Walker, Thomas James, CPL

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
View Time Line
Last Rank
Corporal
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
11C20-Indirect Fire Infantryman
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1968-1969, 11C20, 173rd Airborne Brigade
Service Years
1967 - 1968

Corporal


 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
North Carolina
North Carolina
Year of Birth
1948
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SP 5 Bruce W. Thompson to remember Walker, Thomas James, CPL.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Gastonia, NC
Last Address
Gastonia, NC

Casualty Date
Aug 25, 1968
 
Cause
Hostile, Died of Wounds
Reason
Other Explosive Device
Location
Binh Dinh (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Hollywood Cemetery - Gastonia, North Carolina
Wall/Plot Coordinates
46W 025

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord


 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Associations and Other Affiliations
Vietnam Veterans Memorial
  1968, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page

 Photo Album   (More...


   1968-1969, 11C20, 173rd Airborne Brigade

Corporal
From Month/Year
- / 1968
To Month/Year
- / 1969
Unit
173rd Airborne Brigade Unit Page
Rank
Corporal
MOS
11C20-Indirect Fire Infantryman
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Binh Dinh (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 173rd Airborne Brigade Details

173rd Airborne Brigade
Type
Airborne Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Deactivated
Parent Unit
Infantry Units
Strength
Brigade
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Apr 8, 2020
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
1029 Members Also There at Same Time
173rd Airborne Brigade

Moore, Michael Keith, SSG, (1966-1968) IN 11C20 Staff Sergeant
Clickner, Michael Duane, SGT, (1968-1970) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Duran, Alfonso Marquez, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Ferguson, Jerry Roger, SGT, (1964-1968) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Harman, Teddy, CSM, (1966-2004) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Lanctot, Richard Louis, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Malone, Herbert Lee, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Redmon, Garland, SGT, (1969-1971) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Roberson, Edward, SGT, (1969-1971) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Torres, Ignacio, SGT, (1965-1967) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Whitlatch Jr., William, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Zimmerman, Terry, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Henning, Arthur Robert, CPL IN 11C20 Corporal
Stewart, Gregory William, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11C20 Corporal
Steele, Walter Charles, SP 5, (1966-1968) IN 11C20 Specialist 5
Aguirre, Alejandro, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Aguirre, Alejandro, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Birdwell, George Alfred, SP 4, (1969-1970) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Bruyere, Peter Norbert, SP 4, (1969-1970) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Egnatic, Ed, SP 4, (1969-1970) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Foster, Dallas, SP 4, (1969-1971) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Hall, Michael, SP 5, (1968-1976) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Hartman, John William, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Jackson, Robert Eugene, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Kaufmann, James, SP 4, (1968-1970) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Lorta, Ernest, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Potts, Hubbard, SP 4, (1969-1972) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Scheiber, Richard Alan, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Shafer, Ricky, SP 4, (1967-1970) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Valencia, Amado Acosta, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Pope, Thomas Robert, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11C20 Private First Class
Claeys, Edward Oran, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11C20 Private First Class
Hackworth, Dwight Lee, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11C20 Private First Class
Lavallee, Robert C., PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11C20 Private First Class
Smith, Larry Hays, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11C20 Private First Class
Martinez, Richard, SGM, (1967-1993) IN 11C20 Private (E-2)
Arizmendi, Rafael, (1968-2017) IN 11B20 [Other Service Rank]
Bennett, Larry, CSM, (1969-2010) IN 00Z Command Sergeant Major
Olsen, Ray, SGM, (1968-1995) IN 11Z50 Sergeant Major
Shirmang, Richard, 1SG, (1953-1969) IN 11G50 First Sergeant
Allmendinger, Herman, CSM, (1952-1974) IN 11F10 Master Sergeant
Beach, Myron Stanley, SFC, (1954-1967) IN 11B40 Sergeant First Class
Beers, Jack Blaine, MSG, (1951-1969) IN 11B20 Sergeant First Class
Caro, Henry, CSM, (1955-1976) IN 11Z50 Sergeant First Class
Cates, William Lloyd, MSG, (1953-1967) IN 11B40 Sergeant First Class
Frederick, James Carl, SFC, (1961-1967) IN 11B20 Sergeant First Class
Gowen, Jim, SFC, (1965-1985) IN 11B40 Sergeant First Class
OConnell, Robert, CSM, (1962-1985) IN 11F40 Sergeant First Class
Scott, William Alexander, SFC, (1947-1967) IN 11F10 Sergeant First Class
Adams, Clarence Mattue, SSG, (1961-1967) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Andrews, Arthur Lee, SSG, (1968-1969) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Auer, Eduard Adolph, SSG, (1961-1967) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Barnes, Marvin Donald, SSG, (1968-1969) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Berry, Charles Ray, SSG, (1968-1970) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Best, Arthur Levon, SSG, (1965-1971) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Boney, Allen Lewis, SSG, (1964-1970) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Brewington, Harvey, SSG, (1957-1967) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Brill, Robert, SSG, (1969-1979) IN 11B20 Staff Sergeant
Buisman, James, SSG, (1967-1969) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011