Link, John Joseph, 1LT

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
3 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
First Lieutenant
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
1542-Infantry Unit Commander
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Officer)
Primary Unit
1969-1969, 25th Infantry Division (Tropic Lightning)
Service Years
1967 - 1968

Infantry

First Lieutenant


 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
New York
New York
Year of Birth
1944
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by LTC Roger Gaines to remember Link, John Joseph, 1LT.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Chittenango
Last Address
Chittenango


Casualty Date
Jun 19, 1968
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Gun, Small Arms Fire
Location
Gia Dinh (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Oakwood Cemetery - Chittenango, New York
Wall/Plot Coordinates
56W 036

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord


 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans Memorial
  2013, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page

 Photo Album   (More...


   1968-1968, C Company, 1st Battalion, 27th Infantry Regiment

First Lieutenant
From Month/Year
March / 1968
To Month/Year
June / 1968
Unit
C Company Unit Page
Rank
First Lieutenant
MOS
Not Specified
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Not Specified
 
 
 Patch
 C Company, 1st Battalion, 27th Infantry Regiment Details

C Company, 1st Battalion, 27th Infantry Regiment
Type
Infantry Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Active
Parent Unit
1st Battalion, 27th Infantry Regiment
Strength
Company
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Nov 29, 2013
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
238 Members Also There at Same Time
C Company

Luna, Adolfo, SGT, (1967-1968) Specialist 4
Smith, Aaron Lee, SP 4, (1968-1969) Specialist 4
Olson, Larry Rex, PFC, (1967-1968) Private First Class
Rouscher, John Martin, PFC, (1968-1969) Private First Class
Washington, King David, PFC, (1968-1968) Private First Class
Whitley, Wayland T, SFC, (1965-1985) IN 11B20 Sergeant First Class
Allen, Larry Hugh, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Antognini, Joseph, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Ash, Paul Michael, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Cooper, Fred, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Hermann, Thomas, SGT, (1965-1969) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Lepak, Donald Chester, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Lunn, Jim, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Morman, William Eugene, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Rand, Dwight Francis, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Bellerive, David Leslie, CPL, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
Alvarez, Ignacio, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Belding, Carl Frank, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Blue, James Earl, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Caswell, Edwin Douglas, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Cox, Gregory Ellis, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Gorman, James, SP 4, (1967-1969) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Hall, Jeffery H., SP 4, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Johnson, Hugh Richard, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Luchkovitz, Leon, SP 4, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
McKinney, Charles Anthony, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Ross, Willie James, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Stanley, Bobby Dwayne, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Bailey, Carroll James, PFC, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Barbolla, Richard Anthony, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Bartholomew, David Russell, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Bryant, Samuel Edward, PFC, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Duarte, Gerald Michael, PFC, (1968-1968) IN 11C20 Private First Class
Fry, James Ray, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Garcia, Isaac Ramirez, PFC, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Gonzales, Pedro Chavarria, PFC, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Naney, Reid McDonald, PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Pahl, Kenneth Allen, PFC, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Rivera-Velazquez, Angel A., PFC, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Rosenwald, Robert John, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11C20 Private First Class
Shirley, Dale Edward, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Volz, Roger Wayne, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Williams, Louis, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Wilson, Fred, PFC, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Witkowski, Dennis Edward, PFC, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Fennell, Walter Henry, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Colter, Kenny Lawrence, PV2, (1966-1968) IN 11C20 Private (E-2)
Manselle, Eugene L, PV2, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Private (E-2)
Rybak, Francis Paul, 2LT, (1966-1968) Second Lieutenant
Bigelow, Paul Lee, PFC, (1967-1968) Private First Class
Brown, John Stephen, PFC, (1967-1968) Private First Class
Clair, James Thomas, PFC, (1967-1968) Private First Class
Kerns, Roger Ray, PFC, (1968-1968) Private First Class
1st Battalion, 27th Infantry Regiment

Green, Richard, SGT, (1967-1968) Sergeant
Schultz, Robert Charles, SGT, (1967-1968) Sergeant
Standeford, James Michael, SGT, (1967-1968) Sergeant
Kiser, Jerry Allen, CPL, (1968-1968) Corporal
Holmes, Rodger Dale, SP 4, (1968-1969) Specialist 4
Ewald, Richard Clayton, PFC, (1967-1968) Private First Class

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011