Acevedo, Roberto, SP 4

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
29 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Specialist 4
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
11B20-Infantry Team Leader
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1968-1969, 11B20, 2nd Battalion, 7th Cavalry Regiment (Airmobile) 1st Cavalry Division/A Company
Service Years
1968 - 1969

Specialist 4



One Overseas Service Bar


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

58 kb

Home State
New York
New York
Year of Birth
1943
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by LTC Roger Gaines (ATWS Chief Admin) to remember Acevedo, Roberto, SP 4.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
New York, NY
Last Address
New York, NY

Casualty Date
Feb 12, 1969
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Gun, Small Arms Fire
Location
Long Khanh (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Evergreens Cemetery - Brooklyn, New York
Wall/Plot Coordinates
32W 018

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord


 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  2013, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2018, The National Gold Star Family Registry

 Photo Album   (More...


   1968-1969, 11B20, 2nd Battalion, 7th Cavalry Regiment (Airmobile) 1st Cavalry Division/A Company

Specialist 4
From Month/Year
May / 1968
To Month/Year
February / 1969
Unit
A Company Unit Page
Rank
Specialist 4
MOS
11B20-Infantry Team Leader
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Long Khanh (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 2nd Battalion, 7th Cavalry Regiment (Airmobile) 1st Cavalry Division/A Company Details

2nd Battalion, 7th Cavalry Regiment (Airmobile) 1st Cavalry Division/A Company
Type
Airmobile Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Deactivated
Parent Unit
2nd Battalion, 7th Cavalry Regiment (Airmobile) 1st Cavalry Division
Strength
Company
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Apr 1, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
263 Members Also There at Same Time
A Company

Rose, Paul Warren, SGT, (1969-1970) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Arnold, Robert Milton, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Fosburg, Rick Harold, SSG, (1962-1968) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Lindseth, Harold, SSG, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Riggs, Richard Vernon, SSG, (1965-1968) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Starr, Lanny, SSG, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Baker, Sam, SGT, (1968-1970) IN 111.6 Sergeant
Borzych, David Russell, SGT, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Burk, John, SGT, (1967-1970) IN 11B30 Sergeant
Ingleston, Staret J, SGT, (1968-1970) IN 11B30 Sergeant
Samuelson, Robert Leslie, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Shumate, Berlin Robert, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Werner, Wallace Bruce, SGT, (1965-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Bachelor, Don Ray, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Cobb, Charles Michael, CPL, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Corporal
Dalton, James Wendall, CPL, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
King, David Michael, CPL, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Corporal
Scott, Leroy Harry, CPL, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
Withers, Gary Wayne, CPL, (1969-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
Cantu, Felipe, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Castelli, Robert, SGT, (1967-1973) IN 111.0 Specialist 4
Crawford, Duane, SP 4, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Crespin, Arthur, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
English, Jim, SP 4, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Erhart, Michael David, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Festa, James, SP 4, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Floyd, David, SP 4, (1968-1971) IN 111.10 Specialist 4
Joyce, Kevin John, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Langford, James Minter, SP 4 IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Stephens, George, SP 4, (1967-1969) IN 111.0 Specialist 4
Wilson, George Louis, SP 4, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Zyph, James Louis, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Bradford, John Leslie, PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Chambers, David Wayne, PFC IN 11B10 Private First Class
Jones, Danny Lee, PFC IN 11B10 Private First Class
Landers, Charles Francis, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Million, Ronald Lee, PFC, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Allen, Gerald William, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Adkins, Charles Leland, PFC, (1968-1968) SC 36K Private First Class
Thornhill, John R., PFC, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Private First Class
Greene, Donald Brice, SGT, (1969-1970) IN Sergeant
Greene, Donald Brice, SGT, (1969-1970) IN Sergeant
Goodwine, Isom Junior, CPL, (1969-1969) IN Corporal
Goodwine, Isom Junior, CPL, (1969-1969) IN Corporal
Newman, Larry Edward, PFC, (1969-1970) IN Private First Class
Nance, Elmer Mason, 1LT, (1966-1968) First Lieutenant
McDonald, Harold John, SP 4, (1969-1970) Specialist 4
2nd Battalion, 7th Cavalry Regiment (Airmobile) 1st Cavalry Division

Carr, Dannie Arthur, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Padilla, Joseph Anthony, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Lorris, Nicholas, PFC, (1964-1968) IN 11B20 Private First Class
Kimbell, Troy, SGM, (1960-1989) IN 11Z50 Sergeant Major
Karnes, Leslie Leroy, SFC, (1952-1971) IN 11B40 Sergeant First Class
Blue, Ronald Michael, SSG, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Creekmore, Jesse Carl, SSG, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Galliher, John, SSG, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Lynch, Gerald James, SSG, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Ross, Ronald Carl, SSG, (1958-1968) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Bigelow, Lawrence Carroll, SGT, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Brown, Ned Rayburn, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B40 Sergeant

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011