustus J., PFC, (1966-1967) FA 13A10 Private First Class
Tomasini, Richard E., PFC, (1966-1967) FA 13A10 Private First Class
Wawersik, Kenneth William, PFC, (1965-1966) FA 13A10 Private First Class
Miller, Charles, PV2, (1965-1966) FA 13A10 Private (E-2)
DeSaussure, Edward, MG, (1941-1972) USA 00GD Brigadier General
Blade, Gene, COL, (1954-1994) IN 11A Colonel
Conboy, John, LTC, (1943-1968) FA 1193 Lieutenant Colonel
Garner, Harold, LTC, (1954-1974) IN 1542 Lieutenant Colonel
Meyer, Jules Raymond, LTC, (1943-1970) IN 1542 Lieutenant Colonel
Stevens, Robert, LTC, (1961-1990) SF 18A Lieutenant Colonel
Troy, Guy, COL, (1942-1976) MI 9301 Lieutenant Colonel
Webb, Jr., George, COL, (1943-1976) AR 1210 Lieutenant Colonel
Andrews, Robert Paul, CPT, (1962-1966) IN 1542 Captain
Artz, Jon, CPT, (1960-1980) IN 1542 Captain
Casp, Michael Allen, CPT, (1962-1967) FA 1193 Captain
Childers, Stephen Andrew, CPT, (1963-1967) IN 1542 Captain
McDonough, James M, CPT, (1962-1966) IN 1542 Captain
Norberg, William Gunther, MAJ, (1956-1966) IN 1542 Captain
Vickery, Ellison, LTC, (1958-1979) IN 11A Captain
Ballard, John Richard, 1LT, (1957-1966) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Barovetto, John Lawrence, CPT, (1964-1968) AR 1620 First Lieutenant
Best, Donald, MAJ, (1962-1982) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Brown, Donald, 1LT, (1965-1969) SC 0210 First Lieutenant
Cowell, Bainbridge, 1LT, (1965-1971) FA 1154 First Lieutenant
D'Amico, Frank Anthony, 1LT, (1966-1966) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Grant, Joseph Xavier, CPT, (1958-1966) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Perkins, Clyde J., 1LT, (1963-1966) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Ryan, Arthur, MAJ, (1959-1984) CV 1620 First Lieutenant
Sharp, Thomas Boyd, 1LT, (1964-1967) AR 1204 First Lieutenant
Short, Paul Theodore, 1LT, (1966-1967) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Trifiletti, Anthony, BG AR 1204 First Lieutenant
Adams, Robert Lee, 2LT, (1961-1966) IN 1542 Second Lieutenant
Appler, Donald, COL, (1961-1984) AR 1620 Second Lieutenant
Clark, Jesse Lewis, 2LT, (1965-1966) EN 1331 Second Lieutenant
Rand, Richard Paul, 2LT, (1965-1966) AR 1203 Second Lieutenant
Nepi, Joseph, CW3, (1961-1984) LO 2625 Chief Warrant Officer 3
McKenzie, George Terry, CW4, (1944-1970) AV 062B Chief Warrant Officer 3
Austin, John, SGM, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant Major
Van Duyne, Robert Schuyler, 1SG, (1947-1966) IN 11C40 First Sergeant
Willemstyn, Floyd Benjamin, 1SG, (1941-1969) IN 11Z50 First Sergeant
Yabes, Maximo, 1SG, (1953-1967) IN 11C20 First Sergeant
Kea, Edward Kikau, MSG, (1945-1967) IN 11B10 Master Sergeant
Poole, William Claude, MSG, (1949-1967) IN 11B10 Master Sergeant
Riffe, Carl, MSG, (1947-1969) JA 71D20 Master Sergeant
Birch, Richard, SFC, (1965-1979) IN 00F Sergeant First Class

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011