McHugh, John James, 1LT

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
18 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
First Lieutenant
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
1542-Infantry Unit Commander
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Officer)
Primary Unit
1967-1968, 1542, Det B-22 (An Khe/Qui Nhon), Company B (II CTZ) Detachment C-2 (Pleiku)
Service Years
1964 - 1968

Infantry


Special Forces
First Lieutenant



One Overseas Service Bar


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

822 kb

Home State
Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania
Year of Birth
1942
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by MAJ Mark E Cooper to remember McHugh, John James, 1LT.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Delaware
Last Address
Lansdowne

Casualty Date
Jan 31, 1968
 
Cause
Hostile, Died of Wounds
Reason
Gun, Small Arms Fire
Location
Binh Dinh (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Oakland Cemetery - Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Wall/Plot Coordinates
36E 027

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord Special Forces Group


 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans Memorial
  2013, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page


 Tributes from Members  
NOT FORGOTTEN posted by IN Wetzel, Tom (20 ALPHA), SGT 3 
From Bruce Meredith posted by CA Short, Diane 823 
 Photo Album   (More...


   1965-1965, 17D, Basic Airborne Course (BAC) Airborne School

Private (E-2)
From Month/Year
February / 1965
To Month/Year
April / 1965
Unit
Basic Airborne Course (BAC) Airborne School Unit Page
Rank
Private (E-2)
MOS
17D-Flash Ranging Crewman
Location
Fort Sill
Country/State
Oklahoma
 
 
 Patch
 Basic Airborne Course (BAC) Airborne School Details

Basic Airborne Course (BAC) Airborne School
Type
Training Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
Advancement Schools and Courses
Strength
School
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Jul 23, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
91 Members Also There at Same Time
Basic Airborne Course (BAC) Airborne School

Vaughn, Thomas, COL, (1958-1988) IN 1542 Captain
Barovetto, John Lawrence, CPT, (1964-1968) AR 1620 Second Lieutenant
Brown, Mike, CPT, (1966-1973) FA 1193 Second Lieutenant
Christy, Michael, LTC, (1966-1984) IN 1542 Second Lieutenant
Clover, Bob, LTC, (1965-1985) AR 12A Second Lieutenant
Everman, George, LTC, (1963-1993) IN 1542 Second Lieutenant
Hemmingway, Charles Lynn, 1LT, (1965-1967) IN 1542 Second Lieutenant
Hill, James, CPT, (1964-1968) IN 1542 Second Lieutenant
Jackson, Bobby, CPT, (1965-1970) IN 1542 Second Lieutenant
Jackson, Bobby, CPT, (1965-1970) IN 1542 Second Lieutenant
Leson, Joel, COL, (1965-1991) AR 1203 Second Lieutenant
Stewart, Samuel R, CPT, (1965-1968) IM 6 Second Lieutenant
Ulrich, James Craig, 1LT, (1965-1967) FA 1193 Second Lieutenant
Nichols, Chester, CW3, (1950-1972) FA 201A Chief Warrant Officer 3
McDaniel, Jackie, SGM, (1963-1991) IN 11B10 Sergeant Major
Forte, Joseph, MSG, (1945-1973) AB 02S Master Sergeant
Pelletier, Joe, MSG, (1961-1983) SC 31Z Master Sergeant
Derrenbacher, John, SFC, (1960-1981) QM 94B10 Sergeant First Class
Kaeka, David Jr, SFC, (1954-1974) IN 00F Staff Sergeant
Kanady, Warnie, SSG, (1963-1966) AR 11D40 Staff Sergeant
Rice, Orland, MSG, (1959-1980) IN 00F Staff Sergeant
Godin, Robert, MSG, (1961-1982) EN 12B10 Sergeant
Racine, Kenneth J, SSG, (1961-1967) IN 00F Sergeant
Stock, Walter, CSM, (1959-1982) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Lentz, Edward Martin, SSG, (1964-1968) IN 11F20 Corporal
McCarty, Douglas, 1SG, (1960-1980) EN 52J Specialist 6
Everman, George, LTC, (1963-1993) IN 11B10 Specialist 5
Fox, Dick, LTC, (1964-1985) IN 11B10 Specialist 5
Newbolt III, John, SP 4, (1963-1967) SC 31Q Specialist 5
Parris, Bruce, 2LT, (1964-1966) IN 09S Specialist 5
Reeves, Richard, SP 5, (1964-1970) AR 11E10 Specialist 5
Santiago, Luis R., SP 5, (1965-1967) MD 91B10 Specialist 5
Britt, Charles Jackson, SFC, (1962-1972) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Cour, Robert, SP 4, (1963-1968) MI 05G20 Specialist 4
Kies, David F., SP 4, (1965-1967) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Northrup, Harvey J, SP 5, (1965-1968) QM 56A Specialist 4
Ouellette, Emil, SP 4, (1965-1968) QM 76R Specialist 4
Bonacorda, John, CW2, (1965-1985) OD 63C Private First Class
Twist, Thomas, CPT, (1964-1973) IN 111.67 Private First Class
Watters, Earl, SGT, (1965-1967) IN 11B20 Private First Class
Waxton, Wilbert Eugene Sewer, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Ali, Arfien Clifford, SP 4, (1964-1966) IN 11B10 Private (E-2)
Barney, Alexander Lorenzo, PFC, (1965-1966) QM 76A10 Private (E-2)
Brancato, Michael George, PFC, (1964-1965) AR 11E10 Private (E-2)
Burgan, Launce, SGT, (1964-1967) IN 11B10 Private (E-2)
Crowell, Phil, SGT, (1965-1967) IN 11B10 Private (E-2)
Dunlap, Charles E., SP 5, (1965-1968) EN 12A Private (E-2)
Evans, Johnnie Lee, SP 5, (1964-1967) EN 12B10 Private (E-2)
Fahel, E.Q., MAJ, (1965-1982) IN 11B10 Private (E-2)
Foreman, Lavern, CPT, (1964-1985) AR 11D10 Private (E-2)
Green, Moses, SP 4, (1965-1967) MD 91A10 Private (E-2)
Martin, Michael, SGT, (1964-1967) SC 31K Private (E-2)
Patterson, Thomas, SGT, (1965-1967) IN 11B10 Private (E-2)
Prater, Jackie, SGT, (1965-1968) IN 11B10 Private (E-2)
Quinn, William, SGT, (1965-1968) IN 11B10 Private (E-2)
Smith, Gary Kenneth, SP 4, (1965-1967) IN 11B10 Private (E-2)
Broome, Rod, SP 5, (1964-1967) IN 111.1 Private
Holt, Dennis Edward, PV2, (1965-1966) IN 11B20 Private
Lee, Roy Ronald, SP 4, (1965-1967) IN 11B10 Private

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011