Adkins, Charles Leroy, SFC

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
30 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Sergeant First Class
Last Service Branch
Transportation Corps
Last Primary MOS
67N30-UH-1 Helicopter Repairer
Last MOS Group
Transportation Corps (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1967-1968, 67N30, B Troop, 1st Squadron, 9th Cavalry (Airmobile)
Service Years
1967 - 1968

Sergeant First Class



One Overseas Service Bar


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

9 kb

Home State
Ohio
Ohio
Year of Birth
1947
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SGT James E. Reece, III (Team Leader, Vietnam Fallen Profiles only) to remember Adkins, Charles Leroy (Bud), SFC.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Barnesville, OH
Last Address
Barnesville, OH

Casualty Date
Feb 02, 1968
 
Cause
Non Hostile- Died while Missing
Reason
Air Loss, Crash - Land
Location
Quang Nam (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Courts of the Missing at the Honolulu Memorial - Honolulu, Hawaii
Wall/Plot Coordinates
36E 064
Military Service Number
Not Specified

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Associations and Other Affiliations
Vietnam Veterans MemorialNational League of POW/MIA FamiliesThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  1968, Vietnam Veterans Memorial - Assoc. Page
  2019, National League of POW/MIA Families
  2019, The National Gold Star Family Registry

 Photo Album   (More...


   1968-1968, 67N30, 1st Cavalry Division

Specialist 4
From Month/Year
- / 1968
To Month/Year
- / 1968
Unit
1st Cavalry Division Unit Page
Rank
Specialist 4
MOS
67N30-UH-1 Helicopter Repairer
Base, Fort or City
Not Specified
State/Country
Vietnam, South (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 1st Cavalry Division Details

1st Cavalry Division


The Division Flag of the "First Team"




1921 to 1933 the Division was structured around the horse riding concept in defined Regiments.

1933 to 1943 the Division was structured around the Triangle mechanized and motorized concept.

1943 to 1949 the Division was changed to the square concept as mainly a Infantry Division for fighting in the jungles of the Pacific.

1949 to 1957 The Division was changed to the Triangular Division. The 5th, 7th and 8th Cavalry Regiments were retained and the 12th Cavalry Regiment was deactivated. This was for Korean War and duty on the Korean DMZ.

1957 to 1964 The Division was changed to the Pentomic structure into Battle Groups

1965 to 1971 The Division became Air Mobile structure as they deployed to Vietnam.

1971 to 1975  The Division was configured into the TRICAP (Triple Capability) Division was organized with Armored, Infantry and Air Cavalry Brigades.

1975 to 2001 The division was converted to an Armored Division.

2001 to 2005 The Division had initiated a series of unit change overs of the division organization and equipment replacements to support and field the FORCE XXI integrated combat system capabilities.

2005 to 2013 The division Division was reorganized and transitioned to a (Modular) Modified Table of Organization and Equipment (MTOE) Unit of Action.

2013 to 2016 The Division implementing ARFORGEN, a transformational force generation model. This returned the Division Artillery, The 4th BCT was inactivated, The Sustainment Brigade was renamed and added, All STBs within the Division were inactivated.

2016 to present The Army announced a pilot program, 'associated units', in which a National Guard or Reserve unit would now train with a specific active Army formation. These units would wear the patch of the specific Army division before their deployment to a theater.
Type
Cavalry
 
Parent Unit
Cavalry Divisions
Strength
Division
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Mar 24, 2021
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
1130 Members Also There at Same Time
1st Cavalry Division

Martin, Richard Darryl, SFC, (1967-1978) TC 67N30 Sergeant First Class
Bentley, William, MSG, (1964-1985) TC 67N30 Staff Sergeant
Gonzalez, Jesus Armando, SSG, (1967-1968) TC 67N30 Staff Sergeant
Hillyer, Louis, SFC, (1950-1968) TC 67N20 Sergeant First Class
Dennis, William Roy, SSG, (1968-1968) TC 67U20 Staff Sergeant
Megehee, James Wood, SSG, (1963-1969) TC 67A20 Staff Sergeant
Nelson, James Raymond, SSG, (1965-1973) TC 88Z Staff Sergeant
Anderson, James Boyd, SGT, (1966-1968) TC 93B10 Sergeant
Davis, Ray Gene, SGT, (1967-1969) TC 67N20 Sergeant
Larson, Dale K., SGT, (1968-1968) TC 67N20 Sergeant
Lemaster, Larry D., SGT, (1967-1969) TC 67A20 Sergeant
McCurtain, Charles Ray, SGT, (1968-1968) TC 67N20 Sergeant
Reeves, Harold Ray, SGT, (1967-1968) TC 67N20 Sergeant
Austin, Dan, SP 5, (1967-1970) TC 67U20 Specialist 5
Beam, Roger Leroy, SP 5, (1958-1968) TC 67B20 Specialist 5
Bornheimer, Richard Irving, SP 5, (1966-1968) TC 67N20 Specialist 5
Crook, James, SP 5, (1967-1970) TC 67N20 Specialist 5
Davis, Thomas Joel, SP 5, (1967-1968) TC 67Q Specialist 5
Deaton, John Claud, SP 5, (1968-1969) TC 67N20 Specialist 5
Dine, James Charles, SP 5, (1966-1969) TC 67X Specialist 5
Elliott, Gerald Lee, SP 5, (1964-1968) TC 67Q Specialist 5
Esparza, Daniel, SFC, (1962-1983) TC 67W40 Specialist 5
Garasz, Kenneth, SP 5, (1966-1969) TC 67P20 Specialist 5
Hannon, Donald, SP 5, (1967-1969) TC 93B20 Specialist 5
Holder, Fredrick Lee, SP 5, (1967-1969) TC 67N20 Specialist 5
Komich, Lee, CW4, (1960-1983) TC 67R30 Specialist 5
Livas, Faustino, SP 5, (1966-1969) TC 67U20 Specialist 5
Martin, Carl Raymond, SP 5, (1967-1969) TC 67V20 Specialist 5
McGee, Bolen Pondexder, SP 5, (1966-1968) TC 67U20 Specialist 5
McVey, John, SP 5, (1967-1969) TC 71P Specialist 5
Mirich, John, SP 5, (1967-1969) TC 67N20 Specialist 5
Baldwin, John Frank, SP 4, (1966-1969) TC 67A20 Specialist 4
Bartholomew, Richard D., SP 4, (1968-1969) TC 67N20 Specialist 4
Bennett, Robert Lloyd, SP 4, (1968-1969) TC 67B20 Specialist 4
Delgado, Richard Falcon, SP 4, (1967-1968) TC 67N20 Specialist 4
Dinneen, Loyd, SP 5, (1968-1971) TC 68G10 Specialist 4
Dubach, Gary Lynn, SP 4, (1968-1969) TC 67N20 Specialist 4
Evans, Gary Gene, SP 4, (1967-1968) TC 67N20 Specialist 4
Joye, Wayne, CW3, (1966-2005) TC 67N20 Specialist 4
Kahana, Samuel Kauluhaimai, SP 4, (1967-1968) TC 64A10 Specialist 4
Keiper, George Frederick, SP 4, (1968-1968) TC 67U20 Specialist 4
Linam, Maxie Dean, SP 4, (1968-1970) TC 67A20 Specialist 4
Makuck, Michael Patrick, SP 4, (1966-1968) TC 67N20 Specialist 4
Mathews, Henry Don, SGT, (1968-1969) TC 67A20 Specialist 4
McConnel, Gerald Wayne, SP 4, (1966-1968) TC 67A20 Specialist 4
Moegenburg, Lauren, SP 4, (1967-1970) TC 64A20 Specialist 4
Rosario-Soto, Jr., Ernesto, SP 4, (1968-1969) TC 64A10 Specialist 4
Seidel, Craig Lee, SP 4, (1967-1968) TC 67N20 Specialist 4
Smyth, David, SP 4, (1967-1970) TC 64B20 Specialist 4
Dorio, John William Allen, PFC, (1967-1968) TC 67N20 Private First Class
Martich, Thomas Mark, PFC, (1966-1968) TC 64A10 Private First Class
Johnson, Ross Arnold, PV2, (1966-1969) TC 67N10 Private (E-2)
Long, Herlihy Townsend, COL, (1940-1968) IN 1542 Colonel
Felton, Thomas Moody, MAJ, (1953-1969) AR 1204 Major
Lord, Arthur James, MAJ, (1960-1977) TC 1981 Major
Lorimier, Joseph Menard, COL, (1955-1986) AD 1178 Major
McCaskey, Robert Walter, MAJ, (1957-1968) TC 1980 Major
O'Keefe, Robert William, MAJ, (1961-1969) IN 1542 Major
Zimmers, Walter, MAJ, (1960-1983) TC 100D Major

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011