Davalos, Alberto, Sr., SP 5

Field Artillery (Enlisted)
 
 TWS Ribbon Bar
Life Member
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
164 kb
View Reflection Shadow Box View Time Line
Current Service Status
USA Veteran
Current/Last Rank
Specialist 5
Current/Last Service Branch
Ordnance Corps
Current/Last Primary MOS
13E10-Cannon Fire Direction Specialist
Current/Last MOS Group
Field Artillery (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1969-1970, 111.1, 4th Infantry Division
Previously Held MOS
11B10-Infantryman
111.1-Rifleman
11B30-Infantry Squad/Section Leader
Service Years
1968 - 1977
Foreign Language(s)
Spanish
Official/Unofficial US Army Certificates
Army Wheel Vehicle Driver Certificate
US Army Disabled Veteran Certificate
Wildland Fire Training

Specialist 5


Two Service Stripes



Two Overseas Service Bars


 Official Badges 

Army Recruiter 4th Infantry Division


 Unofficial Badges 

Recon LRRP Vietnam 50th Anniversary


 Photo Album   (More...


   1969-1970, 11B10, 704th Maintenance Battalion

Specialist 5
From Month/Year
May / 1969
To Month/Year
May / 1970
Unit
704th Maintenance Battalion Unit Page
Rank
Specialist 5
MOS
11B10-Infantryman
Location
Central Highlands
Country/State
Pleiku (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 704th Maintenance Battalion Details

704th Maintenance Battalion
Type
Maintenance Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Redesignated
Parent Unit
704th Support Battalion
Strength
Battalion
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Jun 14, 2018
   
Memories For This Unit

Best Friends
Freddy Ortega
Romeo Ubaldo
Alvin Reed
Pancho

Worst Moment
Pleiku SRRP Patrol having fire fight and SSGt called in artillery on top of us, after I requested he use smoke, we had to abandon part of equipment. VC ambush 3/4 company evacuation in An Khe, Head traumatic brain injury, fired at enemy to push them out of base camp followed them to tunnel.

   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
59 Members Also There at Same Time
704th Maintenance Battalion

Sievers, Stan, SP 4, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Grimm Sr., Daniel, SP 4, (1966-1969) IN 111.6 Specialist 4
Clevenger, Robert, CPT, (1966-1972) OD 4815 Captain
Clevenger, Robert, CPT, (1966-1972) OD 4815 Captain
Orton, Donald, COL, (1960-1994) OD 4803 Captain
Schudel, Don, CW4, (1954-1984) OD 632A Chief Warrant Officer 4
Amadeo, Miguel, 1SG, (1968-1992) OD 63Z First Sergeant
Crawford, Larry, MSG, (1967-1973) AD 16Z Master Sergeant
FORD, MICHAEL, SFC, (1961-1982) SC 31W Sergeant First Class
Hoxie, Roger, SFC, (1967-2005) QM 76Y10 Sergeant First Class
Nestle, Arthur, SSG, (1965-1970) SC 31W Staff Sergeant
Muckey, Dennis, SGT, (1969-1971) AG 71B10 Sergeant
Stott, Charles, SGT, (1966-1969) OD 26W Sergeant
Braack, Robert, SP 5, (1968-1971) OD 63C Specialist 5
Burk, Lathum, SP 5, (1968-1970) QM 94B10 Specialist 5
Foster, James, SP 5, (1968-1972) TC 4931 Specialist 5
Gangestad, Harry, SP 5, (1966-1969) OD 632.1 Specialist 5
Litchfield, Douglas, SP 5, (1967-1970) OD 52D10 Specialist 5
Mcbee, James, SP 5, (1968-1971) QM 76P Specialist 5
Rodriguez, Ernie, SP 5, (1967-1971) AV 67N20 Specialist 5
Sawyer, Bobby, SP 5, (1968-1970) QM 76P Specialist 5
Snyder, Larry, SP 5, (1968-1970) AG 71B10 Specialist 5
Thompson, Richard, SP 5, (1967-1974) TC 67N10 Specialist 5
Alexander, Michael, SP 4, (1968-1975) TC 64B10 Specialist 4
Fernandez, Ralph, SP 5, (1968-1978) OD 45B Specialist 4
Geib, Henry, CW2, (1968-1988) OD 63B20 Specialist 4
Harmon, Oscar, SP 4, (1969-1972) SC 31J10 Specialist 4
Larnell, Michael, SP 4, (1968-1971) OD 44C10 Specialist 4
Lopez, Henry, SP 4, (1967-1969) OD 45B Specialist 4
Rodriguez, Jose, SP 4, (1968-1970) QM 76A10 Specialist 4
Romo, Nicholas, SP 4, (1969-1971) OD 45G Specialist 4
Wagers, David, SP 4, (1968-1971) SC 31E10 Specialist 4
Sullivan, John, PFC, (1967-1970) SC 31E10 Private First Class
Swift, James Thealbeart, CPL, (1968-1970) EN 52B10 Private First Class
Schnell, Terry, SP 5, (1968-1971) QM Specialist 5
Butler, Wayne, SP 4, (1967-1980) FA Specialist 4
Lopez, Henry, SP 4, (1967-1969) Specialist 4
A Company

Lang, Charles, CW4, (1953-1974) OD 632A Chief Warrant Officer 4
B Company

Constine, Steven, SSG, (1967-1971) QM 76Y10 Staff Sergeant
Abbott, Lester, SP 5, (1968-1970) OD 63C20 Specialist 5
Allen, Roy g, SP 5, (1968-1971) OD 44C10 Specialist 5
Cook, Jim, SP 5, (1967-1970) QM 76Q Specialist 5
Craddock, Darlin, SP 5, (1968-1970) OD 44E Specialist 5
Hesslink, Jay, SP 5, (1968-1970) EN 52B10 Specialist 5
Silliman, Frederick, SFC, (1965-1985) OD 35L Specialist 5
Smith, David R., SP 5, (1965-1969) EN 62B20 Specialist 5
Dominguez, Ramon, SP 4, (1966-1969) QM 76D Specialist 4
C Company

Ralls, William, CSM, (1968-1991) OD 63B10 Specialist 4
Stengem, Peter Michael, SP 4, (1968-1969) OD 63B10 Specialist 4
Dickson, Roy, SP 4, (1967-1979) Specialist 4
D Company

Walkley, Frank, SP 5, (1968-1971) OD 45B Specialist 5
Goett, John Kenneth, PFC, (1968-1969) OD 41C Private First Class
Owens, Tom, PFC, (1968-1969) QM 76A10 Private First Class
E Company

Parsons, Jack, SFC, (1962-1982) OD 45J Staff Sergeant
Avila, John, SGT, (1968-1970) AV 67N20 Sergeant
Scranton, Dennis, SP 5, (1968-1971) QM 76T Specialist 5
Gradwell, John T., SP 4, (1968-1974) SC 35L Specialist 4
HHC

Byrd, Alton Doyle, SP 7, (1952-1970) Specialist 7
Hq & Co A

Gilmore, Lee, COL, (1964-1990) OD 4803 Captain

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011