Aboltin, Richard D., SP 4

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
View Time Line
Last Rank
Specialist 4
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
11B20-Infantryman
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1965-1966, 11B20, A Company, 2nd Battalion, 18th Infantry Regiment
Service Years
1964 - 1966

Specialist 4



One Overseas Service Bar


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

32 kb

Home State
Massachusetts
Massachusetts
Year of Birth
1946
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SGT James Elmo Reece, III (Jim) to remember Aboltin, Richard D., SP 4.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Jamaica Plain, MA
Last Address
Jamaica Plain, MA

Casualty Date
Jul 01, 1966
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Multiple Fragmentation Wounds
Location
Binh Long (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Mount Hope Cemetery - Mattapan, Massachusetts
Wall/Plot Coordinates
08E 114

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord


 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  2013, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2018, The National Gold Star Family Registry

 Photo Album   (More...


   1965-1966, 11B20, A Company, 2nd Battalion, 18th Infantry Regiment

Specialist 4
From Month/Year
October / 1965
To Month/Year
July / 1966
Unit
A Company Unit Page
Rank
Specialist 4
MOS
11B20-Infantryman
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Binh Long (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 A Company, 2nd Battalion, 18th Infantry Regiment Details

A Company, 2nd Battalion, 18th Infantry Regiment
Type
Infantry Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
2nd Battalion, 18th Infantry Regiment
Strength
Company
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Jul 21, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
116 Members Also There at Same Time
A Company

Bolton, Jesse James, SP 4, (1965-1966) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Curtis, Bernard Eugene, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B20 Private First Class
Howard, Charles Vincent, SGT, (1962-1966) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Wehrs, David Wilbert, SGT, (1965-1967) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Seawright, William J., SP 4, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Vause, James Edward, SP 4, (1965-1966) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Yost, Harry James, SP 4, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Andreasen, Robert Wayne, PFC, (1964-1965) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Brown, Hansel, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11C20 Private First Class
Callery, William Thomas, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Newport, Gary Lee, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Ogburn, Frank Jr., PFC, (1966-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Reynolds, Jay Willard, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Richardson, Raymond Lee, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Simmons, Bennie Lee, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Woods, Samuel Lee, PFC, (1965-1965) IN 11C20 Private First Class
Capriglione, Anthony, PFC, (1965-1966) Private First Class
Jones, Leroy Elton, SGT, (1961-1965) Sergeant
Moorehead, Ronald John, SP 4, (1956-1966) Specialist 2nd Class
Jack, Michael Francis, SP 4, (1965-1966) Specialist 4
B Company

Barich, David, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Martinez-Feliciano, Jose Leon, SGT IN 11B10 Sergeant
Nyquist, Birger, SGT, (1965-1967) IN 111.6 Sergeant
Burns, Vernon, SP 4, (1964-1966) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Frazier, Leroy, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Alston, Franklin, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private (E-2)
Harris, John Carlos, SGT, (1964-1965) EN 12B10 Sergeant
McCann, Donald Wayne, SP 4, (1962-1966) SC 05B20 Specialist 4
Richardson, Harry Tracy, SP 4, (1962-1966) IN Specialist 4
Smead, Carl Roy, PFC, (1965-1966) Private First Class
Matthews, Ronnie Eugene, PFC, (1965-1966) Private First Class
Miranda-cuevas, Luis Anton, PFC, (1965-1965) Private First Class
Nunnery, Travis Edward, PFC, (1966-1966) Private First Class
C Company

Carson, William Daniel, SSG, (1961-1966) IN 11B20 Staff Sergeant
Keckler, Robert L., SP 4, (1964-1965) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Gray, Clarence Henry, SSG, (1953-1965) IN 11H10 Staff Sergeant
Rios, Teofilo Carmone, SSG, (1958-1966) IN 11C20 Staff Sergeant
Draper, Marion Leon, SGT, (1963-1966) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Lakey, Donald Kay, SGT, (1962-1966) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Shirlow, Howard, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 111.07 Sergeant
Burton, Dennis Lee, SP 4, (1957-1966) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Cecil, Jack Woodrow, SP 4, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Ferraco, Louis, SP 4, (1965-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Holster, Timothy, SP 4, (1964-1966) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Wallace, Ephron, SP 4, (1962-1965) IN 11H10 Specialist 4
Witt, Jerry Paul, SP 4, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Austin, Edward Paul, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Carson, Charles Napoleon, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Hartley, David William, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Pugh, Michael Laverne, PFC, (1966-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Solberg, Kale Arlan, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Williams, Eddie Kenneth, PFC, (1966-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Clark, Donald A., 1LT, (1963-1966) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Odenweller, Peter Edward, 1LT, (1962-1966) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Murphy, William Campbell, 2LT, (1963-1965) IN 1542 Second Lieutenant
Dollason, James D, SFC, (1959-1987) MD 91B10 Sergeant First Class
Baun, David Elroy, SP 4, (1962-1966) SC 31B10 Specialist 4
Ward, William Lee, PFC, (1964-1966) AR 11E10 Private First Class
Ridgway, Clyde Moses, SP 4, (1965-1966) IN Specialist 4

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011